Research Publications in National / International Conferences (2020-21)

Prasenjit Das, Jaykant Pratap Singh Yadav, “Transfer Learning based Tomato Ripeness Classification”, Fourth International Conference on I-SMAC (IoT in Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)(I-SMAC), SCAD Institute of Technology, Palladam, 423-428, 2020, Electronic ISBN:978-1-7281-5464-0, Print ISBN:978-1-7281-5465-7, DOI: 10.1109/I-SMAC49090.2020.9243345

Prasenjit Das, Jaykant Pratap Singh Yadav, “Automated Tomato Maturity Grading System using CNN”, International Conference on Smart Electronics and Communication (ICOSEC), Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy, India, 136-142, 2020, Electronic ISBN:978-1-7281-5461-9, Print ISBN:978-1-7281-5462-6, DOI: 10.1109/ICOSEC49089.2020.9215451

Research Publications in National / International Journals (2020-21)

Inderjeet Kaur, E. Laxmi Lydia, Vinay Kumar Nassa, Bhanu Shrestha, Jamel Nebhen, Sharaf Malebary & Gyanendra Prasad Joshi, “Generative Adversarial Networks with Quantum Optimization Model for Mobile Edge Computing in IoT Big Data”, Wireless Pers Commun (2021). https://doi.org/10.1007/s11277-021-08706-7, Indexed in Scopus and SCIE.

Ke Wang, Chien-Ming Chen, Zhuoyu Tie, Mohammad Shojafar, Sachin Kumar and Saru Kumari, “Forward Privacy Preservation in IoT enabled Healthcare Systems," in IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics, doi: 10.1109/TII.2021.3064691.

Sachin Kumar, Agam Damaraju, Aditya Kumar, Saru Kumari, Chien-Ming Chen, “LSTM Network for Transportation Mode Detection," Journal of Internet Technology, vol. 22, no. 4, pp. 891-902, Jul. 2021.

Sunita Yadav,Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav, “The Fuzzy AHP based Intelligent Middleware for Load Balancing in Grid Computing Environment”, Recent advances in computer science and communications, 2020, Indexed in Scopus, ISSN 2666-2558 https://doi.org/10.2174/2666255813999200904163853

Nidhi, Jay Kant Pratap Singh, “Plant Leaf Classification using Convolutional Neural Network”, Recent advances in computer science and communications, 2020, Indexed in Scopus, ISSN 2666-2558 https://doi.org/10.2174/2666255813999200904162029

Bhawna Sharma, Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav, “Predict Growth Stages of Wheat Crop using Digital”, International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering (IJRTE), Vol. 8, Issue 5, pp. 3026-3035, 2020, Indexed in Scopus, ISSN 2277-3878 https://doi.org/10.35940/ijrte.E6201.018520

Arun Kumar Yadav, Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav,Diwaker Yadav, “Spatial Ambiguities Optimization in GIR”, EAI Endorsed Transactions on Scalable Information Systems, 2020, Indexed in ESCI, ISSN 2032-9407 https://doi.org/10.4108/eai.13-7-2018.164556

Yingzhe Hou1 Xin Huang, Yanan Chen, Sachin Kumar, Hu Xiong, “Heterogeneous Signcryption Scheme Supporting Equality Test from PKI to CLC toward IoT”, ETT, JOHN WILEY, 2020, Indexed in SCI, ISSN 2161-3915 https://doi.org/10.1002/ett.4190

Masoumeh Safkhani, Nasour Bagheri, Saru Kumari, Hamidreza Tavakoli, Sachin Kumar and
Jiahui Chen, “RESEAP: An ECC based authentication and key agreement scheme for IoT Applications”, IEEE Access, Vol. 8, Issue 12, 2020, Indexed in SCI, https://doi.org/10.1109/ACCESS.2020.3034447

Research Publications in National / International Conferences (2019-20)

Mr. Rohit Vashisht, “Handling Class Imbalance Problem in Heterogeneous Cross Project Defect Prediction”, International Conference On Innovative Computing & Communication (ICICC-2020), 22-23 February 2020.

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar,Anil Kumar Solanki, Anil Ahlawat, and Sukhnandan Malhotra “Medical image segmentation using modified fuzzy c mean based clustering”, International Conference on Recent Advances in Mathematical Sciences and its Applications (RAMSA-2020), JIIT, Noida, 9-11 January 2020.

Shivankshi Tyagi, Sukhnandan Malhotra, Dharmendra Kumar, Vivek Singh Verma, and Anuj Bhardwaj “Mammographic image segmentation with modified FCM based clustering algorithm”, International Conference on Recent Advances in Mathematical Sciences and its Applications (RAMSA-2020), JIIT, Noida, 9-11 January 2020.

Dr. Sonam Gupta, Bhanu Verma and Ms. Lipika Goel, “A Survey on Sentiment Analysis for Depression Detection”, International Conference on Automation, Signal Processing, Instrumentation and Control-iCASIC-2020.

Dr. Sonam Gupta, Bhanu Verma and Ms. Lipika Goel, “A Neural Network Based Hybrid Model for Depression Detection in Twitter”, International Conference on Advances in Computing and Data Sciences – ICACDS 2020, April 24-25,2020.

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur and Pragya Pandey, “Improved MODLEACH with Effective Energy Utilization Technique for WSN”, 8th International Conference on Reliability, Infocom Technologies and Optimization (ICRITO 2020), March 5-6,2020.

Mr. Rohit Vashisht, “Feature Extraction to Heterogeneous Cross Project Defect Prediction”, International Conference On Reliability, Infocom Technology and Optimization (ICRITO 2020), 4-5 June 2020.

Mr. Rohit Vashisht, “Heterogeneous cross project defect prediction: A survey”, 2nd International Conference on Futuristic Trends in Network and computing technology (FTNCT-2019), C-DAC, Mohali, 22 -23 November 2019.

Jaishree, “Fog computing: An energy efficient computational platform for resourse provisioning”, 6th National Conference ITBT 2019, AKGEC, Ghaziabad, 8-9 November 2019.

Research Publications in National / International Journals (2019-20)

Tsu-Yang Wu, Zhiyuan Lee, Mohammad S Obaidat, Saru Kumari, Dr. Sachin Kumar, Chine-Ming Chen, “An Authenticated Key Exchange Protocol for Multi-server Architecture in 5G Networks”, IEEE Access, Volume 8, Issue 1, pp. 28096-28108, Indexed in SCI, Impact Factor: 4.098, ISSN: 2169-3536, DOI: 10.1109/ACCESS.2020.2969986

Shu-Chuan Chu, Lili Chen, Dr. Sachin Kumar, Saru Kumari, Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues and Chien-Ming Chen, “A Decentralized Private Information Sharing Protocol on Social Networks”, Security and Communication Networks, , Volume 2020,pp. 1-12, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 1.376, ISSN: 1939-0122, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1155/2020/7137480

Wenchao Li, Chuanjie Jin, Saru Kumari, Hu Xiong, Dr. Sachin Kumar, “Proxy Re-encryption with Equality Test for Secure Data Sharing in IoT-based Healthcare Systems”, ETT, John Wiley, Early View, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 1.258, ISSN: 2161-3915, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1002/ett.3986

Dr. Sonam Gupta, Abhay Kumar Agarwal and Ms. Lipika Goel, “Technologies in Health Care Domain: A Systematic Review”, International Journal of e-Collaboration, Volume 16, Issue 1, pp. 33-44, ISSN: 1548-3673, DOI: 10.4018/IJeC.2020010103

Jaishree Jain and Dr. Ajit Singh, “Quantum based Rivest-Shamir-Adleman (RSA) approach for Digital Forensic Reports”, Modern Physics Letters B ‘MPLB’ unpaid & Peer-Reviewed SCI Journal, Volume 34 Issue 6, pp. 2050085 – 2050091, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 0.731, ISSN (Print): 0217-9849, ISSN (Online): 1793-6640, DOI: 10.1142/S0217984920500852

Jaishree Jain and Dr. Ajit Singh, “Structure of cloudsim toolkit with cloud”, International Journal of Enginnering and advanced Technology, Volume 8, Issue 6, pp. 4644-4649, ISSN: 2249-8958, DOI: 10.35940/ijeat.F8918.088619

Jaishree Jain and Dr. Ajit Singh, “Modern with advanced direction in green cloud”, International Journal of Enginnering and advanced Technology, Volume 9, Issue 2, pp. 3090-3095, ISSN: 2249-8958, DOI: 10.35940/ijeat.F9184.129219

Sachin Kumar, Rohan Asthana , Shashwat Upadhyay, Nidhi Upreti , Mohd. Akbar , “Fake news detection using Deep Learning models: A novel approach”, Transactions on Emerging Telecommunications Technologies, Vol 31, issue 2, pp 1-23, 2020, John Wiley, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 1.258, ISSN 2161-3915.

Vikas Goel, Deepali Gautam, Amit Gupta, Sachin Kumar, “An Improvised Indexing Technique for XML Data over Multiple Channels in Wireless Environment: (1, Xm) Method”, International Journal of Communication Systems, Volume 32, Issue 16, pp 1-19, 2019 John Wiley, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 1.278, ISSN 1099-1131.

Renuka, Sachin Kumar, Saru Kumari, Chien-Ming Chen, “Cryptanalysis and Improvement of a Privacy-Preserving Three-Factor Authentication Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks, Sensors ,Volume 19, issue 21, pp. 1-15, 2019, MDPI Publication, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 3.031, ISSN 1424-8220.

Yang Zhao, Xing Zhang, Xin Xie, Yi Ding, Sachin Kumar, “A Verifiable Hidden Policy CP-ABE with Decryption Testing Scheme and its Application in VANET”, Transactions on Emerging Telecommunications Technologies, Online First, 2019, John Wiley, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 1.258, ISSN 2161-3915.

Yanan Zhao, Yingzhe Hou, Yanan Chen, Sachin Kumar, Fuhu Deng, “An Efficient Certificate less Public Key Encryption with Equality Test towards Internet of Vehicles“, Transactions on Emerging Telecommunications Technologies, Online First, 2019, John Wiley, Indexed in SCI, Impact factor: 1.258, ISSN 2161-3915.

Sachin Kumar, Anupam Baliyan, Anurag Tiwar, Aniket Kumar Tripathi, Balram Jaiswal, “Intelligent Traffic Controller”, International. Journal of information technology, 2019, Springer.

Sachin Kumar, V. Singh, V. Sharma, V.P. Singh, “Advance remote user authentication scheme using smart card”, Telecommunication & Radio Engineering Journal, Begellhouse Publication, Volume 78, Issue 11, pp 957-971, 2019, ISSN 0040-2508.

Arun Yadav, Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav, Divaker Yadav, “Spatial Ambiguities Optimization in GIR”, EAI Endorsed Transactions on Scalable Information Systems, Indexed in ESCI, ISSN 2032-9407, DOI: 10.4108/eai.13-7-2018.164556

(ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-20)

International Conference/ National Conference (2019-20)

Faculty Name

Date

Conference Name

Paper Title

ISBN No.

Dr. Sachin Kumar

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A REVIEW : USER REMOTE AUTHENTICATION FOR SMART CARD

 

Mr. Vikas Kamra

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Design of an Innovative Clinical Strategy for a Specified Articulate Illness Model Based on AI

 

Dr. Vikas Goel

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Evolution of Hashing Indexing Techniques for Wireless Data Broadcast

 

Ms. Lipika Goel

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Literature Review on Cross Domain Sentiment Analysis Using Machine learning Method

 

Dr. Sonam Gupta

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Literature Review on Cross Domain Sentiment Analysis Using Machine learning Method

 

Mr. Pradeep Gupta

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Trusted Authentication Scheme using Anonymity for Wireless Enviroment

 

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Survey on Image Segmentation Techniques

 

Mr. Rohit Vashishth

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Future of Blockchain in Digital Market

 

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Software reliability analysis model

 

Mr. Ajay Kumar

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Ranking of Software Testing Tools Using Functional Metrics

 

Ms. Jaishree Jain

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Fog Computing: An Energy Efficient Computational Platform for Resource Provisioning

 

Mr.  Jaykant Pratap Singh Yadav

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Short Review on Tomato maturity Classification

 

Mr. Rajeev Singh

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Survey on Solving Bounded-Diameter Minimum Spanning Tree Problem

 

Mr. Bihari Nandan Pandey

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Survey of Optimization Techniques for Satellite Image Segmentation using entropy based multi level thresholding

 

Ms. Arti Pandey

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Huffman Encoding Scheme for DNA based Efficient Storage

 

Ms. Priyanka Gaba

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Blockchain Technology in Healthcare

 

Ms. Lipika Goel

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Recommender Systems Overview and its Application in Recommending Research Papers

 

Dr. Sonam Gupta

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Recommender Systems Overview and its Application in Recommending Research Papers

 

Ms. Lipika Goel

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Study on Sentiment Analysis for Depression Detection

 

Dr. Sonam Gupta

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Study on Sentiment Analysis for Depression Detection

 

Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A Survey on Crop Yield Prediction using efficient Machine Learning Approaches

 

Ms. Monika Agarwal

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

A New Text Steganographic Method Using Vowels

 

Dr. Charu Agarwal

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

HSA based Image Watermarking

 

Mr. Akhilesh Verma 

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Fingerprint Presentation Attack Detection Approaches in Open-Set Problem Scenario

 

Ms. Nishu Bansal

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Anomaly Detection Using Data Analytics v 1.1

 

Dr. Pratima Singh

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

REVIEW PAPER ON ELECTRICITY CONSUMPTION PREDICTION USING
MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE

 

Ms. Neha Bagwari

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

IOT and Big Data in Vehicle Telematics

 

Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

Web content distributed data mining

 

Mr. Anuj Kumar Dwivedi

8/11/2019-09/11/2019

ITBT '19

RELATIONAL DATABASES WATERMARKING TECHNIQUE BASED ON RANDOMIZED MARK EMBEDDING

 

Dr. Vikas Goel

Oct-19

ELSEVIER International Conference ICRTCCNT’19, Chennai

A Comprehensive Comparative study of various methods of Information Dissemination Access

 

Ms. Lipika Goel

2019

Springer , International Conference on Micro-Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering(ICEMETE)

Cross Project Defect Prediction using PCA and Ensemble Learning Approach

 

(ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19)

International Conference/ National Conference (2018-19)

Faculty Name

Date

Conference Name

Paper Title

ISBN No.

Ms. Lipika Goel 18/04/2019-19/04/2019 Internet of Things Smart Innovation and usages 2019 Substantiation of software defect prediction using statistical learning: An empirical study  
Dr. Sonam Gupta 18/04/2019-19/04/2019 Internet of Things Smart Innovation and usages 2019 Substantiation of software defect prediction using statistical learning: An empirical study  
Mr. B.N. Pandey 28/12/2018-29/12/2018

IEEE International Conference on Advance Computation and Communication (ICACAT 2018)

A Literature survey of optimization techniques for satellite image segmentation  
Mr. Vikas Kamra 10/01/2019-11/01/2019

9th International Conference on Cloud Computing, Data Science & Engineering (Confluence-2019) held at Amity University, Noida

Formulation of an Elegant Diagnostic Approach for an Intelligent Disease Recommendation System  
Ms. Lipika Goel 31/10/2018-01/11/2018

5th International Symposium on Innovation in Information and Communication Technology (ISIICT 2018)

Implementation of Data sampling in class imbalance learning for Cross Project defect prediction: An Empirical study  
Dr. Sonam Gupta 29/11/2018 - 30/11/2108

National Conference on Intelligent Computing, Communication and Data Science

 

Improved image stegnography using LSB  
Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav 29/11/2018 - 30/11/2108 National Conference on Intelligent Computing, Communication and Data Science An overview on Soft Computing  
Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav 29/11/2018 - 30/11/2108 National Conference on Intelligent Computing, Communication and Data Science An overview on Soft Computing  
Dr. Sonam Gupta 02/11/2018 - 04/11/2108 UPCON-2018 Online food court payment system using block chain technology  
Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav 02/11/2018 - 04/11/2108 UPCON-2018 Online food court payment system using block chain technology  

International Journal/ National Journal (2018-19)

Faculty Name

Year, Vol. No.,page no. Year

Journal Name

Paper Title

ISSN No.

Dr. Sonam Gupta 2019,Volume 8, Issue 3,pp. 257-262 International Journal of Engineering and Advanced Technology Identification of file and directory level near-miss clones for higher level cloning 2249-8958
Dr. Sachin Kumar 2018, Volume 118, Issue 20, pp. 1059-1066 International Journal of Pure and Applied Mathematics(Scopus Indexed) Novel additive increase and multiplicative decrease algorithm for congestion control in TCP 1311-8080
 Dr. Sachin Kumar  2018, Volume 77, Issue 12

Telecommunications and Radio Engineering

NuFish: A Phish detection in cloud services 0040-2508
Ms. Lipika Goel In press International Journal of Computer Aided Engineering and Technology (IJCAET) INDERSCIENCE (Accepted),2018 An empirical analysis of the statistical learning models for different categories of Cross Project Defect Prediction -

(ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18)

International Conference/ National Conference (2017-18)

Faculty Name

Date

Conference Name

Paper Title

ISBN No.

Mr. Shashank Sahu 14/03/2018 - 16/03/2108

12th INDIACom-2018,

Computing for Sustainable Global Development

 

Adaptive Traffic Signal Control System using Three parameter based on Fuzzy Logic  
Dr. Vikas Goel 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Sentiment Analysis of Twitter Data  
Ms. Swimpy Pahuja  9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Cloud Computing: VM Allocation and Selection  
Dr. Arun Yadav 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Re-order Code Clone Detection at File level   
Ms. Sonam Gupta 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Re-order Code Clone Detection at File level   
Ms. Shiva Tyagi 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Calculating the reliability of software based on the characteristics of quality quantification  
Mr. Shashank Sahu 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Dual Variable Adaptive Traffic Signal System   
Dr. Sachin Kumar 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Comparative Study of Encryption Algorithms  
Mr. Rohit Vashisht   9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Energy Optimization at a Cloud Datacenter through Live Migration of Virtual Machines Using Dynamic Threshold Policy  
Mr. Rajeev Singh 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 A Study On Distributed Shared Memory  
Ms. Nishu Bansal  9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Hierarchical Temporal Memory : Numenta’s initiative to replicate neocortex in silicon for Artificial General Intelligence   
Ms. Nisha  9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 MEDICAL IMAGE ENHANCEMENT  
Ms. Neeti Pahuja 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 EMOTION RECOGNITION FROM SPEECH  
Ms. Lipika Goel 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Institutional Repositories: A Comparative Study  
Dr.Inderjeet Kaur 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Smart Garbage Monitoring Using IoT  
Ms. Heena Rani 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 The Internet of Things: providing a platform for change in Healthcare Industry  
Ms. Garima Modi 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Customization of Dspace: An Institutional Repository  
Ms. Gargi Amoli 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Web Access Management and Principles of Access Control- A Review  
Ms. Divya Gupta 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Resolving Pattern Ambiguity for English to Hindi Machine Translation Using Wordnet  
Mr. Dharmendra Kumar 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 High Payload audio watermarking algorithm based on lifting scheme   
Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

9/03/2018-      10/03/2018

ITBT-2018 Blind Image Watermarking Technique Using Optimized Edge Detection Algorithm in Contourlet Domain   
Ms. Deepti Singh

9/03/2018-    10/03/2018

ITBT-2018 A Survey: Emerging Technologies to Enhance Information Security  
Ms. Deepika Varshney 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 A Survey on Phishing Detection Techniques  
Mr. Deepak Rai 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Evolution of Intelligent Computer Systems  
Mr. Bihari Nandan Pandey 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Color Image Segmentation Techniques Using Multilevel Thresholding  
 Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Artificial Neural Networks-A Study  
 Ms. Sonam Gupta 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Artificial Neural Networks-A Study  
 Mr. Akhilesh  Verma 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Biometric Recognition  
 Ms. Divya Gupta 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Autodidactic Deep Learning for Handwritten Character Recognition  
  Mr. Ajay Kumar 9/03/2018-10/03/2018 ITBT-2018 Evaluation of Software Testing Tools Based on Functional Metrics   
Mr. Dharmendra Kumar 22/02/2018-23/02/2018 International Conference on signal processing and integrated networks (SPIN 2018), Amity University, Noida Blind audio watermarking using adaptive quantization and lifing wavelet transform  
Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

22/02/2018 -  23/02/2018

International Conference on signal processing and integrated networks (SPIN 2018), Amity University, Noida Robust image watermarking technique using contourlet transform and optimized edge detection algorithm  
Mr. Rajeev Singh 6/02/2018- 8/02/ 2018 IEEE International Conference on Recent Advances in Engineering, Technology and Computational Sciences, Shepherd Institute of Engineering & Technology, Allahabad Similarity Detection in Biological Sequences using Parameterized Matching and Q-gram  

Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav

4/01/2018-    06/01/2018

M3HPCST-2018

Improved Method of Steganography usinh modified LSB Technique

 

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

23/11/2017-25/11/ 2017

RAACE 2017

A Comprehensive Study Elaborating OSS: Understanding OSS Step-by-Step

 

Ms. Lipika Goel 26/10/2017-28/10/2017 4th IEEE Uttar Pradesh Section International Conference on Electrical, Computer and Electronics , GLA University, Mathura A Literature Review On Cross Project Defect Prediction  

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

12/10/2017-14/10/2017

REDSET-2017

Real Time traffic Density and Pollution control measures in Urban Areas

 

Mr. ShashankSahu

22/09/2017

6thInternational Conference on Reliability Infocom technology and Optimization (ICRITO’2017)

Finding similarity in articles using various clustering technique

 

Mr. ShashankSahu

2/03/2017

6thInternational Conference on Reliability Infocom technology and Optimization (ICRITO’2017)

Finding similarity in articles using various clustering technique

 

International Journal/ National Journal (2017-18)

Faculty Name

Year, Vol. No.,page no. Year

Journal Name

Paper Title

ISSN No.

  Ms. Nishu Bansal  Volume III, Issue IV, pp. 28-30, April 2018

 International Journal of Research and Innovation in Applied Science

(IJRIAS)
Dynamic Memory Network Approach to Question Answering  
  Ms. Nishu Bansal  Volume III, Issue IV,  pp. 28-30, April 2018

International Journal of Research and Innovation in Applied Science

(IJRIAS)
Question Answering using Dynamic Memory Network  

Mr. Deepak Rai

Volume 39, Issue I, pp, 275-283, November 2017

JIOS, T&F

A review on Parameterized String Matching Algorithms

2169-0103

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Vol 5 issue IX

IJRASET

Comparison on distance measure of clustering techniques for finding similarity in articles

2321-9653

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Vol 20 issue 4

Journal statistic and management system (Special issues: machine learning and software system) ECS1 index

A Novel OLDA evolving agent architecture

0972-0510

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

Vol. 38 Issue 6, Page 971-988, October 2017

JIOS, T&F

Understanding the Nitty-Grities of Software Reliability ordits testing procedure: A different approach

2169-0103

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Vol. 38 Issue 6, Page 971-988, October 2017

JIOS, T&F

Understanding the Nitty-Grities of Software Reliability ordits testing procedure

 2169-0103

Dr. InderjeetKaur

Vol. 5 Issue 6, Page 5504-5507,September  2017

IJSRM

A Review analysis of Parametric optimization Based studies in VANET

 2321-3418

(ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17)

International Conference/ National Conference (2016-17)

Faculty Name

Date

Conference Name

Paper Title

ISBN No.

Dr. Sachin Kumar

5/05/2017-6/05/2017

ICCCA-17

Comparative study of TCP variants for continuous control  in wireless network

 

Mr. Shashank Sahu

27/03/2017-29/03/2017

International Conference on Smart technologies in computer and communication (SMARTTECH-2017)

A novel OLDA revolving agent

 

Ms. Sonam Gupta

10/03/2017-11/03/2017

International Conference on Inventive Communication and Computation Technologies (IEEE ICICC-2017)

Detection of near miss clones using metrics and abstract syntax trees

 

Dr. Vikas Goel

17/02/2017- 18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Review On Cooperative Load Balancing and Dynamic Channel Allocation for Cluster-based Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

 

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

A Review of Fault Tolerance Routing protocols in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks

 

Divya Gupta

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

An Overview of Feature Extraction and Feature Selection Techniques for Hindi Character Recognition

 

Akhilesh Verma

17/02/2017-            18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Recent Advancement In Biometric Security For Fingerprint Template Security

 

Sonam Gupta

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Image steganography using modified LSB method

 

Arun Yadav

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Image steganography using modified LSB method

 

Sonam Gupta

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Improved method of image steganography using 2D Haar DWT

 

Arun Yadav

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Improved method of image steganography using 2D Haar DWT

 

Shashank Sahu

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Generation of Test Paths using Genetic Algorithm

 

Dr. Vikas Goel

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Comparative Study between various Air Indexing Techniques used on Wireless Data Broadcast Communication

 

Deepak Rai

17/02/2017-  18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Critical Review on Multiple Sliding Window based Pattern Matching Algorithms

 

Sonam Gupta

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

 

Near- miss Code Clone Detection

 

Shashank Sahu

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Approaches for estimation of software testing effort comparative analysis

 

Dr. Vikas Goel

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Analysis of Air Indexing Schemes for Data Broadcasting on Wireless Channels

 

Divya Gupta

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Supporting Large English-Hindi Parallel Corpus using Word Alignment

 

Nishu Bansal

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Knowledge Discovery in Database:  Data Mining

 

Akhilesh Verma

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

 

A Survey on Content-Based Image Indexing and Retrieval Techniques

 

Shiva Tyagi

17/02/2017- 18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Solid State Drive

 

B.N Pandey

17/02/2017- 18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Image Retrieval Process using high level images

 

Dharmendra Kumar

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

A Study on software testing Automation

 

Deepti Singh

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Priortization of web pages using genetic algorithm

 

Neeti Pahuja

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Security requirements in cloud computing

 

Shubhangi Rastogi

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Need of parallel computation and interconnection networks

 

 

Ajay Kumar

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Developing Testability index for ranking different software testing techniques

 

Rajeev Singh

17/02/2017-18/02/2017

ITBT’17

A study on BDMST Algorithm

 

Swimpy Pahuja

17/02/2017-  18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Cloud Computing : An Overview

 

Dr. Sunita Yadav

17/02/2017-    18/02/2017

ITBT’17

Anomaly Detection In Traffic Time Series Analysis

 

Shashank Sahu

10/02/2017-11/02/2017

3rd International Conference on Computation Intelligence and Communication Technology (CICT) IEEE

Comparison of clustering techniques for measuring similarity in articles

 

Sonam Gupta

3/02/2017-4/02/2017

Advances in Computational Techniques & Research Practices, NIET Gr. Noida

Geographical Health Analysis using wavelet tree

 

Arun Yadav

3/02/2017-4/02/2017

Advances in Computational Techniques & Research Practices, NIET Gr. Noida

Geographical Health Analysis using wavelet tree

 

International Journal/ National Journal (2016-17)

Faculty Name

Year, Vol. No.,page no. Year

Journal Name

Paper Title

ISSN No.

Ms. Sonam Gupta

Vol. 4, Issue 5, May 2017

International Journal of advanced and applied sciences

A novel approach in detecting code clones in Java using DFS

 2313-626X

Dr. Arun Yadav

Vol. 11, Issue 7, April 2017

International Journal of soft computing

Empirical Analysis of Live VM migration using KVM analysis

 453458

Sonam Gupta

2016, Volume 153 - Number 4

International Journal of Computer Applications (IJCA)

Literature Survey of Software Clones

 

0975-8887

Arun Kumar Yadav

14 – 15 October 2016

ICSCSE-16

Optimizing Spatial Ambiguities in geographical Information Retrieval

-

Deepak Rai

14 – 15 October 2016

ICSCSE-16

Optimizing Spatial Ambiguities in geographical Information Retrieval

-

Arun Kumar Yadav

Vol 6, DOT: 104018/IJIRR.2016100102

International Journal of Information Retrieval Research

Efficient Textual Web Retrieval Using Wavelet Tree

-

Shubhangi Rastogi

Vol 6 Issue 1, 2016

Springer- SNAM

Comparative Analysis of queueing mechanisms Droptail, RED and NLRED

1869-5450

Sanjeev Prasad Volume 8, Issue 2

International Journal systems, Control and Communications

April  2017

SMRRP: Scalable Multipath Reactive Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad hoc Networks 1755-9340
Sanjeev Prasad Volume 9, Issue 1, pp. 1-7

Indian Journal of Science and Technology

December 2016

A Study on Dynamic Address Based Routing Protocols for Mobile Ad hoc Networks ISSN (Print) : 0974-6846 ISSN (Online) : 0974-5645

(ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-16)

International Journal/ National Journal (2015-16)

Faculty Name

Year, Vol. No.,page no. Year

Journal Name

Paper Title

ISSN No.

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

Vol.9, Issue:6, August 2016

International Journal of theory and application

Comparative study of AODV and AOMOV routing protocol

0974-5572

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

Vol.4, Issue 5, Page No. 166-170, May 2016

International Journal of Science and Technology

Review of reactive on-demand unipath and multipath routing protocol

2321-919X

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Vol.6, Issue:3, July 2016

International Journal of Soft Computing and Engineering

Similarity of articles using Hierarchial Clustering

0975-8887

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Vol.143,Issue:13, July 2016

International Journal of Computer Applications (IJCA)

Review of traffic signal control based on fuzzy logic

0975-8887

Ms. Kirti Seth

Vol. 34, May 2016

World Applied Science Journal

Effoet estimation of software maintain using software components Tech: A critical literature survey

1818-4952

Ms. Kirti Seth

DOI: 10.5.267/j.ds1.2015.6.005

Growing Sciences

Application of Fuzzy-MOORA method: Ranking of components for reliability estimation of CBSS

1929-5812

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Vol. 139, Issue 8, pg. no.17 -20, April 2016

International Journal of Computer Applications (IJCA)

Fire Evacuation using Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm

0975-8887

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Vol. 140, Issue 2, pg. no.32 - 34, April 2016

International Journal of Computer Applications (IJCA)

Review Paper on Agent Oriented Traffic Coordination

0975-8887

Dr. Sunita Yadav

 

Vol 10, Issue , pg no.  ,Year

 

Journal of Current Bioinformatics

 

Searching gapped palindromes in biological sequences using enhanced suffix array

1574-8936

 

Mr. Vikas Goel

Vol. 40, Issue 7, pg. no. 2129-2142, Dec 2015

 

Springer-Sadhana

 

Partial index replicated and distributed scheme for full-text search on wireless broadcast

0973-7677

 

Mr. Arun Kumar Yadav

Vol. 8, pp1-7, Dec 2015

International Journal of Science and Technology.

Wavelet Tree Based Hybrid Geo-Textual Indexing Technique for Geographical Search

0974-5645

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

Vol. 7, pp 61-72, July-Dec 2015

International Journal of Electrical and Electronics Engineerin

Cloud based automatic accident detection and vehicle management system

2321- 2055

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

Vol. 7, pp 61-72, July-Dec 2015

International Journal of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Cloud based automatic accident detection and vehicle management system

2321- 2055

Dr. Sunita Yadav

Vol. 8, pp 1-9, Sept. 2015

International Journal of Science and Technology.

Searching Gapped Palindrome in DNA Sequences Using Dynamic Suffix array

0974-5645

Mr. Vikas Goel

Vol 385, Issue 2, pg no.125-135 , Aug 2015

 

Springer-Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing

Distributed Air Indexing Scheme for Full-Text Search on Multiple Wireless Channel

978-3-319-23258-4

 

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

Vol. 12, Issue 4, pg. no. 98-106, July, 2015

International Journal of Computer Science Issues (IJCSI)

A Comparative Study on Energy Efficient Routing protocols in Wireless Sensor Networks.

1694-0814 (print)

1694-0784

(online)

Faculty Name

Date

Conference Name

Paper Title

ISBN No.

Ms. Reema Aswani

8/04/2016-      9/04/2016

Shannon 100- 3rd International Conference on Computing Sciences

A Novel Approach to Outlier Detection using Modified GWD & k-NN

 

Ms. Deepti Singh

16/03/2016-  18/03/2016

10th INDIACOM-2016 IEEE Conference on "Computing for sustainable global development"

Web Documents prioritization using Genetic Algorithm

 978-93-80544-21-2

Mr. Shashank Sahu

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Intelligent Traffic Signal Control Techniques

 

Mr. Shashank Sahu

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Metamorphic Tecting In Oracle Problem

 

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

A Comprehensive Review of Network Based Routing Protocols in Wireless Sensor Network

 

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

A Review of fault Tolerance Techniques in Mobile Adhoc Network using checkpoints

 

Ms. Sonam Gupta

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Analysis of e-commerce market in India

 

 Ms. Charu Agarwal

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Analysis of Security in Cloud Computing

 

Mr. Arun Kumar Yadav

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

An approach to design spatial search engine for toponym resolution

 

Mr. Deepak Rai

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

A Review on String Matching Algorithm based on Pro Character shift

 

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Fog Computing and Its Application in Internet of Things

 

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Review on Li-Fi Technology

 

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Review on Mobile learning

 

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

A Survey on image segmentation techniques

 

Ms. Reema Aswani

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

Comparative Analysis of Classification Techniques Using Orange Tool

 

Ajay Kumar

1/04/2016-      2/04/2016

COMTECH-2016

An algorithm for evaluating Software Testing Techniques

 

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

 

22/01/2016-  23/01/2016

3rd International Confrenece on Advance computing and communication system

Identifying anomalies in network traffic using hybrid IDS

978-1-4673-9206-8

 

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

22/01/2016-  23/01/2016

3rd International Confrenece on Advance computing and communication system

Performance anlysis of snort based IDS

978-1-4673-9206-8

 

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

7/01/2016-8/01/2016

 

IEEE International Conference "Intelligent Systems And Control"(ISCO'16)

A Hybrid Intrusion Detection System: A Review

 

978-1-4673-7807-9

 

Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

7/01/2016-8/01/2016

 

IEEE International Conference "Intelligent Systems And Control"(ISCO'16)

PHAD:Packet Header Anomaly Detection

978-1-4673-7807-9

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

26/12/2015

6th International Joint Conference on Advances in Engineering & Technology (AET-2015)

Advanced Threshold Sensitive Stable Election Protocol for Clustered Hetrogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks:ATSEP

 

 

(ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-15)

International Journal/ National Journal (2014-15)

Faculty Name

Year, Vol. No.,page no. Year

Journal Name

Paper Title

ISSN No.

Prof. B.M. Kalra

Vol. 8, pp 45-54, June 2015

International Journal of u- and e- Service, Science and Technology.

An implementation of Intelligent Searching and Curating Technique on Blog Web 2.0 Tool

2005-4246

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

Vol 120, Issue 20,pg. no. 25-31, June 2015

International Journal of Computer Application (IJCA)

Artificial Immune System: State of the Art Approach

0975-8887

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

Vol 120, Issue 12, pg. no. 25-31,June 2015

International Journal of Computer Application (IJCA)

Recommendation System: State of the Art Approach

0975-8887

Ms. Nishu Bansal

Vol 16, Issue 5,pg. no. 31-34, Sept-Oct 2014

IOCR Journal of CS

Image Encryption Techniques using Fractal Geometry: A Comparative Study.

2278-0661(print)

2278-8727

(online)

 Shashank Sahu

Vol 03, Issue 08, pg no. 201-206, Aug 2014

Internatioanl Journal of Research in Enginieering and Technology (IJRET)

A Novel Approach for Evaluation of Applying Ajax in The Web Site

2319-1163

Shashank Sahu

Vol 03, Issue 07, pg no. 1-7, July 2014

Internatioanl Journal of Research in Enginieering and Technology (IJRET)

Review on "Service Granularity in Service Oriented Architecture"

2319-1163

 Ms. Kirti Seth

DOI 10.1007/s13198-014-0287-5

International Journal of  System Assurance Engineering and Management

Ranking of components for reliability estimation of CBSS using fuzzy TOPSIS

 

Faculty Name

Date

Conference Name

Paper Title

ISBN No.

Mr. Shashank Sahu

15/05/2015-   16/05/2015

IEEE International Conference on Computing, Communication AND Automation (ICCCA 2105)

Software Effort Estimation using Enhanced Use Case Point model

978-1-4799-8889-1

Mr. Shashank Sahu

15/05/2015-16/05/2015

IEEE International Conference on Computing, Communication AND Automation (ICCCA 2105)

Tools & Methods for Software Effort Estimation Using Use Case Points Model-A Review

978-1-4799-8889-1

Mr. Shashank Sahu

11/04/2015-   12/04/2015

National Conference on Recent Advances in Embedded Technologies

Issues and Challenges in Evaluation of Agent Oriented Software Engineering Methodologies

 

Mr. Shashank Sahu

11/04/2015-   12/04/2015

National Conference on Recent Advances in Embedded Technologies

Analysis of various Software Effort Estimation Techniques

 

Mr. Shashank Sahu

13/02/2015-14/02/2015

IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Communication Technology (CICT-2015)

Review on "Really Simple Syndication (RSS) Technology Tools"

978-1-4799-6022-4

Mr. Ajay Kumar

25/02/2015-26/02/2015

National Conference on Innovation in Computing and Information Technology (Cognition – 2015)

Developing Testability Index of Software System.

978-81-929991-80

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

13/02/2015- 14/02/2015

First International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Communication Technology (ICCICT 2015)

A Survey on Recent Image Indexing and Retrieval Technique for low-level Feature Extraction in CBIR systems.

 

Dr. Sunita Yadav

13/02/2015- 14/02/2015

IEEE ICCICT, Ghaziabad

 

Search Engine Results Improvement – A Review

978-1-4799-6022-4

Dr. Sunita Yadav

13/02/2015- 14/02/2015

IEEE ICCICT, Ghaziabad

 

Searching Gapped Palindrome using Inverted Suffix Array

978-1-4799-6022-4

Dr. Sunita Yadav

6/01/2015-8/01/2015

IEEE-ETTLIS, Noida

 

Handwritten Hindi Character Recognition using K-means clustering and SVM.

978-1-4799-7999-8

Ms. Priyanka Sethi

7/08/2014-9/08/2014

International Conference on Contemporary Computing (IC3),IEEE 2014

Leveraging Hadoop Framework to develop Duplication Detector and analysis using MapReduce, Hive and Pig

978-1-4799-5172-7

(ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-14)

International Journal / National Journal(2013-14)

S.No

Faculty Name

Year, Vol. No.,page no.

Journal Name

Paper Title

ISSN No.

1

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Vol 03, No. 4, pg no. 34-39,June, 2014

International Journal of Innovation & Advancement in Computer Science (IJIACS)

Fairness based Comparitive Study of AIMD Congestion Control Techniques

2347-8616

2

Ms. Kirti Seth

Vol 31, No. 11, pg. No. 1983-1991, May 2014

World Applied Sciences Journal

A Heuristic Model for Estimating Component-Based Software System Reliability Using Ant Colony Optimization

1818-4952

3

Ms. Kirti Seth

Vol 10, No.  Pg no. 38-51, May 2014

Applied Computing and informatics

An adaptive neuro fuzzy model for estimating the reliability of component-based software systems

2210-8327

4

Ms. Kirti Seth

Vol 31, No. 4, pg. No. 654-662, May 2014

World Applied Sciences Journal

Regression Test Case Optimization Using Honey Bee Mating Optimization Algorithm with Fuzzy Rule Base

1818-4952

5

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Vol 03, No. 4, pg. No. 1-5, April 2014

International Journal of Research in Engineering and Technology

A Model for performance testing of AJAX based web applications

2319-1163

6

Ms. Deepti Singh

Vol 4, Special Issue 1, pg. No. 376-381, Feb 2014

Internatioanl Journal of Emerging Technology and Advanced Engineering ( IJETAE)

A Survey on challenges in Multipath Routing for Adhoc Networks

2250-2459

7

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Vol 02, No.  9, pg no. 101-110, Sep 2013

International Journal of Application or Innovation in Engineering & Management (IJAIEM)

Data Mining Technique: Sequence Mining Using Hyper Graph Clustering, Planer Graph, Weighted Topological Sort and Caching

2319-4847

8

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

Vol. 3, Issue 2,pg no. 52-58 July- Dec,2013

International Journal of Engineering Science & Management

Use of Genetic Algorithm in Multi Objective Optimization of a Real World Problem using SCI Lab Genetic Tool

2231-3273

9

Dr. Rajesh Prasad

July-2013

International Journal of Computer Vision and Robotics (Inter Science)

Efficient Indexing techniques for Record Matching and Deduplication

 

10

Ms.Kirti Seth

Vol 38, No. 4, July, 2013

ACM SIGSOFT Software Engineering Notes

Bio-Inspired Optimization Techniques – A Critical Comparative Study

 

11

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Vol. 3 No. 3, pg. No. 287-294, 2013

Advance in Electronic and Electric Engineering (AEEE)

Extending the Network Lifetime in Wireless Sensor

2231-1297

           

International Conferences/ National Conferences(2013-14)

S.No

Faculty Name

Date

Conference Name

Paper Title

ISBN No.

1

Ms. Charu Agarwal

24/06/2014-26/06/2014

ICACNI,2014

A Novel Un-compressed Video Watermarking in Wavelet Domain using Fuzzy Inference System

978-3-319-07353-8

2

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

5/04/2014-    6/04/2014

NCISCL-2014

Content-based image Indexing and Retrival Techniques in cyber Security for review Evidener

 

3

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

5/04/2014-    6/04/2014

NCISCL-2014

ICA: A New Frontier for Prevention of Cyber Crime

 

4

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

8/03/2014-    9/03/ 2014

International Conference by CSI on Big Data

Two Approach Comparisions for Relative Evaluation of Faculty Performance Using Data Mining Techniques

978-1-4799-3064-7

5

Dr. Sunita Yadav

21/02/2014-22/02/2014

IACC 2014

A novel approach for link context extraction using Bison parser

978-4799-2571-1

6

Ms.Sangeeta Rani Prajapati

21/02/2014-22/02/2014

IACC-2014

A Novel Technique for Mining Closed Frequent item Sets using VSW

978-4799-2571-1

7

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

14/02/2014

ICECS 2014

A New Contrive to Evaluate Web Page Ranking

978-1-4799-2320

8

Mr. Vikas Goel

7/02/2014-8/02/2014

International Conference on Issues and Challenges in Intelligent Computing Techniques(ICICT)

wireless broadcast models and their performance

 

9

Mr. Arun Kumar Yadav

20/12/2013-22/12/2013

IEEE International Conference on MOOC, Innovation and Technology in Education (MITE)

A Concephual Frame Work on E-learning

978-14799-1625-2

10

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

8/11/2013-    9/11/2013

International Conference on Recent Trends in Communication and Computer Networks ComNet 2013

Analysis of Performance Parameter using Data Mining Techniques

978-81-910691-6-3

11

Dr. Sunita Yadav

23/08/2013-24/08/2013

Proceeding of International Conference on Human Computer Interactions (ICHCI'13)

Structure Based Handwritten Hindi Character Recognition Using SVM

 

12

Ms. Charu Agarwal

8/08/2013-  10/08/2013

IEEE 6th International Conference (IC3-2013)

An Optimized Un-Compressed Video Watermarking Scheme based on SVD & DWT

978-1-4799-0190-6

13

Mr. Arun Kumar

8/08/2013-  10/08/2013

IEEE 6th International Conference (IC3-2013)

New Methodology in GIR System: Improving Web Document Serching

978-1-4799-0190-6

14

Dr. Sunita Yadav

3/08/2013-4/08/2013

Proceeding of International Conference on Control, Computing, Communication and Materials

Multi-Parametric Load Balancing In Grid Computing Environment

978-147-9913-732

15

Dr. Mamta Bhushry

3/08/2013-4/08/2013

International Conference on Control, Computing, Communication and Materials(ICCCCM-2013)

Analysis of Web Link Algorithms for Web Page Ranking

978-1-4799-1375

Faculty Development Programs

Title Date(s) Resource Person(s) / Organization(s) Brochure and/or Report
Data Science with Python
  • 1st Phase: 2-7 November 2020
  • 2nd Phase: 7-12 December 2020
  • 3rd Phase: 14-19 December 2020

View

Brochure
Blockchain and Its Applications 10-14 August,2020
View

Brochure
Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks
Sponsored by AKTU, Lucknow under TEQIP-III
8-12 July,2019
View

Brochure
Android Application Development Sponsored by AKTU, Lucknow
under TEQIP-III
4-8 February, 2019
View

Brochure
Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python in
association with E&ICT Academy, IIT Roorkee
4-8 Decemebr, 2018
View

Brochure
Internet of Things 9-10 February, 2018
View

Brochure

Conferences

Title Date(s) Brochure Report
Information Technology for Business Transformation 8-9 November, 2019
Brochure
View
Information Technology for Business Transformation 9-10 March,2018
Brochure
View
Information Technology for Business Transformation 17-18 February,2017
Brochure
View

Conferences and Trainings Attended by Faculties

Faculty name

FDP Name

Duration

Organizer

Mr. Binayak Parashar   

Future and Challenges in Engineering and Technology

14/5/21-18/5/21

Krishna Engineering College, Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad

Mr. Binayak Parashar   

Writing Impactful Articles

17/5/21

Nalanda E-Consortium, Emarald Publishing

Mr. Binayak Parashar   

Intellectual Property Rights

19/5/21

Kamaraj College, Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav  

Artificial Intelligence, GPUs, Deep Learning

20/4/21-19 /5/21

Centre for Advanced Studies, AKTU Lucknow

Mr. Pradeep Gupta  

Python

25/1/21-31/1/21

E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur

Mr. Pradeep Gupta   

Machine Learning

11/1/21-23/1/21

E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav 

Python

25/1/21-31/1/21

E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur

Dr. Sonam Gupta   

Artificial Intelligence

1/2/21-6/2/21

Ramakrishna mission vivekananda educational and research institute, coimbatore

Dr. Sonam Gupta   

Data Science and Its Applications

8/2/21-13/2/21

NIET Gr. Noida

Ms. Priyanka  

Future and Challenges in Engineering and Technology

14/5/21-18/5/21

Krishna Engineering College, Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad

Ms. Priyanka  

Intellectual Property Rights

19/5/21

Kamaraj College, Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu

Ms. Surbhi Sharma 

Future and Challenges in Engineering and Technology

14/5/21-18/5/21

Krishna Engineering College, Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad

Dr. Shashank Sahu   Internet of Things (IoT) 4/1/21-8/1/21 Jawaharlal nehru national college of engineering, shivamogga, karnataka
Dr. Shashank Sahu   Block chain 11/1/21-15/1/21 Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
Ms. Lipika Goel    Artificial Intelligence 1/2/21-6/2/21 Ramakrishna mission vivekananda educational and research institute, coimbatore
Ms. Lipika Goel    Data Science and Its Applications 8/2/21-13/2/21 NIET Gr. Noida
Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay   Python 25/1/21-31/1/21 E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur
Mr. Dharmendra Kumar   Python 25/1/21-31/1/21 E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

“Faculty Development Program for Student Induction (FDP-SI)”

8/2/21-15/2/21

AICTE

Mr. Binayak Parashar

“Faculty Development Program for Student Induction (FDP-SI)”

8/2/21-15/2/21

AICTE

Mr. Pradeep Gupta

“Faculty Development Program for Student Induction (FDP-SI)”

8/2/21-15/2/21

AICTE

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

"Data Analysis Using Ms Excel"

25/12/20-27/12/20

BBDNIIT

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh

Data security and privacy

26/10/20-30/10/20

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Dr. Sonam Gupta

Emerging Research Trends in Computer Science and Engineering

19/10/20-23/10/20

GMR Institute of Technology, Rajam, Andhra Pradesh

Dr. Charu Agarwal

An Introduction to Internet of Things(IoT) and Its Applications for Smart Transparent and Immutable Eco system

5/10/20-10/10/20

NIET, Gr. Noida

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

Nascent Methodologies, Challenges and Realms of Research

3/10/20-7/10/20

Delhi Technological University, Delhi

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

“Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical Education”

28/9/20-2/10/20

AICTE

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

Human Values in Sankhya, Yoga and Vedanta Darshan

25/8/20-2/9/20

VE Cell AKTU

Mr B N Pandey

Human values in Jain Darshan

17/8/20-24/8/20

VE Cell AKTU

Surbhi Sharma

Machine learning & Deep Learning- Research & Applications Perspective(Part-2)

17/8/20-22/8/20

Poornima College of Engineering, Jaipur

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh

An introduction to IOT and its application of smart transparent and immutable ecosystem

17/8/20-22/8/20

NIET Gr. Noida

Surbhi Sharma

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

Mr. Rohit Vashisht

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

Prachi Pundhir

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

Priyanka

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

PRADEEP GUPTA

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

Ms. Jaishree Jain

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

Mr. Vikas Kamra

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

Dr. Charu Agarwal

Blockchain and its applications

10/8/20-14/8/20

AKGEC, CSE

PRADEEP GUPTA

“Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical Education”

23/7/20-27/7/20

All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE)

Surbhi Sharma

Machine learning & Deep Learning- Research & Applications Perspective

20/7/20-25/7/20

Poornima College of Engineering, Jaipur

Priyanka

Research Paper Writing using Latex

20/7/20-24/7/20

Green ThinkerZ in association with Spoken Tutorial Project, IIT Bombay

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh

“Recent Trends in Computer Science & IT”

13/7/20-17/7/20

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rohit Vashisht

Recent Trends in Computer Science & IT

13/7/20-17/7/20

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sonam Gupta

Recent Trends in Computer Science & IT

13/7/20-17/7/20

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

PRADEEP GUPTA

“E-Business and Cyber Security”

27/6/20-28/6/20

DR CBS Cyber Security Services LLP

Anuj Kr Dwivedi

FDP on Machine Learning and its Applications Using Python

29/6/20-3/7/20

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College – MCA

Surbhi Sharma

Webinar on Smart City: Big Data & Machine Learning

30/6/20

BPIT, New Delhi

Priyanka

Webinar on Research Writing and Managing Citations using Mendeley Software

30/6/20

Poornima University, Jaipur

Anuj Kr Dwivedi

Webinar on E-Business and Cyber Security

27/6/20-28/6/2020

DR CBS Cyber Security Services LLP

Priyanka

Webinar on Data Science Using Python

26/6/20

Paavai Engineering College.

Prachi Pundhir

FDP on Applications of Machine Learning and Deep learning

24/6/20-28/6/20

Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Technology

Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

FDP on Applications of Machine Learning and Deep learning

24/6/20-28/6/20

Department of Computer Science ,RKGIT Ghaziabad

Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on Role of LaTeX in Scientific Writing

19/6/20-21/6/20

BBDNIIT Lucknow

Prachi Pundhir

Webinar on Data Science and Machine Learning

17/6/20

Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Technology

Dr. Sonam Gupta

FDP on R

15/6/20-21/6/20

Chouksey Engineering College, Bilaspur in association with IIT Bombay

Surbhi Sharma

Webinar on Data science

12/6/20

KEC, Ghaziabad

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur

Workshop on Outcome based Education and NBA Accreditation -Assurance of Quality in Technical Education

10/6/20-11/6/20

SPIU, AKTU, Lucknow

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur

FDP on Digital Learning with Multidisciplinary Approaches

12/6/20-17/6/20

JSSATE, NOIDA

Dr.Charu Agarwal

FDP on Digital Learning with Multidisciplinary Approaches

12/6/20-17/6/20

JSSATE, NOIDA

Surbhi Sharma

E-Symposium on Global Pandemic Outbreak: Role of technology & Innovation

1/6/20-5/6/20

JSSATE, NOIDA

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur

Global E-Symposium on Global Pandemic Outbreak: Role of Technology & Automation

1/6/20-5/6/20

JSSATE, NOIDA

Dr.Charu Agarwal

Global E-Symposium on Global Pandemic Outbreak: Role of Technology & Automation

1/6/20-5/6/20

JSSATE, NOIDA

Prachi Pundhir

Webinar on How to develop Android Applications with hands on practices

5/6/20

Kanpur Institute of Technology

Binayak Parashar

Summer Training on Data Science: Visualization

4/6/20

edX issued by Harvard University

Prachi Pundhir

Webinar on Understanding Human Values in Present Scenario

29/5/20

Anand Engineering College, Keetham, Agra

Prachi Pundhir

FDP on Demystifying Network Security

26/5/20-30/5/20

S.A. Engineering College,Chennai

Priyanka Upadhyay

FDP on Demystifying Network Security

26/5/20-30/5/20

S.A. Engineering College,Chennai

Priyanka Upadhyay

FDP on Computer Intelligence in Digital Era

23/5/20-26/5/20

PSG College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore

Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on Recent Trends & Innovations in Digital Forensic

25/5/20-30/5/20

AISSMS Pune

Surbhi Sharma

FDP on Emerging trends in engineering & management

27/5/20-1/6/20

CIET, Coimbatore

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur

Webinar on “QUALITATIVE RESEARCH, BLOGS WRITING AND NEURO SCIENCE IN OUTBREAK OF COVID-19”

20/5/20-22/5/20

JSSATE, NOIDA

Surbhi Sharma

FDP on Application of different tools & techniques for academic & research writing

18/5/20-23/5/20

RRIMT, Lucknow (UP)

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur

Webinar on Beyond The Boundaries:Reinventing Horizons

16/5/20-20/5/20

Swami Keshvanand Institute Of Technology, Jaipur

Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

FDP on Machine learning and deep learning  applications in engineering and science

16/5/20-20/5/20

Department of Civil Engineering ,GEC Karad

Priyanka

Summer Training on Hyperledger Fabric Network Design & Setup

12/5/20-16/5/20

Udemy

Surbhi Sharma

FDP on Faculty Program on NBA

13/5/20

BVCE, Mumbai

Vikas Kamra

FDP on Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning

4/5/20-8/5/20

Amity University, Noida (UP)

Santosh Kumar Upadhyay

Workshop on Human Values and Professional Ethics(UHV 1 Refresher)

12/1/20-19/1/20

AKTU

Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

Workshop on Universal Human Value & Professional Ethics(refresher level 1)

12/1/20-19/1/20

AKTU

Binayak Parashar

Workshop on Introduction to Robotics

7/1/20

eYantra, IIT Bombay

Prachi Pundhir

FDP on Human Values and Professional Ethics(UHV 1)

6/1/20-13/1/20

TEQIP-III,AKTU Lucknow

Jaishree Jain

FDP on Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics’

6/1/20-13/1/20

AKTU, Lucknow

Anuj Kr Dwivedi

Workshop on Train the trainer session on Blockchain

16/12/19-19/12/19

DLT Labs Noida

Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

FDP on Deep learning and it's Applications

9/12/19-13/12/19

Electronics and ICT Acedamies , NIT Warangal, IITDM Janalpur

Priyanka

FDP on Blockchain

21/10/19-25/10/19

AICTE Training and Learning Academy, Jaipur

Jaishree Jain

FDP on Data Analytics with Python

7/9/19-11/9/19

AKTU, Lucknow

Mr. Akhilesh Kumar

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sonam Gupta

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rohit Vashisht

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Arun Yadav

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Lipika Goel

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Vikas Kamra

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Pratima Singh

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Neha Bagwari

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Deepak Rai

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Arti Pandey

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sunita Yadav

FDP on "Current Research Trends in Artificial Neural Networks"

08/07/19-12/07/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sunita Yadav

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Arti Pandey

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Divya Gupta

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Shashank Sahu

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Anuj Dwivedi

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Saket

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Arpana

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Dheeraj Kumar Singh

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Deepak Rai

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Neha Bagwari

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Pratima Singh

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Vikas Kamra

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Lipika Goel

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Charu Agarwal

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Arun Yadav

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rohit Vashisht

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Deepti Singh

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sonam Gupta

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Neeti Pahuja

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rajeev Singh

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on "Android Application Development"

04/02/19-08/02/19

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Arun Yadav

FDP on "Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics (Level-2)" 

15/01/19-22/01/19

KIET, Ghaziabad

Mr. Saket

FDP on "Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics" 

07/01/19-14/01/19

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay

FDP on "Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics" 

07/01/19-14/01/19

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Saket

FDP on "Entrepreneurship Development"

10/12-18-21/12/18

ITS, Noida

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

FDP on "Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics (Refresher)"

17/12/18-24/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Vikas Goel

FDP on "Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics (Level-3)"

03/12/18-10/12/18

ABES, Ghaziabad

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

FDP on "Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics (Level-3)"

03/12/18-10/12/18

ABES, Ghaziabad

Mr. Deepak Rai

CEP Course on "Big Data Computing: A Practical Approach"

03/12/18-07/12/18

IIT, Patna

Mr. Vikas Kamra

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Neha Bagwari

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Charu Agarwal

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Ajay Kumar

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rohit Vashisht

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rajeev Singh

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. B.N Pandey

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Deepti Singh

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Pratima Singh

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Lipika Goel

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sonam Gupta

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Arun Yadav

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Neeti Pahuja

FDP on "Machine Learning and Data Analytics with Python"

04/12/18-08/12/18

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Arun Yadav

FDP on "Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics"

23/06/18 - 30/06/18

IPEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Neeti Pahuja

FDP on "Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics"

23/06/18 - 30/06/18

IPEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Sonam Gupta

FDP on "Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics"

23/06/18 - 30/06/18

IPEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Deepak Rai

FDP on "Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics"

14/06/18 - 21/06/18

KIET, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nisha

FDP on "Automation and Robotics"

21/05/2018-25/05/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Shashank Sahu

FDP on "Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics"

01/05/18 - 08/05/18

ABES, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nishtha Ahuja

FDP on "Machine Learning"

23/04/2018-27/04/2018

DTU, Delhi

 Ms. Lipika Goel

 FDP on "Android App     Development"

15/03/2018-19/03/2018

  ABESIT,       Ghaziabad

 Ms. Sonam Gupta 

  FDP on "Android App     Development"

 15/03/2018-19/03/2018

  ABESIT,       Ghaziabad

Dr. Sachin Kumar

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Pratima Singh

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Shashank Sahu

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr.  Vikas Goel

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Akhilesh Kumar

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Deepti Singh

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. B.N Pandey

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rajeev Singh

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Divya Gupta

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Neeti Pahuja

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nishtha Ahuja

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Heena Rani

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Mr. Rohit Vashishtha

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

 Ms. Garima Modi

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Gargi Amoli

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nisha

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Deepika Varshney

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Komal Juneja

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Sonam Gupta

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Lipika Goel

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sunita Yadav

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Mamta  Bhusry

FDP on " Internet of Things"

09/02/2018-10/02/2018

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Deepak Rai

Short term course on “Network Security (NETSEC-18)”

08/01/2018-12/01/2018

IIT, Roorkee

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics Refresher”

09/01/2018-16/01/2018

IPEC, Gzb

Mr. Ajay Kumar

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

09/01/2018-16/01/2018

IPEC, Gzb

Ms. Deepti Singh

Workshop on Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics

30/11/2017-07/12/2017

ABES, Ghaziabad

Mr. B.N. Pandey

Workshop on Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics

30/11/2017-07/12/2017

ABES, Ghaziabad

Dr. Vikas Goel

Advance Workshop on Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics

30/11/2017-07/12/2017

AKGEC, Ghaziabad

Akhilesh Verma

Workshop on VIrtual laboratories

16/09/2017-16/09/2017

IIT, Kanpur

Swimpy Pahuja

5G Communication and Implementation Issues

10/07/2017-15/07/2017

NIT, Kurushetra

Mr. Ajay Kumar

FDP on “Adaptive Neural Fuzzy Inference System”

10/07/2017-14/07/2017

KIET, Ghaziabad

Dr. Vivek Singh Verma

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics Refresher”

13/06/2017-20/06/2017

ABES, Gzb

Dr. Vikas Goel

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics Refresher”

13/06/2017-20/06/2017

ABES, Gzb

Rajeev Singh

FDP on “Introduction to programming and Data Structures”

01/07/2017-10/07/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. B N Pandey

FDP on “ Machine Learning and Data Analysis”

12/06/2017-16/06/2017

IMSEC, Ghaziabad

Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav

FDP on “ Machine Learning and Data Analysis”

12/06/2017-16/06/2017

IMSEC, Ghaziabad

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

23/06/2017-30/06/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

23/06/2017-30/06/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Sonam Gupta

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

23/06/2017-30/06/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms Neeti Pahuja

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

23/06/2017-30/06/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Deepak Rai

STC on Data Science using R for data visualization and Analysis

20/04/2017-22/04/2017

C-DAC Mumbai

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

14/03/2017-16/03/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

14/03/2017-16/03/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Sonam Gupta

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

14/03/2017-16/03/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms Neeti Pahuja

FDP on “Human values and Professional Ethics”

14/03/2017-16/03/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms Neeti Pahuja

FEP on “Web Front End Technologies”

01/03/2017-05/03/2017

Infosys Ltd.

Mr. Shashank Sahu

Workshop on "Human values & Professional Ethics" (Resource Person)

14/03/2017-16/03/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

Workshop on "Human values & Professional Ethics" (Resource Person)

14/03/2017-16/03/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Shashank Sahu 

International Conference on Human Values in Higher education

10/02/2017-12/02/2017

IIT, Kanpur

Mr. Shashank Sahu 

Human Values & Professional Ethics (Co-facilitator)

03/01/2017-10/01/2017

MIET, Meerut

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Human Values & Professional Ethics

26/12/2016-02/01/2017

ABES, Gzb

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

Human Values & Professional Ethics

27/12/2016-02/01/2017

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

Human Values & Professional Ethics

26/12/2016-02/01/2017

ABES, Gzb

Mr. Deepak Rai 

Foundation Program 5.0

14/12/2016-16/12/2017

Infosys, Chandigarh

Dr. Sunita Yadav

FDP on “Recent Trends of Soft Computing in Software Engineering and Applications”

19/12/2016-24/12/2016

GBU, Greater Noida

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

Workshop on “ Data Science and Research”

16/12/2016-18/12/2016

HCST, Mathura

Mr. Ajay Kumar

Workshop on "Human values & Professional Ethics"

14/10/2016

15/10/2016

17/10/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Shashank Sahu

     Workshop on "Human values & Professional Ethics" (Resource Person)

14/10/2016

15/10/2016

17/10/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

     Workshop on "Human values & Professional Ethics" (Resource Person)

14/10/2016

15/10/2016

17/10/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

Networking Simulation & Related Technologies using NetSIM Software

21/09/2016-23/09/2016

DELLSOFT Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

Ms. Nishu Bansal

Networking Simulation & Related Technologies using NetSIM Software

21/09/2016-23/09/2016

DELLSOFT Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

 Ms. Sonam  Gupta

Instrumentation and Automation with LabVIEW

09/09/2016-10/09/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Charu Agarwal

FDP on "Advance Computer Network & Security"

11/07/2016-15/07/2016

ABES, Gzb

Ms. Sonam Gupta

FDP on "Advance Computer Network & Security"

11/07/2016-15/07/2016

ABES, Gzb

Mr. Vikas Goel

FDP on "Human values & Professional Ethics"

17/06/2016-24/06/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. B.N. Pandey

FDP on "Satellite Communication"

14/06/2016-18/06/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Shashank Sahu

FDP on "Human values & Professional Ethics"

01/06/2016-08/06/2016

Maharana Pratap Enginerring College, Kanpur

Ms. Shubhangi Rastogi

STC under QIP on "Parallel Programming for HPC

23/05/2016-06/06/2016

IIT Delhi

Ms. Shubhangi Rastogi

Summer Faculty Research Fellow Programme (SERF)

18/05/2016-12/07/2016

IIT Delhi

Ms. Reema Aswani

Summer Faculty Research Fellow Programme (SERF)

18/05/2016-12/07/2016

IIT Delhi

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

FDP on "Emerging Trends in Computer Science & IT"

16/05/2016-27/05/2016

Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Computer Application & Management, New Delhi

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on "Emerging Trends in Computer Science & IT"

16/05/2016-27/05/2016

Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Computer Application & Management, New Delhi

Mr. Ajay Kumar

Latest trends in Communication Engineering

2 days

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

Latest trends in Communication Engineering

2 days

AKGEC, Gzb

Prof. B.M. Kalra

FDP on "Network Security"

05/12/2016-06/12/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Sachin Kumar

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Sunita Yadav

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Inderjeet kaur

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Akhilesh Verma

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Vikas Goel

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Shiva Tyagi

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Charu Agarwal

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Shubhangi Rastogi

FDP on "Network Security"

05/02/2016-06/02/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Reema Ashwani

FDP on "Advances in Information Security"

18/01/2016-22/01/2016

DTU, Delhi

Reema Ashwani

FDP on "Wireless & Mobile Communication"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Neeti Pahuja

FDP on "Wireless & Mobile Communication"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Priyanka Sethi

FDP on "Machine learning techniques & its applications"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

ITS, Greater Noida

Prof. B.M. Kalra

FDP on "Open Source Technologies"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Sunita Yadav

FDP on "Open Source Technologies"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Shashank Sahu

FDP on "Open Source Technologies"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Deepak Rai

FDP on "Open Source Technologies"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Arun Kumar Yadav

FDP on "Open Source Technologies"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Sonam Gupta

FDP on "Open Source Technologies"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Pratima Singh

FDP on "Open Source Technologies"

04/01/2016-08/01/2016

AKGEC, Gzb

Prachi Maheshawri

One Day Awareness Program on "Digital Signatures and Public Key Infrastructure"

27/11/2015

CDAC, Noida

Mr. Ajay Kumar

FDP on "Global System for Mobile Communication"

5 days

AKGEC, Gzb

Mr. Deepak Rai

Faculty Enablement Program(FEP) on Foundation Program 4.0, Focus Area 2- Relational Database Management Systems

19/08/2015-21/08/2015

Infosys Limited, Chandigarh

Prof. B.M Kalra

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Mr. Vivek Singh Verma

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Ms. Deepti Singh 

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Mr. B.N.Pandey

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Ms. Nishu Bansal

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Mr. Rajeev Singh 

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Mr. Vikas Kumar 

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, GZB

Ms. Priyanka Sethi

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, Gzb

Dr. Pratima Singh

FDP on "Three Tier and MVC Architecture Development with responsive Websites" using Microsoft Technologies (ASP.NET MVC Web App. Dev)

13/07/2015-17/07/2015

AKGEC, Gzb

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja

Online Course on Computer Programming

July,2015-Dec,2015

IIT Mumbai

Faculty Seminars

Date Topic Speaker
26 June, 2021 Ergonomics Considerations Arising From The Covid-19 Pandemic Ms. Shiva Tyagi
19 June, 2021 Broadband via satellite to rural areas Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
12 June, 2021 Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare: Review and Prediction Case Studies Dr. Suman Bhatia
5 June, 2021 Software intelligent agent with NetLOG tool Dr. Shashank Sahu
1 May, 2021 Edge Computing Ms. Arti Pandey
24 April, 2021 Generative Adversarial Networks Dr. Charu Agarwal
17 April, 2021 FASTag: Electronic Toll Collection Mr. Vikas Kamra
12 March, 2020 Convolution Neural Network Ms. Nishu Bansal
12 March, 2020 Li-Fi Technology Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
11 March, 2020 Transfer Learning Ms. Lipika Goel
11 March, 2020 Data Analytics: A keynote of Data Science Ms. Prachi Pundir
11 March, 2020 Human Area Network Mr. Binayak Parasar
22 February, 2020 SOLI Technology Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
22 February, 2020 DARQ Power Ms. Surbhi Sharma
22 February, 2020 Medical Imaging Mr. Rajeev Singh
12 February, 2020 Fake News Detection for Sementic Web Dr. Sachin Kumar
12 February, 2020 Introduction to Mendeley Mr. Akhilesh Verma
12 February, 2020 Artificial Eye Dr. Sonam Gupta
24 December, 2019 Digital Jewellery Mr. Rohit Vashisht
19 December, 2019 Flexible Displays Mr. Ajay Kumar
12 December, 2019 Mobile Phone Cloning Mr. B.N.Pandey
12 December, 2019 Progressive Web Apps Ms Arti Pandey
9 December, 2019 Ensemble Learning in Machine Learning Dr. Pratima Singh
9 December, 2019 Smart Dustbin for Smart City Mr. Anuj Dwivedi
4 December, 2019 Fuzzy Logic Dr. Charu Agarwal
4 December, 2019 Reliability Analysis Ms. Shiva Tyagi
3 December, 2019 Night vision Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay
3 December, 2019 Building a real time, solar powered recommendation engine Ms. Neha Bagwari
28 November, 2019 An Owerview on soft computing Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav
28 November, 2019 Sources of Happiness Dr. Vikas Goel
12 October, 2019 Google Contact Lens Mr. Vikas Kamra
28 September, 2019 Tensor Flow Mr. Saket Kumar Singh
28 September, 2019 Project Loon Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
20 September, 2019 Apache Kafka Ms. Nishu Bansal
14 September, 2019 Dark Web Ms. Monika Agarwal
14 September, 2019 Quantum Computing Mr. Pradeep Gupta
14 September, 2019 Fog Computing Ms. Priyanka
26 August, 2019 Data Science Mr. Rajeev Singh
10 August, 2019 Computer generated Imagery Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
9 June, 2019 3D Internet Ms. Prachi Pundir
9 June, 2019 Green Cloud Computing Ms. Jaishree Jain
6 May, 2019 Test Driven Development Ms. Lipika Goel
4 May, 2019 Zabbix Ms. Nisha
29 April, 2019 3-D Password Mr. Rohit Vashisth
5 April, 2019 Smart Dust Dr. Sonam Gupta
5 April, 2019 Full Stack of Data Driven Products Mr. Deepak Rai
28 March, 2019 Shodh Vs. Anusandhan Mr. Akhilesh Verma
28 March, 2019 Java Card Technology Ms. Swimpy Pahuja
19 March, 2019 Digital Twins Dr. Inderjeet Kaur
19 March, 2019 Optical Camouflage Mr. B.N.Pandey
18 March, 2019 Biometric ATM Ms. Deepti Singh
18 March, 2019 Night Vision Technology Ms. Divya Gupta
9 March, 2019 Chip Based Smart Cards Dr. Sachin Kumar
9 March, 2019 Microsoft Hololense Ms. Arti Pandey
1 February, 2019 Smart Screen Mr. Ajay Kumar
29 November, 2018 Digital Curation Ms. Shiva Tyagi
16 November, 2018 Block Channing and its applications Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav
5 November, 2018 Human Values – Intention Mr. Shashank Sahu
5 November, 2018 Project soli Dr. Charu Agarwal
13 October, 2018 Universe of minds Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay
5 October, 2018 Collaborative approach IOT and Big Data Ms. Neha Bagwari
28 September, 2018 Wisdom of Crowd Ms. Pooja Mithoo
22 September, 2018 Associative Memory Mr. Jay Kant Singh Yadav
14 September, 2018 Blue Brain – A Virtual / Artificial Human Brain Mr. Vikas Kamra
8 September, 2018 Outcome Based Education – Module 5 Ms. Neeti Pahuja
8 September, 2018 Outcome Based Education – Module 1, 2 and 3 Dr. Vikas Goel
31 August, 2018 Julia 1.0 Mr. Saket Kumar Singh
25 August, 2018 Paper Battery Mr. Santosh Kr. Upadhyay
25 August, 2018 Duoskin Ms. Nishu Bansal
16August, 2018 Amazon Alexa Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
3 August, 2018 Blockchain Mr. Rajeev Singh
3 August, 2018 Transparent Evaluation Through Crowd Sourcing And Distributed Consensus Ms. Deepika Varshney
14 May, 2018 Basics of Industrial Robots& Control System Ms. Nisha
3 May, 2018 Translation Earbuds Ms. Gargi Amoli
1 May, 2018 GDB Debugger Ms. Garima Modi
1 May, 2018 Organs-on-Chip Ms. Nishtha Ahuja
28 April, 2018 TeleKinetic Mr. Rohit Vasisth
28 April, 2018 Gartner Top 10 Strategic Technology Mr. Deepak Rai
31 March, 2018 Magic Bench Ms. Neeti Pahuja
23 March, 2018 Haptic Technology Ms. Heena Rani
23 March, 2018 Version Control System Ms. Lipika Goel
16 March, 2018 4 D Printing Dr. Inderjeet Kaur
16 March, 2018 Cryptocurrency Dr. Vikas Goel
24 February, 2018 Artificial Passenger Ms. Sonam Gupta
16 February, 2018 Wireless Mobile Charging Using Microwaves Ms. Swimpy Pahuja
16 February, 2018 Biometric Spoofing Mr. Akhilesh Verma
2 February, 2018 IOT Security Ms. Deepti Singh
27 January, 2018 Traffic Management System Dr. Sachin Gupta
27 January, 2018 Hyperloop Mr. B.N Pandey
8 December,2017 Green Computing Mr. Ajay Kumar
8 December, 2017 Invisible Cloaks Ms. Divya Gupta
30 November, 2017 Open Source Software Ms. Shiva Tyagi
25 November, 2017 Crowdsourcing Mr. Shashank Sahu
20 November, 2017 Eyephone Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav
11 November, 2017 Cassandra Database Ms. Nishu Bansal
3 November, 2017 Cyborgs Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
28 October, 2017 Data Science Mr. Deepak Rai
28 October, 2017 Grid Computing Mr. Rajeev Singh
27 October, 2017 IBM- BigFix Ms.Nisha
22 September, 2017 System Hacking Ms.DeepikaVarshney
15 September, 2017 Mind Reading Computers Ms.GargiAmoli
8 September, 2017 SQL Injection Mr.RohitVashisth
1 September, 2017 Latest Trends in Home Automation Ms.Heena Rani
1 September, 2017 Gadgets Ms.GarimaModi
18 August, 2017 Driverless Car Ms. Nishtha Ahuja
12 August,2017 DSpace Ms. Lipika Goel
4 August, 2017 Digital Payment Dr. Vikas Goel

Guest Lectures

[2020-21]
Date Topic Speaker
12-11-2020 “Tools and Techniques used in NLP”

Mr. Ankur Singh,

Manager, Data Scientist, Aditya Birla Group, Bangalore

[2019-20]
Date Topic Speaker
19-11-2019 “Introduction to Data Science”

Mr. Arjun Bandhan,

Data Scientist, Port Learn Analytics,Delhi

22-10-2019 “Duck Creek Technologies”

Mr. Anuj Kumar

NIIT Technologies, Greater Noida

30-09-2019 “Data Science and Its Application in Emerging Technology”

Mr. Mridul Bhardwaj

Program Manager, HCL Technology,Noida

26-08-2019 “Tool and Techniques used in Software Requirement Analysis”

Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla

Business Analyst, BT Data and Servyaing India Pvt. Ltd.,Noida

Date

Topic

Speaker

18/04/2019 Angular7 And Spring Boot2.x

Mr. Nagendra Kumar Yadav

Technical Manager,CA Technologies

24/03/2019 Cloud Computing Mr. Manoj Kumar Anand, Engineer,IQOR India Services, Noida
14/02/2019 Change in Software Development Process of AI and Big Data Mr. Mridul Bhardwaj, Program Manager,HCL Technology, Noida
29/01/2019 Importance And Scope of Business Analysis in Current Market Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla, Business Analyst, BT Data and Serving Services India Pvt. Ltd., Noida
30/10/2018 Web API Mr. Manoj Kumar Anand, Engineer,IQOR India Services, Noida
24/09/2018 How Automation Challenge The Traditional IT Work And How to prepare yourself Mr. Mridul Bhardwaj, Program Manager,HCL Technology, Noida
30/08/2018 VUE.JS Ms. Priyanka Sharma, Project Manager,Green Web Media, Noida 
28/07/2018 Machine Learning – Hot Era of Programming Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla, Business Analyst, BT Data and Serving Services India Pvt. Ltd., Noida
05/04/2018 Scope of Business Analysis in Software Industry Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla, Business Analyst, BT Data and Serving Services India Pvt. Ltd., Noida
23/03/2018 Software Project Estimation Mr. Mridul, Program Manager, HCL Technologies, Noida
20/02/2018 C# and OOPS Mr. Manoj Kumar Anand, Engineer, IQOR India Services, Noida
29/01/2018 WordPress and WooCommerce Mr.Prashant Dhama, Engineer at Hipster Coders
31/10/2017 Security Threats in Cyber world Mr.Palvinder SIngh, PFA at Lucideus Technologies
15/09/2017 Big Data and Hadoop Mr. Vikas Kumar Atray,  Trainer, APTRON
23/08/2017 Android Mr. Deep, SO Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
28/07/2017 Web Development Mr. Punit Katiyar, Consultant & Developer, SO Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
11/04/2017 Fire-Base Mr. Nikhil Kathuria, SO Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
30/03/2017 Cyber Security Mr. Sawan Kumar, Sr IT Expert in CETPA Info Tech.
27/02/2017 Android Development and Network Security Mr. Santu Purkait, Director at Netcamp Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
30/01/2017 Web Technology Mr. Sumit Kumar, Sr. PHP Developer & Consultant, SO Infotech, Delhi
10/11/2016 Case Study of Involvement of Technologies in Incubation Mr. Sanjay Sharma, Managing Director, Mudgal Engineers Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
6/10/2016 Cloud Computing and its Application Mr.Ashish Raj, Cloud Expert, Core Database System
20/09/2016 Android App Development Mr. Shiladitya Raj, Senior Android Developer, S.O. Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
29/08/2016 Hadoop Mr.Vinay Kumar, Project Manager, Core Database Systems.
26/07/2016 Application Development Mr. Keshav Jha,CEPTA Global.,Noida
19/04/2016 User Interface Mr. Avinash Malhotra,Corporate Trainer,Tech Altum,Noida
30/03/2016 Oracle Database Mr. Vinay Kumar,Oracle Expert,CEPTA InfoTech.,Noida
24/02/2016 Insight into IT Mr. Anurag Kumar Mudgal,Sr. IT Expert,CEPTA InfoTech.,Noida
20/01/2016 Cloud (Amazon Web Services) Mr. Sanjay Sharma, Corporate Trainer,SSDN technologies Pvt. Ltd.,Gurgaon
16/11/2015 Introduction to Mobile Game Development Technologies Mr. Prashant Chaudhary, Web Consultant In Vidz
05/10/2015 Applications of .NET

Mr. Rajesh Kumar Sharma

Senior Corporate Trainer, SSDN Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

04/09/2015 Linux

Mr. Sanjay Sharma

Corporate Trainer at SSDN Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

17/08/2015 Emerging Technologies for Android Application Development

Mr. SandeepTiwari

Founder Director of Issac I.T. Lab Solutions LLP Ltd.

30/07/2015 Paradigm Shift in concept of National Security and Cyber Warfare Technologies

Brig.(Dr.) Ashok Kumar Pathak (Retd.)

Guest faculty at Institute of Financial Management (NIFM),Faridabad And National Institute of Power Training, Faridabad

27/02/2015 Java Technology

Mr. Nazmul Hasan

Team Leader, Spice Lab Noida

30/10/2014 Android, The Emerging Technology

Mr. Divy Dhiman

DUCAT, Noida

26/09/2014 Telecom Network Management

Mr. Abhay Shukla

Senior Solution Designer

Tech Mahindra Ltd. Noida

07/08/2014 Benefits of Oracle Workforce Development Program Mr.Raja Dasgupta – Head, Oracle Workforce Development Program and Certifications, India
28/07/2014 Changing Dynamics of IT Industry Mr.Sooraj Sharma, Centre Manager, Edumore Learning, Ghaziabad
23/04/2014 Oracle Database Ms. Shanti raju, Key Account Manager, Oracle, Gurgaon
12/03/2014 Microsoft Silverlight Mr. Anil Kumar Singh, Director, Cetpa Infotech Pvt Ltd., Noida
26/02/2014 ITIL Foundation and Project Management Mr. Anurag Shankar, PMP and ITIL certified, Ahana Global Ventures Pvt. Ltd.
27/01/2014 Android-Mobile Industry Transformation Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Senior Software, Inoday Consultancy Pvt. Ltd., Noida 
21/11/2013 Fear Factors of IT students Dr. B.P. Sharma
22/10/2013 Health Monitoring through Information & Communication Technology(with special emphasis on solution to India’s health care problems) Prof. David Hewson, University of Technology of Troyes, France
23/09/2013 Server Load Balancing and clusteing Mr. Deepak Kumar Singh, Sr. J2EE Developer/Trainer
22/08/2013 JAVA-An Object Oriented Approach Mr. Najmul Hasan, Sr. J2EE Developer/Trainer
16/04/2013 ORACLE-All in one Database Er. Rajat Som, Oracle Trainer/Developer
19/03/2013 JAVA-An Object Oriented Approach Mr. Amit Srivatava, System Analyst
13/02/2013 Software Development Mr. Rajesh Khedekar, Project Manager
29/01/2013 PHP Technology-An Industrial perspective Mr. Sudhanshu Kumar, Senior PHP Consultant(Techmentro, Noida)
23/11/2012 Research Opportunities in Sensor Network Dr. Vidushi Sharma, Asst. Professor, GBU, Greater Noida
17/10/12 SAP: Marking A New Era of Enterprise Resource planning Mr. Kamal Singh, ERP+SAP Corporate Trainer, Ducat, Noida
21/09/2012 Career Opportunities in Technical writing Mr. Vijay Malik, Director, Information Development Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd
21/08/2012 “Software Development & Testing”

Mr. Mohit Chhabra

Software Developer

SOPRA Group Pvt Limited, Noida

17/04/2012 “Overview of ERP Product-Oracle Applications”

Mr. Vijay Kumar Sharma

Functional Consultant,

Oracle Applications, Bangalore

27/03/2012 “Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)-A Solution for Seamless Network Connection”

Mr. S.H. Abbas Mehdi

Assistant Director,

Software Technology Parks of India,

Ministry of Communication & Information Technology, Govt. of India, Noida

24/02/2012 “Mobile Computing Evolution”

Mr. Ashish Dixit

Software Engineer

Samsung India Electronics Pvt. Ltd., Noida

27/01/2012 “Virtualization-The Art of Virtual Version of Computing”

Mr. Saurabh Singh

Senior Associate,

Head Strong, Noida

03/11/2011 “Routing Protocols”

Mr. Vishal Kumar

Sr. Software Engineer,

Samsung India

21/10/2011 “Android –  Software stack for mobile devices”

Mr. Amod Kumar

Trainer,

CETPA , Noida

23/09/2011 “Welcome to cloud computing- A paradigm shift”

Mr. Deepak Talwar                                      Associate Manager,

Symantec Software Solution Ltd., Noida.

20/04/2011 Mr. Santu Purkait, Director, Nettech Private Limited Internet Security and Ethical Hacking
09/02/2011 Mr. Deepak Talwar, Associate Manager Special Programs, South Asia, Symantec Software Solutions Ltd., Noida Security Threat Landscape – A Paradigm Shift
13/09/2010 Mr. Sumit Pandey, Technical Consultant, Smart Chip
Ltd., Noida
Present Corporate
Requirements
25/08/2010 Mr. Deep Dinesh, Senior Software Engineer,
NIIT Technologies, Noida
Oracle & Concept of
Data Warehouse
21/04/2010 Mr. Vijay Malik, Lead Technical Writer, Samin TekMindz,Ghaziabad Technical Writing : A Great Career Option
19/03/2010 Mr. Prakash Rastogi, Director, Sarvodaya Institute of Software,Ghaziabad Hibernate
19/02/2010 Mr. Pravjot Singh, Project Lead, Real Time & Embedded Systems, Miracle Technologies, Noida Advanced Embedded Technologies
13/11/2009 Mr. Sujoy Dutta, Project Management Consultant, Sarvodaya Institute of Software,Ghaziabad Web Development using Net Framework
23/10/2009 Mr. Abhishek Verma, Technical Head, Indusroot Technologies, Delhi
Mr. Nishant Jain, Manager, Punj Lyod, Noida
Mr. Amit Jain, Head Business Development, Indusroot Technologies, Delhi
Effect of Recession in IT Industry: Current Scenario & Surviving Skills
19/09/2009 Mr. Dharamvir Singh .Net Present Scenario and Its Future Outcome
28/08/2009 Chief Guest Lt. Gen A. K. Agarwal, President IETE Next Generation Networks for Multimedia
10/04/2009 Prof. A. K. Sharma, CITMFaridabad Information Technology in Business Transformation
24/03/2009 Mr. Baba Varanasi, Operation Lead, CSC Noida Career Progression
21/03/2009 Mr. Bharat Bhushan, Safenet India, Noida Information Security
06/02/2009 Dr. Krishan Anand, CEO B&M Computers Intl. Australia A Pathology of Contemporary EnterpriseNetwork & Security
31/01/2009 Mr. Sandeep Pandey, Microword Training on Use and Updation of Anti Virus Packages
17/11/2008 Mr. Abhishek Mahanty, NIIT JAVA Technology with Sun Microsystems
06/06/2008 Mr. Atul Agarwal, Innobuzz Corporation Ltd, Delhi HTTP on Network Security and Ethical Hacking
[2020-21]

Date

Topic

Speaker

19-11-2019

“Introduction to Data Science”

Mr. Arjun Bandhan,

Data Scientist, Port Learn Analytics,Delhi

[2019-20]

Date

Topic

Speaker

19-11-2019

“Introduction to Data Science”

Mr. Arjun Bandhan,

Data Scientist, Port Learn Analytics,Delhi

22-10-2019

“Duck Creek Technologies”

Mr. Anuj Kumar

NIIT Technologies, Greater Noida

30-09-2019

“Data Science and Its Application in Emerging Technology”

Mr. Mridul Bhardwaj

Program Manager, HCL Technology,Noida

26-08-2019

“Tool and Techniques used in Software Requirement Analysis”

Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla

Business Analyst, BT Data and Servyaing India Pvt. Ltd.,Noida

Date

Topic

Speaker

18/04/2019 Angular7 And Spring Boot2.x

Mr. Nagendra Kumar Yadav

Technical Manager,CA Technologies
24/03/2019 Cloud Computing Mr. Manoj Kumar Anand, Engineer,IQOR India Services, Noida
14/02/2019 Change in Software Development Process of AI and Big Data

Mr. Mridul Bhardwaj, Program Manager,HCL Technology, Noida

29/01/2019 Importance And Scope of Business Analysis in Current Market

Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla, Business Analyst, BT Data and Serving Services India Pvt. Ltd., Noida

30/10/2018 Web API

Mr. Manoj Kumar Anand, Engineer,IQOR India Services, Noida

24/09/2018 How Automation Challenge The Traditional IT Work And How to prepare yourself

Mr. Mridul Bhardwaj, Program Manager,HCL Technology, Noida

30/08/2018 VUE.JS

Ms. Priyanka Sharma, Project Manager,Green Web Media, Noida 

28/07/2018 Machine Learning - Hot Era of Programming Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla, Business Analyst, BT Data and Serving Services India Pvt. Ltd., Noida
05/04/2018 Scope of Business Analysis in Software Industry Mr. Pramod Kumar Shukla, Business Analyst, BT Data and Serving Services India Pvt. Ltd., Noida
23/03/2018 Software Project Estimation Mr. Mridul, Program Manager, HCL Technologies, Noida
20/02/2018 C# and OOPS Mr. Manoj Kumar Anand, Engineer, IQOR India Services, Noida

29/01/2018

WordPress and WooCommerce

Mr.Prashant Dhama, Engineer at Hipster Coders

31/10/2017

Security Threats in Cyber world

Mr.Palvinder SIngh, PFA at Lucideus Technologies

15/09/2017

Big Data and Hadoop

Mr. Vikas Kumar Atray,  Trainer, APTRON

23/08/2017

Android

Mr. Deep, SO Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

28/07/2017

Web Development

Mr. Punit Katiyar, Consultant & Developer, SO Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

11/04/2017

Fire-Base

Mr. Nikhil Kathuria, SO Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

30/03/2017

Cyber Security

Mr. Sawan Kumar, Sr IT Expert in CETPA Info Tech.

27/02/2017

Android Development and Network Security

Mr. Santu Purkait, Director at Netcamp Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

30/01/2017

Web Technology

Mr. Sumit Kumar, Sr. PHP Developer & Consultant, SO Infotech, Delhi

10/11/2016

Case Study of Involvement of Technologies in Incubation

Mr. Sanjay Sharma, Managing Director, Mudgal Engineers Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

6/10/2016

Cloud Computing and its Application

Mr.Ashish Raj, Cloud Expert, Core Database System

20/09/2016

Android App Development

Mr. Shiladitya Raj, Senior Android Developer, S.O. Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

29/08/2016

Hadoop

Mr.Vinay Kumar, Project Manager, Core Database Systems.

26/07/2016

Application Development

Mr. Keshav Jha,CEPTA Global.,Noida

19/04/2016

User Interface

Mr. Avinash Malhotra,Corporate Trainer,Tech Altum,Noida

30/03/2016

Oracle Database

Mr. Vinay Kumar,Oracle Expert,CEPTA InfoTech.,Noida

24/02/2016

Insight into IT

Mr. Anurag Kumar Mudgal,Sr. IT Expert,CEPTA InfoTech.,Noida

20/01/2016

Cloud (Amazon Web Services)

Mr. Sanjay Sharma, Corporate Trainer,SSDN technologies Pvt. Ltd.,Gurgaon

16/11/2015

Introduction to Mobile Game Development Technologies

Mr. Prashant Chaudhary, Web Consultant In Vidz

05/10/2015

Applications of .NET

Mr. Rajesh Kumar Sharma

Senior Corporate Trainer, SSDN Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

04/09/2015

Linux

Mr. Sanjay Sharma

Corporate Trainer at SSDN Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

17/08/2015

Emerging Technologies for Android Application Development

Mr. SandeepTiwari

Founder Director of Issac I.T. Lab Solutions LLP Ltd.

30/07/2015

Paradigm Shift in concept of National Security and Cyber Warfare Technologies

Brig.(Dr.) Ashok Kumar Pathak (Retd.)

Guest faculty at Institute of Financial Management (NIFM),Faridabad And National Institute of Power Training, Faridabad

27/02/2015

Java Technology

Mr. Nazmul Hasan

Team Leader, Spice Lab Noida

30/10/2014

Android, The Emerging Technology

Mr. Divy Dhiman

DUCAT, Noida

26/09/2014

Telecom Network Management

Mr. Abhay Shukla

Senior Solution Designer

Tech Mahindra Ltd. Noida

07/08/2014

Benefits of Oracle Workforce Development Program

Mr.Raja Dasgupta – Head, Oracle Workforce Development Program and Certifications, India




 

28/07/2014

Changing Dynamics of IT Industry

Mr.Sooraj Sharma, Centre Manager, Edumore Learning, Ghaziabad

23/04/2014

Oracle Database



 

Ms. Shanti raju, Key Account Manager, Oracle, Gurgaon

12/03/2014

Microsoft Silverlight



 

Mr. Anil Kumar Singh, Director, Cetpa Infotech Pvt Ltd., Noida

26/02/2014

ITIL Foundation and Project Management

Mr. Anurag Shankar, PMP and ITIL certified, Ahana Global Ventures Pvt. Ltd.



 

27/01/2014

Android-Mobile Industry Transformation

Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Senior Software, Inoday Consultancy Pvt. Ltd., Noida 

21/11/2013

Fear Factors of IT students

Dr. B.P. Sharma




 

22/10/2013

Health Monitoring through Information & Communication Technology(with special emphasis on solution to India’s health care problems)



 

Prof. David Hewson, University of Technology of Troyes, France






 

23/09/2013

Server Load Balancing and clusteing

Mr. Deepak Kumar Singh, Sr. J2EE Developer/Trainer




 

22/08/2013

JAVA-An Object Oriented Approach

Mr. Najmul Hasan, Sr. J2EE Developer/Trainer



 

16/04/2013

ORACLE-All in one Database

Er. Rajat Som, Oracle Trainer/Developer

19/03/2013

JAVA-An Object Oriented Approach

Mr. Amit Srivatava, System Analyst

13/02/2013

Software Development

Mr. Rajesh Khedekar, Project Manager

29/01/2013

PHP Technology-An Industrial perspective

Mr. Sudhanshu Kumar, Senior PHP Consultant(Techmentro, Noida)

23/11/2012

Research Opportunities in Sensor Network

Dr. Vidushi Sharma, Asst. Professor, GBU, Greater Noida

17/10/12

SAP: Marking A New Era of Enterprise Resource planning

Mr. Kamal Singh, ERP+SAP Corporate Trainer, Ducat, Noida

21/09/2012

Career Opportunities in Technical writing

Mr. Vijay Malik, Director, Information Development Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd

21/08/2012

“Software Development & Testing”

Mr. Mohit Chhabra

Software Developer

SOPRA Group Pvt Limited, Noida

17/04/2012

“Overview of ERP Product-Oracle Applications”

Mr. Vijay Kumar Sharma

Functional Consultant,

Oracle Applications, Bangalore

27/03/2012

“Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)-A Solution for Seamless Network Connection”

Mr. S.H. Abbas Mehdi

Assistant Director,

Software Technology Parks of India,

Ministry of Communication & Information Technology, Govt. of India, Noida

24/02/2012

“Mobile Computing Evolution”

Mr. Ashish Dixit

Software Engineer

Samsung India Electronics Pvt. Ltd., Noida

27/01/2012

“Virtualization-The Art of Virtual Version of Computing”

Mr. Saurabh Singh

Senior Associate,

Head Strong, Noida

03/11/2011

“Routing Protocols”

Mr. Vishal Kumar

Sr. Software Engineer,

Samsung India

21/10/2011

“Android -  Software stack for mobile devices”

Mr. Amod Kumar

Trainer,

CETPA , Noida

23/09/2011

“Welcome to cloud computing- A paradigm shift”

Mr. Deepak Talwar                                      Associate Manager,

Symantec Software Solution Ltd., Noida.

20/04/2011

Mr. Santu Purkait, Director, Nettech Private Limited

Internet Security and Ethical Hacking

09/02/2011

Mr. Deepak Talwar, Associate Manager Special Programs, South Asia, Symantec Software Solutions Ltd., Noida

Security Threat Landscape – A Paradigm Shift

13/09/2010

Mr. Sumit Pandey, Technical Consultant, Smart Chip 
Ltd., Noida

Present Corporate 
Requirements

25/08/2010

Mr. Deep Dinesh, Senior Software Engineer, 
NIIT Technologies, Noida

Oracle & Concept of 
Data Warehouse

21/04/2010

Mr. Vijay Malik, Lead Technical Writer, Samin TekMindz,Ghaziabad

Technical Writing : A Great Career Option

19/03/2010

Mr. Prakash Rastogi, Director, Sarvodaya Institute of Software,Ghaziabad

Hibernate

19/02/2010

Mr. Pravjot Singh, Project Lead, Real Time & Embedded Systems, Miracle Technologies, Noida

Advanced Embedded Technologies

13/11/2009

Mr. Sujoy Dutta, Project Management Consultant, Sarvodaya Institute of Software,Ghaziabad

Web Development using Net Framework

23/10/2009

Mr. Abhishek Verma, Technical Head, Indusroot Technologies, Delhi
Mr. Nishant Jain, Manager, Punj Lyod, Noida
Mr. Amit Jain, Head Business Development, Indusroot Technologies, Delhi

Effect of Recession in IT Industry: Current Scenario & Surviving Skills

19/09/2009

Mr. Dharamvir Singh

.Net Present Scenario and Its Future Outcome

28/08/2009

Chief Guest Lt. Gen A. K. Agarwal, President IETE

Next Generation Networks for Multimedia

10/04/2009

Prof. A. K. Sharma, CITMFaridabad

Information Technology in Business Transformation

24/03/2009

Mr. Baba Varanasi, Operation Lead, CSC Noida

Career Progression

21/03/2009

Mr. Bharat Bhushan, Safenet India, Noida

Information Security

06/02/2009

Dr. Krishan Anand, CEO B&M Computers Intl. Australia

A Pathology of Contemporary EnterpriseNetwork & Security

31/01/2009

Mr. Sandeep Pandey, Microword

Training on Use and Updation of Anti Virus Packages

17/11/2008

Mr. Abhishek Mahanty, NIIT

JAVA Technology with Sun Microsystems

06/06/2008

Mr. Atul Agarwal, Innobuzz Corporation Ltd, Delhi

HTTP on Network Security and Ethical Hacking

Books Published

Title

Author(s)

Publisher

Year

Basics of Information Technology Dr. Sonam Gupta
Ms. Lipika Goel
Krishna Prakashan Pvt. Ltd. 2019-20
Office Automation Tools Dr. Sonam Gupta Krishna Prakashan Pvt. Ltd. 2018-19

Integrating web services in Windows Mobile

Dr. Sachin Kumar

IGNOU, COL

2017-18

Introduction to 
Windows mobile and ios

Mr. Deepak Rai

IGNOU, COL

2017-18

C: Concepts and Programming

Dr. Mamta Bhusry

IK International Pvt. Ltd.

2016-17

Operating System(A Concept-based Approach)

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur, Ms. Sonam Gupta

IK International Publishing House Pvt. Ltd

2015-16

Artificial Intelligence(ISBN: 9788192299228)

Mr. Ajay Kumar           Ms. Prachi Maheshwari

JLH Publication

2012-13

Data Mining in Decision Making (A Multi Rule Algorithm(ISBN: 978-3-8473-0894-2)

Ms. Kirti Seth

Lambert Publication

2012-13

Network Technology (ISBN: 978-93-5014-190-8)

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Katsons

2011-12

Network Programming (ISBN:  978-93-5014-123-6

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Katsons

2011-12

Data Mining and Data Warehousing (ISBN: 9789380027111)

 Dr. Sachin Kumar

Katsons

2010-11

E-Commerence (ISBN: 81-7008-119-X)

Ms. Mamta Bhusry

Firewall Media

2005-06

PAPER PRESENTATION (2020-21 (Even Sem)

Date Paper Speaker
30 January, 2021 Ali Gholipour; Nasser Kehtarnavaz; Richard Briggs; Michael Devous; Kaundinya Gopinath,"Brain Functional Localization: A Survey of Image Registration Techniques", Volume: 26, Issue: 4, April 2007,
DOI: 10.1109/TMI.2007.892508
Mr. Rajeev Singh
30 January, 2021 Muhammad Tahir, Shakil Ahmed “Tree-Combined Trie: A Compressed Data
Structure for Fast IP Address Lookup" (IJACSA) International Journal of Advanced Computer Science and Applications, Vol. 6, No. 12, 2015, https://dx.doi.org/10.14569/IJACSA.2015.061223
Mr. B.N.Pandey
17 April, 2021 Sudeep Tanwar, Qasim Bhatia, PruthviPatel, Aparna Kumari, Pradeep Kumar Singh, Wei-chiang Hong, “Machine Learning adoption in
Blockchain-based Smart Applications: The challenges, and a way forward", 10.1109/ACCESS.2019.2961372, IEEE Access
Ms. Surbhi Sharma
24 April, 2021 Siddiqi, M. H., Alruwaili, M., & Ali, A. (2019). A novel feature selection method for video-based human activity recognition systems. IEEE Access, 7, 119593-119602. Impact factor:3.367
DOI: 10.1109/ACCESS.2019.2936621
Ms. Nishu Bansal
1 May, 2021 David S. Linthicum,"Connecting Fog and Cloud Computing", IEEE Cloud Computing, IEEE Computer Society,Volume: 4, Issue: 2, Pages: 18-20, March-April 2017,
DOI: https://10.1109/MCC.2017.37
Mr. Binayak Parasar
5 June, 2021 Sanjay B. Patil and Dr. Shrikant K. Bodhe,"Leaf Disease Severity Measurement Using Image Processing",International Journal of Engineering and Technology Vol.3, issue 5, p.p. 297-301 ,2011, http://www.enggjournals.com/ijet/docs/IJET11-03-05-017.pdf Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
12 June, 2021 Feng-Ping, An, and Liu Zhi-Wen. “Medical image segmentation algorithm based on feedback mechanism convolutional neural network." Biomedical Signal Processing and Control 53 (2019): Volume 53, August 2019, 101589,Indexed in SCI,Impact Factor 3.88,ISSN: 1746-8094,
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bspc.2019.101589
Ms. Neha Bagwari
19 June, 2021 Habib N, Rahman M.M, Diagnosis of corona diseases from associated genes and X-ray images using machine learning algorithms and deep CNN, Informatics in Medicine Unlocked , Vol 24,ISSN 2351-9148 2021,
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.imu.2021.100621
Mr. Saket Kumar Singh
26 June, 2021 Pratap, Turimerla & Kokil, Priyanka. “Computer-aided diagnosis of cataract using deep transfer learning", Biomedical Signal Processing and Control, Volume 53, 101533, 2019, Indexed in SCIE, Impact Factor: 3.88, ISSN:1746-8094,
DOI: 10.1016/j.bspc.2019.04.010.
Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav

PAPER PRESENTATION (2020-21 (Odd Sem)

Date Paper Speaker
4 July, 2020 Fatih Ertam, Galip Aydın,"Data classification with deep learning using Tensorflow", IEEE explore international conference 2017, DOI: 10.1109/UBMK.2017.8093521, Mr. Saket Kumar Singh
4 July, 2020 Athira T R, Athira Sivadas, Aleena George, Amala Paul and Neethu Radha Gopan ,"Automatic detection of Diabetic Retinopathy using R-CNN", International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology (IRJET),Vol. 06 Issue 05,pp-5595-55600 ,2019, scientific journal impact factor:7.259,ISSN: 2395-0056 https://www.irjet.net/archives/V6/i5/IRJET-V6I5737.pdf Mr. J.K.P.S. Yadav
10 July, 2020 M. Niranjanamurthy, B. N. Nithya and S. Jagannatha, Analysis of Blockchain technology: pros, cons and SWOT, Cluster Comput 22, 14743–14757, 2019. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10586-018-2387-5 Ms. Priyanka,
10 July, 2020 Neha Khajanchi, Prof. Vishakha Nagrale, To Apply Watermarking Technique in Cloud Computing To Enhance Cloud Data Security, International Journal of Scientific Development and Research (IJSDR), Vol. 4, Issue 7, pp. 237-244,2019 ISSN: 2455-2631, Impact factor: 5.47. http://www.ijsdr.org/ Ms. Jaishree Jain
17 July, 2020 Samuel Lalmuanawmaa,Jamal Hussaina,Lalrinfela Chhakchhuak b,Applications of machine learning and artificial intelligence for Covid-19 (SARS-CoV-2) pandemic: A review,Chaos, Solitons and Fractals,Volume 139, October 2020, SCI,Impact Factor 3.64, ISSN 0960-0779, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chaos.2020.110059 Mr. Pradeep Gupta
25 July, 2020 Kumar, S.A., Ilango, P. and Dinesh, G.H., “A modified LEACH protocol for increasing lifetime of the wireless sensor network". Cybernetics and information technologies, vol.16, issue 3,19 Aug 2016, pp.154-164, ISSN: 1314-4081, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1515/cait-2016-0040 Ms. Swimpy Pahuja
25 July, 2020 Aravind Krisnaswamy Rangarajan, Raja Purshothaman,Aniirudh Ramesh, 'Tomato crop disease classification using pre-trained deep learning algoruthm', International Conference on Robotics & Smart Manufacturing (RoSMa2018),IIITDM Kacheepuram Campus CHENNAI, India,pp 1040-1047, 19-21 July, 2018,https://doi.org/10.1016/j.procs.2018.07.070  Dr. Inderjeet Kaur
1 August, 2020 MUHAMMAD YOUNAS ,Agile Software Development Using Cloud Computing: A Case Study,IEEE Access , December 3, 2019, Digital Object Identifier 10.1109/ACCESS.2019.2962257 Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay
1 August, 2020 K. Jayshree, and R. G. Karandikar. “Integrating Liveness Detection Technique into Fingerprint Recognition System: A Review of Various Methodologies Based on Texture Features." In Progress in Intelligent Computing Techniques: Theory, Practice, and Applications, pp. 295-305. Springer, Singapore, 2018. Print ISSN 2194-5357https://doi.org/10.1007/978-981-10-3373-5_30 Mr. Akhilesh Verma
8 August, 2020 Jaechang Nam , Wei Fu , Sunghun Kim , Tim Menzies and Lin Tan, " Estimation of Target Defect Prediction Coverage in Heterogeneous Cross Software Projects", IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering, pp. 874-896, Volume: 44, Issue: 9, ISSN: 0098-5589, Impact Factor: 3.331, 2019, DOI: 10.1109/TSE.2017.2720603 Mr. Rohit Vashisht
8 August, 2020 Rustam Latypov and Evgeni Stolov “A new watermarking method to protect blockchain records comprising handwritten files" Published in: 2019 42nd International Conference on Telecommunications and Signal Processing (TSP) https://arxiv.org/ftp/arxiv/papers/1901/1901.03065.pdf Mr. Anuj Dwivedi
29 August, 2020 Peng He,Yao He, Beng Li" An improved method for Cross Project Defect Prediction by Simplifying training data" June 2018 Mathematical Problems in Engineering 2018(6):1-18 https://doi.org/10.1155/2018/2650415 Ms. Lipika Goel
 29 August, 2020 Hongxu Yin and Niraj K. Jha, “A Health Decision Support System for Disease Diagnosis based on Machine Learning Ensembles”, IEEE Transactions on Multi-Scale Computing Systems, vol. 3, issue 4, pp. 228-241, 31 May 2017. Indexed in SCOPUS, Impact factor: 0.581, ISSN: 2332-7766 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1109/TMSCS.2017.2710194 Mr. Vikas Kamra
5 September, 2020 Md. Martuza Ahamad, Sakifa Aktar, Md. Rashed-Al-Mahfuz, Shahadat Uddin, Pietro Liò, Haoming Xu, Matthew A. Summers g,h, Julian M.W. Quinn, Mohammad Ali Moni"A machine learning model to identify early stage symptoms of SARS-Cov-2 infected patients" Expert Systems with Applications1 December 2020Volume 160Article 113661. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.eswa.2020.113661 Dr. Charu Agarwal
5 September, 2020 Barbara Zitova´*, Jan Flusser, " Image registration methods: a survey", Image and Vision Computing 21 (2003) 977–1000 https://doi.org/10.1016/S0262-8856(03)00137-9 Mr. Rajeev Singh
12 September, 2020 Robert Binna, Eva Zangerle, Martin Pichl, Viktor Leis “HOT: A Height Optimized Trie Index for Main-Memory Database Systems" SIGMOD '18: Proceedings of the 2018 International Conference on Management of DataMay 2018 Pages 521–534https://doi.org/10.1145/3183713.3196896 Mr. B.N. Pandey
12 September, 2020 Mehrdad Moghbe,Chia Yee Ooi, Nordinah Ismail, Yuan Wen Hau and Nogol Memari “A review of breast boundary and pectoral muscle segmentation methods in computer-aided detection/diagnosis of breast mammography" Artificial Intelligence Review 53, pages1873–1918(2020) Springer Nature https://doi.org/10.1007/s10462-019-09721-8 Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
26 September, 2020 R. W. Selby, “Enabling reuse-based software development of large-scale systems," in IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering, vol. 31, no. 6, pp. 495-510, June 2005 doi: 10.1109/TSE.2005.69 Ms. Shiva Tyagi
26 September, 2020 G. Pankaj Jain, Varadraj P. Gurupur, Jennifer L. Schroeder, and Eileen D. Faulkenberry “Artificial intelligence-based student learning evaluation: a concept map-based approach for analyzing a student's understanding of a topic." IEEE Transactions on Learning Technologies 7.3 (2014): 267-279 DOI:10.1109/TLT.2014.2330297 Mr. Ajay Kumar
3 October, 2020 Samar Al-Saqqaa, Ghazi Al-Naymata , Arafat Awajana A Large-Scale Sentiment Data Classification for Online Reviews Under Apache Spark,online at www.sciencedirect.com Procedia Computer Science 141 (2018) 183–189 1877-0509 , Published by Elsevier Ltd. (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/) in 2008 Dr. Pratima Singh
3 October, 2020 Singh, Ravi Pratap, Mohd Javaid, Abid Haleem, and Rajiv Suman. “Internet of things (IoT) applications to fight against COVID-19 pandemic." Diabetes & Metabolic Syndrome: Clinical Research & Reviews (2020) https://doi.org/10.1016/j.dsx.2020.04.041 Dr. Sonam Gupta
10 October, 2020 G. Chen et al., “Certificateless Deniable Authenticated Encryption for Location-Based Privacy Protection," in IEEE Access, vol. 7, pp. 101704-101717, 2019 doi: 10.1109/ACCESS.2019.2931056 Dr. Sachin Kumar
10 October, 2020 Pravin Chopade, Saad M Khan, David Edwards, and Alina von Davier “Machine Learning for Efficient Assessment and Prediction of Human Performance in Collaborative Learning Environments" Published in IEEE International Symposium on Technologies for Homeland Security (HST) 2018  DOI: 10.1109/THS.2018.8574203 Ms. Surbhi Sharma
17 October, 2020 Muhammad Fahad, Farhan Aadil ."Grey wolf optimization-based clustering algorithm for vehicular ad-hoc networks",Computers & Electrical Engineering ,Volume 70, August 2018, Pages 853-870 https://doi.org/10.1016/j.compeleceng.2018.01.002 Ms. Nishu Bansal
17 October, 2020 Neeraj Baghel , Malay Kishore Dutta , Radim Burget , Automatic Diagnosis of Multiple Cardiac Diseases from PCG Signals using Convolutional Neural Network, Computer Methods and Programs in Biomedicine (2020) doi: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cmpb.2020.105750 Ms. Prachi Pundhir
31 October, 2020 J. G. Enríquez, A. Jiménez-Ramírez, F. J. Domínguez-Mayo and J. A. García-García, “Robotic Process Automation: A Scientific and Industrial Systematic Mapping Study," in IEEE Access, vol. 8, pp. 39113-39129, 2020 doi: 10.1109/ACCESS.2020.2974934 Mr. Binayak Parashar
31 October, 2020 Bhojani, S.H., Bhatt, N. “Wheat crop yield prediction using new activation functions in neural network". Neural Computing & Application 32, 13941–13951 (2020) https://doi.org/10.1007/s00521-020-04797-8 Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
5 December, 2020

Tabernik, D., Šela, S., Skvarč, J., & Skočaj, D. (2020), Segmentation-based deep-learning approach for surface-defect detection. Journal of Intelligent Manufacturing, 31(3), 759-776

DOI: 10.1007/s10845-019-01476-x
Ms. Neha Bagwari
12 December, 2020 Marwa Almasoud, Tomas E Ward, “Detection of Chronic Kidney Disease using Machine Learning Algorithms with Least Number of Predictors”, (IJACSA) International Journal of Advanced Computer Science and Applications,
Vol. 10, No. 8, 2019. Digital Object Identifier (DOI) : 10.14569/IJACSA.2019.0100813
Mr. Saket Kumar Singh
12 December, 2020

Safia Naved, Geeta G,Leninisha S “Early diabetes discovery from tongue images" The computer Journal vol-0 no0 2020

doi: 10.1093/comjnl/bxaa022

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav
26 December, 2020 Shrestha, Rakesh, Rojeena Bajracharya, Anish P. Shrestha, and Seung Yeob Nam. “A new type of blockchain for secure message exchange in
VANET" Digital communications and networks 6, no. 2 (2020): 177-186,https://doi.org/10.1016/j.dcan.2019.04.003
Ms. Priyanka
26 December, 2020

Mohd Azlan Abu, Nurul Hazirah Indra, Abdul Halim Abd Rahman, Nor Amalia Sapiee and Izanoordina Ahmad, “A study on Image Classification based on Deep Learning and Tensorflow”, International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology. ISSN 0974-3154, Volume 12, Number 4 (2019), pp. 563-569. © International Research Publication House,

 http://www.irphouse.com

Ms. Jaishree Jain
2  January, 2021

Zuzana B´ılkova, Adam Novoz amsky, Michal Bartos, Adam Domınec, Simon Gresko, Barbara Zitova, Marketa Paroubkova, JanFlusser;, Pod Vodarenskou , Ke Karlovu , “Human Computer Interface Based on Tongue and Lips Movements and its Application for Speech Therapy System” ,IS&T International Symposium on Electronic Imaging 2020,

https://doi.org/10.2352/ISSN.2470-1173.2020.1.VDA-389

Mr. Pradeep Gupta
2  January, 2021

Malathi R. and Jeberson Retna Raj.R,  “An integrated approach of physical biometric authentication system”, Procedia Computer Science, 85, pp.820-826, 2016,

https://doi.org/10.1016/j.procs.2016.05.271

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja
9  January, 2021 Niharika Gouda and Amudha J “Skin Cancer Classification Using ResNet “, American Journal of Computer Science and
Information Technology Vol.8 No.2:52,June 2020,DOI: 10.36648/2349-3917.8.2.52
Dr. Inderjeet Kaur
9  January, 2021

Asim Majeed, Developing Countries and Internet-of-Everything (IoE), 2017 IEEE 7th Annual Computing and Communication Workshop and Conference (CCWC),

DOI: 10.1109/CCWC.2017.7868459

Ms.Priyanka Upadhyay
16  January, 2021

Usha, Mehta, and Vaishali Dhare,  “Quantum-dot Cellular Automata (QCA): A Survey." Emerging Technologies, arXiv , Cornell University :1711.08153 (2017),

https://arxiv.org/abs/1711.08153

Mr. Akhilesh Verma
16  January, 2021

Pravas Ranjan Bal & Sandeep Kumar,"Cross Project Software Defect Prediction using Extreme Learning Machine: An Ensemble Based Study", In Proceedings of the 13th International Conference on Software Technologies (ICSOFT 2018),

DOI: 10.5220/0006886503200327

Mr. Rohit Vashisht
23  January, 2021

Guoyin Zhang, Liang Kou, A New Digital Watermarking Method for Data Integrity Protection in the Perception Layer of IoT, Willey Hindawi Security and Communication Networks  Volume 2017, Article ID 3126010,

https://doi.org/10.1155/2017/3126010

Mr. Anuj Dwivedi
23  January, 2021

Xingguang Yang, Huiqun Yu, Guisheng Fan, Kai Shi, Liqiong Chen, “Local versus Global Models for Just-In-Time Software Defect Prediction", Scientific Programming, vol. 2019, Article ID 2384706, 13 pages, 2019,

https://doi.org/10.1155/2019/2384706

Ms. Lipika Goel

PAPER PRESENTATION (2019-20 (Odd Sem))

Date Paper Speaker
10 August, 2019

A. Pandey, A. Mishra Application of artificial neural networks in yield prediction of potato crop, Russian Agricultural Sciences, Vol.43 ,issue 3 , pp. 266-272, 2017,

https://doi.org/10.3103/S1068367417030028

Mr. Santosh kumar Upadhyay
26 August, 2019 Md. Mohaimenul Islam, Chieh-Chen Wu, Tahmina Nasrin Poly, Phung Anh Nguyen, Hsuan-Chia Yang, Yu-Chuan Jack Li,"Prediction of Fatty Liver Disease using Machine Learning Algorithms", Computer methods and programs in biomedicine,ELSEVIER, Volume 170, P.P- 23-29, March 2019, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cmpb.2018.12.032 Mr. Saket kumar Singh
14 September, 2019

Jeon, Wang-Su & Rhee and Sang-Yong “Plant Leaf Recognition Using a Convolution Neural Network", The International Journal of Fuzzy Logic and Intelligent Systems,Vol 17,issue 1, PP 26-34,2017, indexed in scopus, Impact Factor 1.42.ISSN:158-2645

https://doi.org 10.5391/IJFIS.2017.17.1.26.

Mr. JKPS Yadav
14 September, 2019

Agarwal, S., Mozafari, B., Panda, A., Milner, H., Madden, S., & Stoica, I. (2013, April). BlinkDB: queries with bounded errors and bounded response times on very large data. In Proceedings of the 8th ACM European Conference on Computer Systems (pp. 29-42), ISSN:978-1-4503-1994-2 Impact factor:2.28

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1145/2465351.2465355

Ms. Neha Bagwari
20 September, 2019 R. Shrestha, R. Bajracharya and S.Y. Nam, Challenges of Future VANET and Cloud-Based Approaches, Wireless Communications and Mobile Computing, 1–15, 2018.
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1155/2018/5603518
Ms. Priyanka
28 September, 2019

M. M. Savchuk and A. V. Fesenko,QUANTUM COMPUTING: SURVEY AND ANALYSIS,Cybernetics and Systems Analysis, Vol. 55, No. 1, page 10-21,January, 2019,SCI,0.63,ISSN: 1060-0396 (Print) 1573-8337 (Online),

DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/s10559-019-00107-w

Mr. Pradeep Gupta
12 October, 2019

B. Sridhar, A Blind Image Watermarking Technique Using Most Frequent Wavelet Coefficients, INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL ON SMART SENSING AND INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS, VOL.10, NO.4, pp. 863-876, DECEMBER 2017, ISSN: 1178-5608.

https://www.s2is.org

Ms. Jaishree Jain
28 November, 2019

ADRIANA ALEXANDRU,

CRISTINA ADRIANA ALEXANDRU,

,DORA COARDOS

·         ,ELEONORA TUDORA,Healthcare, Big Data and Cloud Computing, October 2016

·         WSEAS Transactions on Computer Research 4:123-131

·         DOI: 10.1109/ACCESS.2018.2851301

Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay
3 December, 2019

K. Spandana , V.R. Seshagiri Rao “Internet of Things (Iot) Based Smart Water Quality Monitoring System",International Journal of Engineering & Technology, 7 (3.6) (2018) 259-262,

https://DOI: 10.14419/ijet.v7i3.6.14985

Ms. Prachi Pundir
3 December, 2019 Yambay, David, L.Ghiani, G.L Marcialis, F. Roli, and S. Schuckers. “Review of fingerprint presentation attack detection competitions." In Handbook of biometric anti-spoofing, pp. 109-131. Springer, Cham, 2019. Series Print ISSN
2191-6586https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-92627-8_5
Mr. Akhilesh Verma
4 December, 2019 Art Pyster, Rick Adcock Mark, Ardis Rob Cloutier, Devanandham Henry, Linda Laird, Harold ‘Bud ’ Lawson, Michael Pennotti, Kevin Sullivan, Jon Wade, " Exploring the Relationship between Systems Engineering and Software Engineering" Procedia Computer Science Elsevier Volume 44, 2015, Pages 708-717 DOI:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.procs.2015.03.016 Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
9 December, 2019 Shashank Shukla , Dr. Neeraj Shukla “Smart Waste Collection System based on IoT(Internet of Things) " International Journal of Computer Applications (0975 – 8887) Volume 162 – No 3, March 2017 https://www.ijcaonline.org/archives/volume162/number3/shukla-2017-ijca-913381.pdf Mr. Anuj Dwivedi
9 December, 2019

Miholca, Diana & Czibula, Gabriela & Czibula, Istvan." A novel approach for software defect prediction through hybridizing gradual relational association rules with artificial neural networks" Information Sciences. 2018.

DOI: 10.1016/j.ins.2018.02.027.

Ms. Lipika Goel
9 December, 2019 A.L.Dakwat , E.Villani,”System safety assessment based on STPA and model checking”, Safety Science, Volune 109, November 2018, Pages 130-143,Indexed in Scopus, Impact Factor: 4.105, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ssci.2018.05.009 Ms. Shiva Tyagi
12 December, 2019 Feras Hanandeh, Izzat Alsmadi and Muhammad M. Kwafha,Evaluating alternativesstructure for prefix trees, WCECS 2014, 22-24 October, 2014, San Francisco, USA
ISBN: 978-988-19252-0, http://www.iaeng.org/publication/WCECS2014/WCECS2014_pp109-114.pdf
Mr. B.N.Pandey
24 December, 2019

Alok Singh & Ashok K. Gupta, " Improved heuristics for the bounded-diameter minimum spanning tree problem" , Soft Computing volume 11, pages911–921(2007), Springer,

https://doi.org/10.1007/s00500-006-0142-y

Mr. Rajeev Singh
24 December, 2019 Amita Yadav, Suresh Kumar, Singh Vijendra. “Network life time analysis of WSN using PSO",International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Data Science,Volume 132, 2018, Pages 805-815. DOI:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.procs.2018.05.092 Ms. Nishu Bansal
24 December, 2019 Qela, Blerim, and Hussein T. Mouftah. “Observe, learn, and adapt (OLA)—An algorithm for energy management in smart homes using wireless sensors and artificial intelligence." IEEE transactions on smart grid 3.4 (2012): 2262-2272. indexing in SCIMago impact factor 10.49 https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/abstract/document/6295694 Mr. Ajay Kumar
24 December, 2019

X. Jiang, A. Wells, A. Brufsky and R. Neapolitan, “A clinical decision support system learned from data to personalize treatment recommendations towards preventing breast cancer metastasis” International Journal, PLOS ONE, vol. 14, issue 3, pp. 1-18, 2019. Indexed in SCIE, Impact factor: 2.740, ISSN: 1932-6203,

DOI: https://doi.org/ 10.1371/journal.pone.0213292

Mr. Vikas Kamra

PAPER PRESENTATION (2019-20 (Even Sem))

Date Paper Speaker
22 February, 2020

Khaki S and Wang L “Crop yield prediction using deep neural networks" Frontiers Plant Science,10 (2019) pp. 1-10 impact factor:4.402

https://doi.org/10.3389/fpls.2019.00621

Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay

 

12 March, 2020

Wu, X., Zhu, X., Wu, G. Q., & Ding, W. (2013). Data mining with big data. IEEE transactions on knowledge and data engineering, 26(1), 97-107. ISSN: 1041-4347 Impact factor:3.13

DOI: 10.1109/TKDE.2013.109

Ms. Neha Bagwari
12 March, 2020

Mr. Binayak Parashar, Mr. S.Suresh, “An Efficient Pricing Mechanism for Mobile Video Streaming in Cloud Computing”, IJESRT 3(1), January (2014):357-362 ; https://www.academia.edu/6114292/An_Efficient_Pricing_Mechanism_for_Mobile_Video_Streaming_in_Cloud_Computing

 

Mr. Binayak Parasar
12 March, 2020

Laurens van der Maaten,Geoffrey Hinton"Visualizing Data using t-SNE",Journal of Machine Learning Research 9 (2008) 2579-2605

http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/summary?doi=10.1.1.457.7213

Ms. Prachi Pundhir

PAPER PRESENTATION (2018-19 (Odd Sem))

Date Paper Speaker
27 July, 2018

M.E. Paschalia, A. Ampatzoglou, S.Bibi, A.Chatzigeorgiou and I.Stamelos, “Reusability of open source software across domains: A case study”, Journal of Systems and Software, Elsevier, Volume 134, December 2017, Pages 211-227.Indexed in SCIE, Impact Factor: 2.450,

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jss.2017.09.009

 Ms. Shiva Tyagi
27 July, 2018

Tandel, Reshma I., “Leach protocol in wireless sensor network: a survey." International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies, vol. 7, issue 4, pp. 1894-1896, 2016. ISSN: 0975-9646

http://ijcsit.com/docs/Volume%207/vol7issue4/ijcsit2016070449.pdf

Ms. Swimpy Pahuja
16 August, 2018 Toutouh, J., & Alba, E. (2018). A swarm algorithm for collaborative traffic in vehicular networks. Vehicular Communications,vol. 12, pp. 127–137. Impact factor 4.706 DOI:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.vehcom.2018.04.003 Ms. Nishu Bansal
25 August, 2018 Farooq, Sheikh Umar, and S. M. K. Quadri. “Evaluating effectiveness of software testing techniques with emphasis on enhancing software reliability." Journal of emerging trends in Computing and Information Sciences 2.12 (2011): 740-745. ISSN 2079-8407 indexed in CiteSeerx http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.465.8138&rep=rep1&type=pdf Mr. Ajay Kumar
14 September, 2018 Wei-Chao Lin , Shih-Wen Ke, Chih-Fong Tsai, " CANN: An Intrusion Detection System based on Combining Cluster Centers and Nearest Neighbours" Knowledge based Systems, Elsevier,Vol. 78 ,p.p. 13-21 ,2015,Indexed in SCIE, Impact factor:5.101,ISSN: 0950-7051, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.knosys.2015.01.009 Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
22 September, 2018

John, “Development of Data Mining Classification Tool Benchmarked With Weka Classifier (A Case Study of a High Blood Pressure Disease Dataset)” International Journal, Advances in Multidisciplinary & Scientific Research, vol. 3, issue 3, pp. 73-84, 2017. Indexed in COPERNICUS, Impact factor: N.A., ISSN: 2488-8699,

DOI: https://doi.org/10.22624

Mr. Vikas Kamra
28 September, 2018 Hiba Asri, Hazar Moussanif, Hassan Al Moutassime, Thomas Noel, “Using Machine Learning Algorithms for Breast Cancer Risk Prediction and Diagnosis" The 6th International Symposium on Frontiers in Ambient and Mobile Systems (FAMS 2016), Procedia Computer Science 83 ( 2016 ) p.p1064 – 1069, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.procs.2016.04.224 Mr. Saket Kumar Singh
5 October, 2018

Manu Pratap Singh, Rinku Sharma Dixit ,"Optimization of stochastic hopfield networks using simulated annealing for the storage and recalling of compressed images using SOM", Engineering applications of Artificial Intelligence, Vol. 26, issue-10, pp. 2383-2396,2013,indexed in SCIE and Scopus,Impact Factor: 4.2,ISSN:0952-1976,

https://doi.org/10.1016/j.engappai.2013.07.003

Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav
5 November, 2018

Dittrich, J., Quiané-Ruiz, J. A., Richter, S., Schuh, S., Jindal, A., & Schad, J. (2012). Only aggressive elephants are fast elephants. arXiv preprint arXiv:1208.0287. Impact factor:2.28 ISSN:2150-8097

DOI: https://doi.org/10.14778/2350229.2350272

Ms. Neha Bagwari
5 November, 2018

“Sentiment Analysis of Big Data: Methods, Applications, and Open Challenges” IEEE Acess, ( Volume: 6 ),Pages: 37807 – 37827

DOI: 10.1109/ACCESS.2018.2851311

Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay
16 November, 2018 Hamed Dinari, “A Survey on Graph Queries Processing: Techniques and Methods" International Journal of Computer Network and Information Security, vol. 9, Issue 4, pp. 48-56, 2017. Indexed in COPERNICUS, Impact factor: 0.43, ISSN: 2074-9090, DOI: https://doi.org/10.5815/ijcnis.2017.04.06 Mr. Rohit Vashisht
29 November, 2018 Çavuşoğlu, Abdullah, and S. Görgünoğlu. “A fast fingerprint image enhancement algorithm using a parabolic mask." Computers & Electrical Engineering 34, no. 3 (2008): 250-256. Impact Factor 2.663 , ISSN: 0045-7906
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.compeleceng.2006.11.006
Mr. Akhilesh Verma

PAPER PRESENTATION (2018-19 (Even Sem))

Date Paper Speaker
1 February, 2019 Y.Xiao ,Z.Mingsong ,X.Chen,L.Deng, “Using Class Imbalance Learning for Cross-Company Defect
Prediction",The 29th International Conference on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering, July 2017.DOI: https://DOI: 10.18293/SEKE2017-035
Ms. Lipika Goel
19 March, 2019 Kavita Singh and Shyam Sundar, " Two new heuristics for the dominating tree problem", Published: 04 November 2017, Applied Intelligence volume 48, pages2247–2267(2018), Springer, https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10489-017-1075-0 Mr. Rajeev Singh
28 March, 2019

Feras Hanandeh, Mohammed Akour, Essam Al Daoud, Rafat Alshorman, Izzat Alsmadi, 'KP-Trie Algorithm for Update and Search operations' , The International Arab Journal of Information Technology, Vol. 13, No. 6, November 2016

https://dblp.org/rec/journals/iajit/HanandehAAA16.html

Mr. B.N.Pandey
28 March, 2019

Marcantonio Catelani, Lorenzo Ciani, Valeria L.Scarano, Alessandro Bacioccola, “Software automated testing: A solution to maximize the test plan coverage and to increase software reliability and quality in use" Computer Standards & Interfaces Elsevier Volume 33, Issue 2, February 2011, Pages 152-158

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.csi.2010.06.006

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar
5 April, 2019 F. Febrero, C. Calero, M.A. Moraga, “Software reliability modeling based on ISO/IEC Square”, Information and Software Technology , Volune 70, Issue C, February 2016, Pages 18-29, Indexed in Scopus, Impact Factor: 2.726, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.infsof.2015.09.006 Ms. Shiva Tyagi
4 May, 2019 Krawczyk, Bartosz. “Learning from imbalanced data: open challenges and future directions." Progress in Artificial Intelligence 5.4 (2016): 221-232. Indexed in SCImago
, SCOPUS ISSN 2192-6360 impact factor 3.08 https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s13748-016-0094-0?ref=hackernoon.
Mr. Ajay Kumar
4 May, 2019 C. Yao, Y. Qu, B. Jin, L. Guo, C. Li, W. Cui and L. Feng, “A Convolutional Neural Network Model for Online Medical Guidance” International Journal, IEEE Access, vol. 4, issue 1, pp. 4094-4103, 2016. Indexed in SCIE, Impact factor: 3.745, ISSN: 2169-3536, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1109/ACCESS.2016.2594839 Mr. Vikas Kamra
4 May, 2019 Alrajeh, N. A., Alabed, M. S., & Elwahiby, M. S. (2013). Secure Ant-Based Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Network. International Journal of Distributed Sensor Networks, 9(6), 326295. Impact factor – 1.151 DOI:https://doi.org/10.1155/2013/326295 Ms. Nishu Bansal

Project Title

Client Organization

Faculty Involved

Students Involved

Status

DFI (UI/UX and Android)

Vgeekers Technologies

Dr. Sonam Gupta

1. Ajeet Kumar(3rd Year)

2.Ashutosh Yadav(3rd Year)

3.Aniket Pandey (3rd year)

Completed

THOAA(UI/UX)

Vgeekers Technologies

Dr. Sonam Gupta

1.Ajeet Kumar(3rd Year)

2.Ashutosh Yadav(3rd Year)

3.Satyam Singh (3rd year)

Completed

VFI (API)

Corecon India Pvt ltd

Ms. Lipika Goel

1.Gaurav Singh(3rd year)

2.Kavinder Panwar (3rd year)

3.Sagar Agrawal (3rd year)

4.Neha Shukla(3rd year)

Completed

Web Development

Center of E-Governance, New Delhi

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

1. Saumya Bharuka

Completed

2. Harsh Singh

Machine Learning

Center of E-Governance, New Delhi

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

1. Ayush Tripathi

Completed

Travel India-Guide.com Content Management and Template Update

Eternity Infosystem Pvt. Ltd., Delhi

Dr. Sonam Gupta

1. Ayush Pratap Singh

Completed

2. Avinash Rai

3. Ayush Gupta

4. Ayush Sahu

Re-designing of website of Antrix Academy

Froyo Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Noida

Dr. Sonam Gupta

1. Shivi Agarwal

Completed

2. Sarvagya Jalota

3. Shivendra Gupta

E-Commerce Website

Froyo Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Noida

Dr. Sonam Gupta

1. Saurabh Srivastava

Completed

2. Shubham Singh

3. Rishabh Agarwal

Video Based Security Surveillance (IOT)

Froyo Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Noida

Ms. Lipika Goel

1. Adarsh Pandey

Completed

2. Yash Gaur

3. Vishal Srivastava

4. Tripti Gupta

Vehicle Tracking System

Zonic Internet Pvt. Ltd. Gurgaon

Ms. Lipika Goel

1. Nikita Agarwal

Completed

2. Mansi Gupta

3. Kunal

4. Nayan Jain

GPS Protocol Server

Zonic Internet Pvt. Ltd. Gurgaon

Ms. Lipika Goel

1. Nikita Agarwal

Completed

2. Mansi Gupta

3. Kunal

4. Nayan Jain

Inventory & Asset Management using PHP

Center of E-Governance, New Delhi

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

1. Shivangi Singh

Completed

2. Shivi Agarwal

Asset Management using Java

Center of E-Governance, New Delhi

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

1. Aditya Barnawal

Completed

2. Amulya Agarwal

SAEG_MACHINE_SELECTOR

Micromatic Grinding Technologies Ltd, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sachin Kumar

1. Prinkush Kalra

Completed

2. Jagmohan Singh Chauhan

3. Mukul Agarwal

4. Rambabu Chaurasiya

ASK_THE_MD

Micromatic Grinding Technologies Ltd, Ghaziabad

Dr. Sachin Kumar
Ms. Nishu Bansal

1. Prinkush Kalra

Completed

2. Jagmohan Singh Chauhan

3. Mukul Agarwal

4. Rambabu Chaurasiya

Training Date Resource Organization
Staff Development Programme (Python Programming Language) 02 -07 July,2020

Dr.Pritima Singh,          Mr. Akhilesh Kumar Mr. Vinayak Parashar ,

Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad

Staff Development Programme (Java) 15-19 July,2020 Dr. Sonam Gupta Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad

Staff Development Programme

(DBMS)

18-22 June,2018 Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad
Staff Development Programme 14-16 October,2017 Mr. Upendra Singh Chauhan (CCNA, CCNP), Trainer of Micothlab Pvt. Ltd
Computer Networks 10-15 July 2017 Ms. Neeti Pahuja and Ms. Deepti Singh Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad
Android Workshop 19 February 2016 Aptron Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Advance Programming in C Language 14-19 December 2015 Dr. Sachin Kumar, Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad
C Programming 07-24 July 2015 Dr. Sachin Kumar, Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad
Linux 22-26 June 2015 Mr. Abhishek, Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad
PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) 15-16 May 2015

AKGEC-TIFAC-Core,

Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad

Open Source Software KOHA 11-13 May 2015 Mr. Arun Kumar Yadav, Department of CSE,AKGEC,Ghaziabad

Programming Club

Year: 2020-21

Event Dates Report
CODE-IN-CORONA 17 April, 2021 View
Online Internal Hackathon 21-22 August, 2020 View

Year: 2019-20

Event Dates Report
Sacred Codes 28th September, 2019 View
HCL AI Hackathon 2nd & 3rd November, 2019 View
ACM-ICPC Hackathon 30th & 31st December, 2019 View

Year: 2018-19

Event Dates Report
One Week Workshop on Data Structures & Algorithms for Competitive Programming

5th March , 2019

to

11th March, 2019

View
Title Funding Agency / Scheme Faculty Status
Tracking and alerts of blood pressure and similar critical circumstances AKTU under TEQIP-III CRIP Scheme

1. Dr. Sonam Gupta (PI)

2. Ms. Lipika Goel (Co-PI)

Completed
Compressed Parallel Wavelet Tree Based Semantic Search Council of Science & Technology, UP Dr. Sonam Gupta (PI) OnGoing
Automatic Cataract Detection and grading using Convolution Neural Network Visvesvaraya Research Promotion Scheme by AKTU

1. Dr. Sunita Yadav (PI)

2. Mr. Jaykant Pratap Singh Yadav (Co-PI)

OnGoing

Participation in ANVESHANA 2021

Students of Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College along with school students participated in ANVESHNA PROJECT COMPETITION 2021 which concluded on 15 March, 2021 virtually on Zoom platform due to Covid-19.

Anveshana is conducted by Agastya International Foundation and Synopsys India pvt ltd. Agastya is Bangalore based NGO and Synopsys is US Based IT Consulting firm, with offices in northern and southern part of India.

This year 40 Finalist has been selected out of 150 Projects received from 22 Engineering Colleges from Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, UP and MP and then they added 2 Schools students in each team from different 32 Government Schools from all 5 states mentioned above. Due to Covid-19, this program was conducted virtually through Zoom Application. Chief Guest, Mr. Dharmendra Kumar, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs Joined the Valedictory ceremony with Agastya’s Chairman, Ramji Raghavan, Head of Operation, Mr. Sai Chandrasekhar, General Manager-Programs-TS Suresh and Lead HR-Synopsys, Shahla Sultana. Two jury, Dr. Prakash from Shiv Nadar University and Mr. Deepak Rai from NIT, Patna, joined for the evaluation process and seen all 40 Finalist Team Presentation scheduled between 9th to12th March, 2021 and helped to find out top 10 teams to be awarded.

Initially, out of 6 teams from our college, four teams were qualified for finals. However out of four, only one team qualified in final round of Anveshna 2021. Students who qualified in finals won 5th prize worth Rs. 10,000 for their project titled “Real-Time Face Mask Detector”.

PARTICIPATION IN SHANKARA HACKATHON 2021

Students of Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College participated in SHANKARA HACKATHON 2021 was during 19-20 March, 2021 at Shankara Institute of Technology, Jaipur.

SHANKARA HACKATHON is a 36 hour continuous design sprint-like event in which computer programmers and others involved in software development, including graphic designers, interface designers, project managers and others often including domain experts, collaborate intensively on software projects.

The competition was organized by Shankara Group of Institutions in association with TEQIP-III and Rajasthan Technical University, Jaipur. The event was inaugurated by Shri. Kalraj Mishra, Hon’ble Governor of Rajasthan, along with the special Guest of Honour H.E. Julius Pranevicius, Ambassador of Lithuania in India, and Shri. Subhash Garg, Hon’ble Minister for Technical Education, Government of Rajasthan.

Around 130 projects were presented from different colleges all over India. Our college students presented two projects out of which the project titled “Smart Education System during Lockdown” won the First prize of Rs.25,000. Both projects were highly appreciated by the jury.

JIVIN App

Considering the use of Plasma Therapy in treatment of Covid19 and the urgent need to connect the Covid19 patients with the Plasma donors (recovered Covid 19 individuals), AKGEC students Deepesh Kumar (CSE, IV year) and Rachit Yadav (IT, IV Year) developed an App JIVIN (https://jivin.in/) that facilitates to connect the Covid19 patient with the prospective plasma donors in real-time based on their location. The app will definitely help to overcome the existing challenge of finding a donor and thus save lives.

PARTICIPATION IN SHANKARA HACKATHON 2020

Students of our college participated in SHANKARA HACKATHON 2020 which was held on 28 and 29 February 2020 at Shankara Institute of Technology, Jaipur. SHANKARA HACKATHON is a 36 hours continuous design sprint-like event in which computer programmers and others involved in software development, including graphic designers, interface designers, project managers and others often including domain experts, collaborate intensively on software projects. The competition was organized by Shankara Group of Institutions in association with TEQIP-III and RTU, Jaipur. Our college students presented two projects out of which the project titled “Smart System to clear the way for Ambulance” won the Runner up prize of Rs. 50,000 . The esteemed jury members appreciated both the teams which participated and advised them to process their ideas further.

Project Name

Faculty Mentor

Student Name

Student Roll No

Student Branch/ Year

Prize

AUTOMATED ROOM CLEANING ROBOT

Mr. Saket Kumar Singh

Shubham Pandey

18102710147

CSE 2nd Year

Participation certificates

       Shubh Shah

1802710145

CSE 2nd Year

Nandini Gupta

1802710116

CSE 2nd Year

Riya Gupta

1802710074

CSE 2nd Year

SMART SYSTEM TO CLEAR WAY FOR AMBULANCE

Mr. Saket Kumar singh .

Kshitij Khare

1802731081

EC 2nd year

Runner up prize of Rs. 50,000

Rishabh Jain

1802710108

CSE 2nd year

Naman Jain

1802740081

ME 2nd year

Harshit Gautam

1802731065

EC 2nd year

 

PARTICIPATION IN ANVESHANA 2020

The competition was organized by Agastya International Foundation in association with Synopsis, Noida. Originally it has been organized in Bangalore and Hyderabad and now is being hosted in the NCR region from the last few years.

Our college students presented two projects out of which the project titled “Wildfire Prediction and Prevention” won a consolation prize of Rs. 5000.

Project Name

Faculty Mentor

Student Name

Student Roll No

Student Branch/ Year

School Students

Prize

Wildfire Prediction And Prevention

Mr. Saket Kumar Singh

Prakanshu Sahu

18102710089

CSE 2nd Year

Anjali,

Aasmin

(Composite School,

Ghaziabad)

 

Consolation prize

(Rs 5000)

Pranjul Itondia

1802710093

CSE 2nd Year

Priya Sharma

1802710100

CSE 2nd Year

Shivam Bisht

1802710136

CSE 2nd Year

Water Purification Using Photo catalysis

Dr.

Sonali Patle

Lakshya Bhardwaj

1607310178

ECE 4th Year

Krishna, Satyendra

(Composite School, Ghaziabad)

Participation Certificate

 

COUNCIL OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, DST, U.P GRANT SCHEME 2018-19

COUNCIL OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, DST, U.P GRANT SCHEME 2018-19

Students of B.Tech IV year CSE successfully completed project ‘Smart Home Technology for Persons with Mobility Impairment’ under guidance of Dr. Sunita Yadav, HoD CSE. The project received a grant of Rs. 20,600 from Council of Science & Technology, DST, U.P under the UP Engineering Students’ Grant Scheme 2018-19.

Smart Home System is a fully functional system that uses WIFI module implemented using Android application. It enables user to control appliances and machines which are Raspberry Pi enabled, with just one touch thus making it easy to be used by people with mobility impairment. The focus of this application also includes directing a security system with webcam surveillance.

Team Members: Harleen Kaur, Ayushi Goel, Disha Bhatnagar and Deeksha Singh

INTRA DEPARTMENT COMPETITIVE PRESENTATION

CII SKILL-WILL-LEAD-PROGRAMME

Department of Computer Science & Engineering organized an Intra Department Competitive Presentation on CII SKILL-WILL-LEAD programme for B.Tech CSE students on 12th April 2019 from 10:00 AM -1:00 PM in Project Lab, CL Block 4th Floor.

7 teams participated in this event. The event was being judged by: Dr. Sachin Kumar, Prof. CSE Dept, Mr. Shashank Sahu, ASP, CSE Dept. and Dr. Devesh Singh, ASP, ECE Dept.

All the concerned teams have given 10 minutes presentation followed by 2 minutes query session. The teams were judged on the basis of Technical Content, Logical Presentation of Ideas, Depth of Knowledge, Applications & Usability of selected topic and Time Management, each of 10 marks.

Three teams were shortlisted and awarded as follows:

Team No

Student Name

Roll No

 Year

Presentation Topic

Award/ Prize

4.

Megna Gupta

1602710071

3rd

Natural Language Processing

 

Second Prize

Rs.3000/-

Shivangi Singh

1602710137

3rd

Shivanskhi Tyagi

1602710138

3rd

Sukhnandan Malhotra

1602710160

3rd

6.

Rashi

1702710129

2nd

Cyber Security- Secure Authentication`

 

Second Prize

Rs.3000/-

Vivek Kr. Agarwal

1702710186

2nd

Riya Chaudhary

1702710134

2nd

Rupali Ranjan

1702710137

2nd

2.

Mohd Akbar

1602710072

3rd

 

Image Processing

 

Third Prize

Rs.2000/-

Pranay Malhan

1602710092

3rd

Mukul Kumar

1602710075

3rd

Krishna Kr Singh

1602710063

3rd

The above teams have been awarded as mentioned. The participation was a very beneficial and knowledgeable experience for all the students.

PARTICIPATION IN ANVESHNA COMPETITION (2019)

Students of Ajay Kumar Garg Engineeirng College (AKGEC) participated in Anveshna Project Competition on 22-24 January 2019 at National Science Centre, New Delhi.

The competition is organized by Agastya International Foundation in association with Synopsis, Noida. This year 29 projects from different colleges of North region were presented. The jury consisted of experienced academicians and industry experts.

The college presented three project entries and one team won Consolation Prize of Rs. 5000/- as listed below:

S.No

Project Name

Student Name

Student Roll No

Student Branch/Year

Faculty Mentor

School Students

Prize

1.

POLLUTION CONTROL & MANAGEMENT

Mohit Rathaur

1602710073

CSE 3rd Year

Mr. Deepak Rai

 

Mantasha ClassVIII

Mohd. Kashif  ClassVIII

Purva Madhaymik Vidyalaya, Kaila Balak  Ghaziabad

Consolation Prize of Rs. 5000/-

Shubham Kumar Sahu

1602721099

EN 3rd Year

Shreshtha Rathore

1602732024

EI 3rd Year

Mridul Arora

1602710074

CSE 3rd Year

2.

JUNGLE TREE

Prakhar Agarwal

1602710090

CSE 3rd Year

Mr. Deepak Rai

Anam ClassVII

Madiha  ClassVIII

Purva Madhaymik Vidyalaya, Kaila Balak  Ghaziabad

Participation certificates

 

Apoorv Jindal

1602731029

ECE 3rd Year

Sagar Gupta

1602710119

CSE 3rd Year

Kshitij Srivastava

1602710065

CSE 3rd Year

3.

PURIFIER WITH PEARL MILLET

 

Ankit Prabhakar

1702710030

CSE 2nd year

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

 

Iqra ClassVII

Aman Khan

ClassVII

Purva Madhaymik Vidyalaya, Kaila Balak  Ghaziabad

Participation certificates

 

Prakhar Dixit

1502731105

ECE 4th year

Akhilesh Kumar Gupta

1802710902

CSE 2nd year

Arpit Shukla

1502731041

ECE 4th year

PARTICIPATION IN Challenge-ACI 2018

A group of 13 students of B.Tech along with one faculty member Mr. Deepak Rai, Asst. Professor, CSE visited Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering & Technology (GRIET), Hyderabad for participating in the 48 hour Non-Stop National Level Hackathon (Challenge ACI-2018). C-ACI 2018 was organized by GRIET, Hyderabad in collaboration with Center for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Hyderabad Center; Innovation Communication Systems (ICS), a product based Technology Company in the wireless communications space; Clove Technologies, a services company in the area of BIM, Geomatics and Technology; from 12 – 14 October 2018.

One of our team “LunaTechs” got the consolation prize of Rs. 5,000/- and certificates.

Team: LunaTechs, Model: “Pollution Control and Management of Vehicles”

1. Deepak Rai : Asst. Professor, CSE (Mentor)

2. Mohit Rathaur : CSE 3rd Year (Team Leader)

3. Shubham Kr. Sahu : EN 3rd Year

4. Shreshtha Rathore : EI 3rd Year

5. Mridul Arora : CSE 3rd Year

6. Prakhar Agarwal : CSE 3rd Year

PARTICIPATION IN SMART INDIA HACKATHON-2018

AKGEC teams participated enthusiastically in the Smart India Hackathon-2018, an ambitious program of the Government of India under the aegis of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).

The Hackathon, a pan-India 36 hours non-stop programming competition to provide e-solutions to more than 500 problem statements from 30+ Ministries and Government departments, was conducted in 26 centers simultaneously and witnessed participation of more than 40,000 students in 7531 teams from various engineering colleges and institutions across the country. 1296 teams were shortlisted for the Grand Finale across 26 different centres in the country. Two teams from CSE department participated in the Grand Finale on 30th-31st March, 2018.

Team Name

Members

Problem Statement

Ministry and Nodal Centre

Tech Genesis

KUSHAL GUPTA  (CSE 3rd Year) 

VEDANT GUPTA (IT  3rd Year)           

YESH AGNIHOTRI (IT 3rd Year)

PRATIKSHA GAURAV (CSE 3rd Year)

VISHWAS AGGARWAL (IT 3rd Year)

AMAN SINGH PILKHWAL (CSE 3rd Year)

Digital solution to predict drought in a protected area/locality

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (#MEF6)

[COIMBATORE]

Knowledge Seeker

SACHIN YADAV (CSE 2nd Year)

AARUSHI GARG (IT 2nd Year)   

UTTKARSH VARSHNEY (IT 2nd Year)

MUDIT MEHROTRA (IT 2nd Year)

AMRITANSH KUMAR (CSE 2nd Year)

HARSH GUPTA (IT 2nd Year)

Predictive Student Analysis

Govt. of Chandigarh (#GCH1)

[NOIDA]

PARTICIPATION IN RAJASTHAN HACKATHON-2018

Government of Rajasthan is committed towards making a competitive and transparent ecosystem for the innovative minds and thinkers across the nation. On the same line, Government of Rajasthan (GoR) organized the fourth edition of Hackathon after its huge success in the past. Hackathon 4.0, a 36 hour non-stop coding marathon was an effective tool used by the state to promote IT & e-governance initiatives. Coders, developers & designers had a prodigious platform to use their out-of-the-box thinking on Bhamashah,e-Mitra, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, AR/VR, Blockchain, Machine Learning, Data Warehouse, Data Mobility and Tourism. The event witnessed dignitaries from Government of India, respected officials from Government of Rajasthan, eminent IT leaders and reputed spokespersons from different corners of the world.

1. Problem Statement: The lack of pre-booking facility of government-approved guides at various monuments of Rajasthan.

Solution Proposed: We planned to make a web portal through which tourists can book government-approved guides for any historic monument of Rajasthan in advance. This will help the tourists in saving time and efforts in searching for the guide and in turn, will generate employment in the tourism sector. Our solution will help the Ministry of Tourism in keeping track of various activities like helping the tourists (National / International) by getting a Govt. licensed tour guide booked in real time with minimal efforts keeping a track of transaction records too.

Participants:

Team Name : AKG Rockers

Team Leader : Shashwat Jain

Team Member 1 : Shivam Jain

Team Member 2 : Priyanka Sharma

Team Member 3 : Vikas Yadav

2. Problem Statement: To provide a virtual tour of Rajasthan and experience its culture in its full glory by bringing the historic moments to life.

Solution Proposed: We planned to make a VR web application through which anyone can have a virtual tour of Rajasthan and can experience its culture. This web application contains 360 degree images of all the tourist destinations, it also contains the current weather conditions of that place for those who want to go there. Our solution will help Ministry of Tourism in improving the tourist’s experience of destinations in Rajasthan and its culture.

Participants:

Team Name : YouthTech

Team Leader : Ram Pravesh Gond

Member : Ankit Yadav

“परीक्षा पर चर्चा”: प्रधानमंत्री के साथ

On 16 February 2018, a group of 10 students from CSE and IT department along with one faculty member Mr. Deepak Rai, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science & Engineering visited Talkatora Indoor Stadium, Delhi for attending the interactive session on परीक्षा पर चर्चा with Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.

Nearly 2,000 school and college students attended this live programme at Talkatora Stadium. Besides those present at the venue, about 10 crore students from across the country had also participated through video conferencing.

Hon’ble Prime Minister started the interactive session on a lighter note that the students are going to take their examinations in few days from now but for him the test is today. He urged the students to always keep a student in them alive. The Prime Minister advised the students in many ways regarding how to remain stress free during examination time of the year. Emphasizing the importance of self-confidence, the Prime Minister said the students should consider themselves to be their own examiners. He recommended that the competition should not be with others but with ourselves. Focus should be on how to improve oneself. He also urged that parents should not make the achievements of their child a matter of social prestige as every child is blessed with unique talents. The session lasting about 2 hours 30 minutes, was highly interactive. In addition to the students present at the venue, many students also interacted through the MyGov.in portal and Narendra Modi app. He spoke about the importance of a healthy balance between IQ (Intelligence Quotient) and EQ (Emotional Quotient). He stressed that emotional bonding is essential for one’s overall development. It helps in forging relationships. Intelligence without an emotional connect is worthless. IQ might help to achieve success, but EQ gives purpose to life.

Over all this visit was very beneficial and knowledgeable experience for our students. The students felt fortunate to be attending the session and enjoyed it at their best.

PARTICIPATION IN ANVESHNA COMPETITION (2017)

Students of Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College along with school students participated in ANVESHNA PROJECT COMPETITION which was held from 14 February 2018 to 16 February 2018 at National Science Centre, New Delhi.

The competition is a mentor-mentee program on engineering level projects. The projects are developed by engineering college students and two school students (from class VII to Class X) are trained by them regarding the technologies used and underlying concepts of science. The projects are presented to the jury members (experienced academicians and industry experts) by the school students under the guidance of the college students on the specified dates. The jury members judged the project according to the set benchmarks.

The competition is organized by Agastya International Foundation in association with Synopsis, Noida. Originally it has been organized in Bangalore and Hyderabad and now is being hosted in the NCR region from the last few years.

Our college students presented three projects out of which the project titled “CLEARO AIR PURIFIER” won Second Prize of Rs.25000/- and other project titled “FARMER SUPPORT SYSTEM” won Fifth Prize of Rs. 10,000/-.

Project Name

Faculty Mentor

Student Name

Student Roll No

Student Branch/ Year

School Students

Prize

CLEARO AIR PURIFIER

Dr. Sachin Kumar

Ujjawal Baranwal

1402731159

ECE 4thYear

Yamshi

Neha

(Junior High School, Kaila, Ghaziabad)

2nd  Prize (Rs. 25,000)

Sachin Kumar Singh

1402731123

ECE 4thYear

Prateek Srivastava

1502710111

CSE 3rdYear

Ram Pravesh Gond

1502710122

CSE 3rdYear

FARMER SUPPORT SYSTEM

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

Kartik Jain

1502710070

CSE 3rdYear

Eishan Faridi

(Kendriya Vidyalaya Nehru Nagar, Ghaziabad)

Anirudh Singh

(P.C. Senior Secondary School, Ghaziabad)

 

5th Prize

(Rs. 10,000)

Aman Aggarwal

1502710016

CSE 3rdYear

Harleen Kaur

1502710061

CSE 3rdYear

Kunwar Ashutosh Singh

1502713050

IT 3rd Year

AUTOMATED TRASHCAN

Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

Anuj Gupta

1502710033

CSE 3rdYear

Faizan

Fardeen

(Junior High School, Kaila, Ghaziabad)

Participation certificate

Abhishek

1502710004

CSE 3rdYear

Ankit Gupta

1502710025

CSE 3rdYear

Ayushi Goel

1502710048

CSE 3rdYear

PARTICIPATION IN INFOSYS HACKATHON 2017, CHANDIGARH

A group of 4 students of B.Tech [Rajat Sharma, Kunal Chaudhary, Abhishek Gupta (CS 4th Year) and Deepak Singh (IT 4thYear)] along with one faculty member Mr. Deepak Rai, Asst. Professor, CSE visited INFOSYS, Chandigarh for participating in the HACKATHON 2017, held on 29th and 30th July 2017.

'INFFOSYS HACKATHON 2017' was organized for local school and college students with an objective to provide them with hands-on experience in real-time project environments, industry best practices and frameworks. Over 136 students from 26 educational institutions participated in the two-day event hosted by Infosys at its campus. The event consisted of separate tracks for contestants at school and college levels. 34 teams participated in this competition with each team comprising 3 to 4 members. These teams developed IT solutions to the problem statement they picked. Over the course of the event, there were three check points to review progress and provide guidance.

Our team was qualified for the final round, which was evaluated by a panel of experts from various IT companies of Chandigarh. Though our team didn’t make into top 3, but, overall it was great learning and industry exposure to our students.

PARTICIPATION IN SANSKAR PROJECT EXHIBITION 2017

Project entitled DUM-E was submitted in Sanskar Project Exhibition 2017 at Ganpati Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad on 15 April, 2017. DUM-E is a tool for easing information exchange between normal and differently abled people. The tool, developed for Android devices, converts sign language into text and speech for the normal people to understand easily the messages from the differently abled persons. The project guided by Ms. Nishu Bansal, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, was awarded first prize in Other Colleges Category.

Student Team

Course

Pranesh

B.Tech CSE IV Year

Praveen Kumar 

Raman Kumar

PARTICIPATION IN SMART INDIA HACKATHON-2017

AKGEC teams participated enthusiastically in the Smart India Hackathon-2017, an ambitious program of the Government of India under the aegis of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).

The Hackathon, a pan-India 36 hours non-stop programming competition to provide e-solutions to more than 500 problem statements from 30+ Ministries and Government departments, was conducted in 33 centers simultaneously and witnessed participation of more than 42,000 students in 7531 teams from various engineering colleges and institutions across the country. 1266 teams were shortlisted for the Grand Finale across 26 different centres in the country. Two teams from CSE department participated in the Grand Finale on 1-2 April, 2017.

Team

Team Members

 

Problem Statement

Ministry Category

The Resolution Squad

 

Anmol Vashistha        

B.Tech III year IT

Digitized Platform/Automatic Response Platform for Handling Parliament Questions

Department of Science and Technology

Ananya Agarwal         

B.Tech III year IT

Rupanshu Verma           

B.Tech III year CSE

Yash Saxena                

B.Tech II year CSE

Shobhit Mohan               

B.Tech II year CSE

Pankhuri Srivastava       

B.Tech II year EN

 

Mr. JK Seth (Faculty Mentor)

Department of IT

Data Scroungers

Divya Singh

B.Tech III year CSE

Prediction of Rain and Local Weather Based on the Available 100 Years of Rainfall Data and Modeling a Farmer Support System

Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate change

 

Shristi Agarwal

B.Tech III year CSE

Kartik Jain

B.Tech II year CSE

Harleen Kaur

B.Tech II year CSE

Aman Agarwal

B.Tech II year CSE

Yatharth Sharma

B.Tech II year IT

Mr. Deepak Rai (Faculty Mentor)

Department of CSE

 

 

           

After 36 hours of the continuous programming, the team The Resolution Squad was declared at 9th position in its category out of total of 29 teams and received Rs.10,000 cash award along with Inspiration Certificate.

PARTICIPATION IN ANVESHNA COMPETITION

Students of the college participated in Anveshna Project Competition, hosted by Agastya International Foundation in association with Synopsys, during 8-10 February, 2017.

The competition is a mentor-mentee program on engineering projects wherein projects are developed by engineering college students and school students from class VII to XI are associated with the projects and trained by the college students on the technologies used and the underlying principles of science. The college and school students work together during the entire development of the project.

The college presented two projects during the competition. School students of different schools in Ghaziabad were associated with the projects.

Project Name

AKGEC Students

Year /Branch

School Students

Project Mentors

Smart Krishi E-Monitoring System

Manoj Kumar

Pooja Kain

Komal Kumari

Khushboo Kumari

B.Tech IV year CSE

 

 

 

 

Satyam

DHT Saraswati Vidya Mandir, Ghaziabad

 

Manav

St. Paul Academy, Ghaziabad

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur

Traffic  Congestion Management

Ankur Kumar

Ankush Jain

Shashank Gupta

Sajiv Gupta

B.Tech IV year CSE

 

Ishan Faridi

Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ghaziabad

 

Shivam Gautam,

DHT Saraswati Vidya Mandir, Ghaziabad

Dr.Mamta Bhusry

The project Smart Krishi E-Monitoring System was awarded Consolation Prize of Rs.5000 and Certificates.

ANOTHER FEATHER IN THE CAP OF AKGEC

Akin to many success stories in the past, AKGEC has done it again!

Ayush Agarwal, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering III year student of Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College, Ghaziabad, has been selected for the University Innovation Fellows (UIF) Program from Hasso Pattner Institute of Design, Stanford University, USA.

The rigorous selection cum training process, based on submission of assignments, video conferencing sessions and personal meeting with the selectors enabled Ayush to be one among the very few candidates from India and three from AKTU to be sponsored by Google. Ayush was recommended by AKTU for the programme based on his academics.

The main objective of the UIF programme is to empower student leaders to increase campus engagement with innovation, entrepreneurship, creativity and design thinking by developing them into agents of change at their respective Institutes. The selected candidates work to ensure that their peers gain the knowledge, skills and attitudes required to compete in the economy of the future and make a positive impact on the world by participating in design of innovation spaces, starting of entrepreneurship organizations, hosting experiential learning events and working with faculty to develop new courses.

During the next phase of the programme, the selected candidates are expected to advocate and implement various actions to promote activities related to innovation and entrepreneurship in their respective Institutes in close association with mentors from Stanford University. The programme will culminate with a competition at international level in March, 2017 in Silicon Valley, USA.

PARTICIPATION IN “OUR SMART GHAZIABAD” COMPETITION

B.Tech.students of AKGEC participated in the competition “Our Smart Ghaziabad” hosted by Ghaziabad Development Authority. Project titled “Design & Development of Smart Vehicle Communication for Smart Ghaziabad City” was submitted. During the progress of project, several meetings with GDA officials were held and suggestions from them were incorporated from time to time.

The project was mentored by Dr. Mamta Bhusry and Dr. Inderjeet Kaur during Mar 2015- July 2015. The response from GDA has been good with special emphasis on our team work and guidance to students..

Project Name: Design & Development of Smart Vehicle Communication for Smart Ghaziabad City

Students Team:

Rajat Singh (4th Yr CSE)

Syed Insha Jawaid(4th Yr CSE)

Shubham Choudhary(B.Tech III year EC)

Rahul Gautam (B.Tech III year EN)

Faculty Team:

Dr.Mamta Bhusry

Dr.Inderjeet Kaur

A paper entitled “Cloud Based Automatic Accident Detection & Vehicle Management System” based on this project was accepted for presentation in 2nd International Conference on Science, Technology and Management held on 27th September 2015 at Delhi University, Delhi. The paper has been published in International Journal of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Vol 07, Issue 02, July-Dec 2015 pp 61-72.

Paper authors: Rahul Gautam, Shubham Choudhary, Surbhi Vij, Inderjeet Kaur and Mamta Bhusry

Laurels/Awards won by students in Extra Co-Curricular Activities

EVEN SEM 2019-20

 

S No Winners Year EVENT Prize won
1 Ayushi Saxena 1st Athletics Gold,Silver
2 Apurva Mishra 2nd Volleyball Silver
3 Prakhar Gupta 2nd Karate Bronze
4 Himanshu Upadhyay 2nd Kabaddi Gold
5 Sonali Singh 3rd Volleyball Silver
6 Deepak Kumar 3rd Kho-Kho Gold
7 Kushagra Tripathi 4th Cricket + Shotput Gold
8 Tejendrar Singh 4th Football + Kho-Kho Gold
9 Priyanka khurmai 4th Athletics (4x100m relay) Silver
10 Digvijay Singh 4th POOL (doubles) +Kabaddi Gold,Gold
11 Ashutosh kr. Verma 4th Kabaddi Gold

ODD SEM 2019-20

 

S.NO. NAME YEAR EVENT PRIZE WON
1 KUNAL RAJPOOT 4 ATHLEEMA-19 PARTICIPATION
2 VIVEK MISHRA 4 ATHLEEMA-19 PARTICIPATION
3 KHESHAV KUMAR 4 IEC,GZB IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
4 NAYAN JAIN 4 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
5 ANSHUL SHARMA 4 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
6 AMAN SINGH PILAKWAL 4 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
7 AKASH BHASKAR 4 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
8 SANJAY SINGH 4 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
9 SHUBH SAXENA 4 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
10 UNNATI SINGH 4 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
11 ASHUTOSH KR. VERMA 3 ATHLEEMA-19, AEG PARTICIPATION
12 KUSHAGRA TRIPHATI 3 ATHLEEMA-19, AEG PARTICIPATION
13 UTKARSH SRIVASTAVA 3 IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
14 ARNAV BAJPAYEE 3 IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
15 ABHINAV AGARWAL 3 IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
16 YASH KUMAR NIRANJAN 3 IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
17 KUSHAGRA TRIPATHI 3 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
18 ARPIT GUPTA 3 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
19 TEJENDER SINGH 3 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
20 PRIYANKA KHURMAI 3 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
21 SONALI SINGH 2 ATHLEEMA-19, AEG PARTICIPATION
22 ANKIT KUMAR 2 IEC,GZB PARTICIPATION
23 GHULAM QUADIR NABEEL 2 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
24 PRAKAHAR GUPTA 1 ATHLEEMA-19, AEG PARTICIPATION
25 HIMANSHU UPADHYAY 1 ATHLEEMA-19, AEG PARTICIPATION
26 SHUBHANSHU RAWAT 1 ATHLEEMA-19, AEG PARTICIPATION
27 APURVA MISHRA 1 ATHLEEMA-19, AEG PARTICIPATION
28 SHIVANSH PANDEY 1 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
29 DEEPAK KUMAR 1 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
30 SAMRIDDHI SINGH 1 IIT ROORKEE PARTICIPATION
31 DIVYANSHU TRIVEDI 4 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
32 GARV GAUR 4 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
33 MITALI SINGH 3 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
34 NANDLAL MISHRA 3 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
35 PRAJWAL MOHAN 3 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
36 RAHUL GOYAL 3 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
37 MOHD HAMZA SIDDIQUE 2 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
38 SHUBHANGI SRIVASTAV 2 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
39 SATYANSHU GUPTA 2 KIET 3rd  POSITION
GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION
AKTU ZONALS PARTICIPATION
40 ABHILASH SRIVASTAVA 4 AKTU ZONAL PARTICIPATION
AKTU STATES PARTICIPATION
IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
41 YASH MUNDRA 3 AKTU ZONAL PARTICIPATION
IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
42 ISHITA BAJPAI 3 AKTU ZONAL PARTICIPATION
AKTU STATES PARTICIPATION
43 BHAWANA 2 AKTU ZONAL PARTICIPATION
AKTU STATES PARTICIPATION
44 ANURAG SAGAR 4 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
45 KULDEEP GAUTAM 4 UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
46 KAJAL LAKHERA 3 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
47 SHAISTA KHAN 3 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
CULTURAL ZONALS PARTICIPATION
UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
48 SRISHTI SRIVASTAV 3 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
CULTURAL ZONALS PARTICIPATION
49 MEGHA ARYA 2 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
CULTURAL ZONALS PARTICIPATION
UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
50 ARYEN GOYAL 2 EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
51 PRIYANK SINGH 1 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
CULTURAL ZONALS PARTICIPATION
UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
52 SHIVAM GUPTA 1 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
53 ISHIKA AGARWAL 1 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
CULTURAL ZONALS PARTICIPATION
UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
54 ANANYA SRI 1 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
CULTURAL ZONALS PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION
55 HARSH SINGH 2 THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE) PARTICIPATION
TECH ZONALS PARTICIPATION
CULTURAL ZONALS PARTICIPATION
UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA PARTICIPATION
EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI PARTICIPATION

It is a matter of great pride for the College that Ms. Ayushi Agarwal of B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering 2016 pass out batch and Ms. Preeti Gupta of B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering 2018 pass out batch were awarded Chancellor Medal for achieving the first position across the branches.

Laurels/Awards won by students in Academics

PHOTO

STUDENT NAME

UNIVERSITY RANK

%AGE

YEAR

Preeti Gupta

I (Gold medal)

Chancellor’s Medal

89.44 2018
Pragya Srivastava III 88.04 2018
Anchal Garg VII 87.36 2018
Mohit Agarwal I 87.74 2017
Deepti Mittal III 86.96 2017
Ayushi Agarwal

I (Gold medal)

Chancellor’s Medal

88.06 2016
Rishu Tyagi VI 85.60 2016
Prateeksha Varshney I (Gold medal) 86.52 2015
Vibhor Agarwal VI 84.36 2015
Mridul XVII 83.2 2015
Somya Agarwal I (Gold medal) 86.12 2014
Rohit Vashisht II (Silver Medal) 86.10 2014
Deepa Kaushik III (Bronze Medal) 86.02 2014
Surabhi Varshney V 84.90 2014
Niyatee Jain XI 84.08 2014
Gunjan Goel XV 83.68 2014
Ankita Sharma XX 83.44 2014
Iti Jain IV 83.74 2013
Priyanshi Gupta IX 83.26 2013
Pooja Verma X 83.24 2013
Mayuri Rastogi VIII 84.28 2012
Sanket Tandon V 84.74 2011
Aastha Singh VI 83.46 2010
Annie Pachnanda II 84.44 2009
Sanchita Gupta VII 83.72 2009
Aakarsh chaudhary IV 82.10 2008
Swati Jain VI 82.22 2007
Sonia Bansal VIII 81.80 2006
Prerna Bhatia III 80.08 2002
Amit Kumar IV 79.81 2002
Supragya Dikshit V 79.33 2002

Laurels/Awards won by students in Extra Co-Curricular Activities

EVEN SEM 2018-19

S.No.

Student’s Names

Year

Mentor’s Name

Event

Project Title

Prize Won

 

1

Harleen Kaur

Ayushi Goel

Disha Bhatnagar

Deeksha Singh

 

IV

 

Dr. Sunita Yadav

C.S.T.U.P. Engineering Student’s Project Grant Scheme 2018-19

Smart Home Technology for Persons with Mobility Impairment

Rs. 20,000/- Grant for Final Year Project

EVEN SEM 2018-19

S.NO.

NAME

YEAR

EVENT

PRIZE WON

1

KUNAL RAJPOOT

4th

ATHLEEMA-19

PARTICIPATION

2

VIVEK MISHRA

4th

ATHLEEMA-19

PARTICIPATION

3

KHESHAV KUMAR

4th

IEC,GZB IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

4

NAYAN JAIN

4th

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

5

ANSHUL SHARMA

4th

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

6

AMAN SINGH PILAKWAL

4th

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

7

AKASH BHASKAR

4th

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

8

SANJAY SINGH

4th

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

9

SHUBH SAXENA

4th

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

10

UNNATI SINGH

4th

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

11

ASHUTOSH KR. VERMA

3rd

ATHLEEMA-19, AEG

PARTICIPATION

12

KUSHAGRA TRIPHATI

3rd

ATHLEEMA-19, AEG

PARTICIPATION

13

UTKARSH SRIVASTAVA

3rd

IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

14

ARNAV BAJPAYEE

3rd

IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

15

ABHINAV AGARWAL

3rd

IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

16

YASH KUMAR NIRANJAN

3rd

IEC,GZB; IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

17

KUSHAGRA TRIPATHI

3rd

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

18

ARPIT GUPTA

3rd

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

19

TEJENDER SINGH

3rd

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

20

PRIYANKA KHURMAI

3rd

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

21

SONALI SINGH

2th

ATHLEEMA-19, AEG

PARTICIPATION

22

ANKIT KUMAR

2nd

IEC,GZB

PARTICIPATION

23

GHULAM QUADIR NABEEL

2nd

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

24

PRAKAHAR GUPTA

1st

ATHLEEMA-19, AEG

PARTICIPATION

25

HIMANSHU UPADHYAY

1st

ATHLEEMA-19, AEG

PARTICIPATION

26

SHUBHANSHU RAWAT

1st

ATHLEEMA-19, AEG

PARTICIPATION

27

APURVA MISHRA

1st

ATHLEEMA-19, AEG

PARTICIPATION

28

SHIVANSH PANDEY

1st

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

29

DEEPAK KUMAR

1st

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

30

SAMRIDDHI SINGH

1st

IIT ROORKEE

PARTICIPATION

31

DIVYANSHU TRIVEDI

4TH

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

32

GARV GAUR

4TH

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

33

MITALI SINGH

3RD

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

34

NANDLAL MISHRA

3RD

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

35

PRAJWAL MOHAN

3RD

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

36

RAHUL GOYAL

3RD

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

37

MOHD HAMZA SIDDIQUE

2ND

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

38

SHUBHANGI SRIVASTAV

2ND

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

39

SATYANSHU GUPTA

2ND

KIET

3rd  POSITION

GALGOTIA UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATION

AKTU ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

40

ABHILASH SRIVASTAVA

4TH

AKTU ZONAL

PARTICIPATION

AKTU STATES

PARTICIPATION

IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

41

YASH MUNDRA

3RD

AKTU ZONAL

PARTICIPATION

IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

42

ISHITA BAJPAI

3RD

AKTU ZONAL

PARTICIPATION

AKTU STATES

PARTICIPATION

43

BHAWANA

2ND

AKTU ZONAL

PARTICIPATION

AKTU STATES

PARTICIPATION

44

ANURAG SAGAR

4TH

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

45

KULDEEP GAUTAM

4TH

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

46

KAJAL LAKHERA

3RD

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

47

SHAISTA KHAN

3RD

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

CULTURAL ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

48

SRISHTI SRIVASTAV

3RD

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

CULTURAL ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

49

MEGHA ARYA

2ND

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

CULTURAL ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

50

ARYEN GOYAL

2ND

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

51

PRIYANK SINGH

1ST

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

CULTURAL ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

52

SHIVAM GUPTA

1ST

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

53

ISHIKA AGARWAL

1ST

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

CULTURAL ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

54

ANANYA SRI

1ST

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

CULTURAL ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

55

HARSH SINGH

2ND

THOMSO 18 (IIT ROORKEE)

PARTICIPATION

TECH ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

CULTURAL ZONALS

PARTICIPATION

UNIFEST 19  GALGOTIA

PARTICIPATION

EXODIA 19 IIT MANDI

PARTICIPATION

ODD SEM 2018-19

S.No. Name Year Event Place Prize Won
1 Pragati Singh III FashP Bits, Pilani First
2 Ayush Pratap Singh IV FashP Bits, Pilani First
3 Rishitosh Kumar Singh III Challenge ACI Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology Participation
4 Kushagra Tripathi IV Zonals RKGIT, Ghaziabad Gold
5 Mohit Rathaur III India International Science Festival National institute of immunology at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow Participation
7 Rahul Goyal III Short Movie IIT-Roorkee First
8 NandLal Mishra III Short Movie IIT-Roorkee First
9 Prajjwal Mohan III Short Movie IIT-Roorkee First
10 Priyanka Khurmai III Zonals RKGIT, Ghaziabad First
11 Prakhar Agarwal III E-summit  IIT Kanpur Participation
12 Prakhar Agarwal III IISF-2018 (LUCKNOW) Ministry of science and technology Participation
13 Prakhar Agarwal III CHALLENGE ACI @ GRIET HYDERABAD CDAC,ICS,CLOVE TECHNOLOGIES, GRIET HYDERABAD Participation
14 Prakhar Agarwal III mobility hackathon 2018 NITI AYOG Participation
15 Prakhar Agarwal III CODEFEST @ IIT BHU IIT BHU Participation
16 Sarthak Khatana III Open mic IIT ROORKEE Participation
17 Sarthak Khatana III Design Boat UX/UI Workshop Participation
18 Prabhanshu Chauhan III Designboat UI/UX workshop Participation
19 Prabhanshu Chauhan III Thomso'18 IIT-Roorkee Participation

EVEN SEM 2017-18

S.No. Name Year Event Place Prize Won
1 Sanjay Singh III Athletics ABESIT (Zonals) Silver
2 Prakher Jain IV Athletics ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
3 Aman Singh Pilkhwal III Football ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
4 Shubh Saxena III Football ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
5 Dhawal Goel IV Volleyball ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
6 Keshav Kumar III Volleyball ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
7 Kaustubh Jaiswal III Chess ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
8 Pulkit Rathore IV Chess ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
9 Utkarsh Srivastava II Basketball ABESIT (Zonals) Gold
10 Keshav Kumar III Basketball ABESIT (Zonals) Gold
11 Abhinav Agarwal II Basketball ABESIT (Zonals) Gold
12 Mohit Kumar IV Basketball ABESIT (Zonals) Gold
13 Sunanda IV Athletics ABESIT (Zonals) Gold
14 Shivankshi Tyagi II Athletics ABESIT (Zonals) Gold
15 Priyanka Khurmai II Athletics ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
16 Sneha Kumari IV Volleyball ABESIT (Zonals) Silver
17 Isha II Volleyball ABESIT (Zonals) Silver
18 Kritikka Singh II Volleyball ABESIT (Zonals) Silver
19 Sonali Singh I Volleyball ABESIT (Zonals) Silver
20 Krittika Khanwalkar IV Table Tennis ABESIT (Zonals) Gold
21 Unnati Singh III Table Tennis ABESIT (Zonals) Silver
22 Sanjay Singh III Athletics ABESIT (Zonals) Participated
23 Gaurav Raghuvanshi IV Group Dance KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
24 Mohit Verma IV Group Dance KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
25 Shaista Khan II Group Dance KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
26 Abhilash Srivastava III Duet Singing KEC, Ghaziabad First
27 Abhilash Srivastava III Group Singing KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
28 Rupanshu Verma IV Band Wars KEC, Ghaziabad First
29 Rahul Goyal II GOONJ(SKIT) KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
30 Shubham Agarwal IV Euphony (Singing) KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
31 Divyanshu Trivedi III Skit/Play KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
32 Garv Gaur III Skit/Play KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
33 Mitali Singh III Skit/Play KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
34 Prajjwal Mohan II Mimicry/ Standup KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
35 Digvijay Singh II Fashion Jalwa KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
36 Pragati Singh II Fashion Jalwa KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
37 Krittika Khanwalkar IV Rangoli Making KEC, Ghaziabad Second
38 Charu Upadhyay III Rangoli Making KEC, Ghaziabad Second
39 Kunal III Face Painting KEC, Ghaziabad First
40 Jyoti Chauhan III Collage Making KEC, Ghaziabad Participated
41 Kunwar Aditya II Business Plan AKTU Participated
42 Shagun Awanindra Singh II Debate (English) AKTU Participated
43 Aditya Gautam I Debate (English) AKTU Third
44 Mofd. Hamza I Debate (Hindi) AKTU Second

ODD SEM 2017-18

S.No.

Name

Year

Event

Place

Prize Won

1

Shubham Agarwal

IV

THOMSO’17

(Battle of Bands)

IIT Roorkee

-

2

Shubham Agarwal

IV

Aao Milke Desh Mazboot Banayein (Band)

ABESIT

-

3

Rupanshu Verma

IV

THOMSO’17

(Solo Instrumental)

IIT Roorkee

-

4

Abhilash Srivastava

III

Thomso’17

(Battle of Bands, Solo Singing, Duet Singing)

IIT Roorkee

-

5

Abhilash Srivastava

III

Aao Milke Desh Mazboot Banayein (Solo Singing)

ABESIT

2nd

6

Abhilash Srivastava

III

Genero’17 (Solo Singing)

ABESEC

-

7

Yash Mundra

II

THOMSO’17

(Battle of Bands, Group Instrumental)

IIT Roorkee

3rd

8

Yash Mundra

II

Aao Milke Desh Mazboot Banayein (Band)

ABESIT

-

9

Shubhi Kapoor

IV

FashP (Fresher’s Party)

BITS, Goa

4th

10

Sakshi Singh

IV

FashP (Fresher’s Party)

BITS, Goa

4th

11

Kunal Chaudhary

IV

FashP (Fresher’s Party)

BITS, Goa

4th

12

Vivek Mishra

III

FashP (Fresher’s Party)

BITS, Goa

4th

13

Vartika Raj

III

FashP (Fresher’s Party)

BITS, Goa

4th

14

Ayush Pratap Singh

III

FashP (Fresher’s Party)

BITS, Goa

4th

15

Digvijay Singh

II

FashP (Fresher’s Party)

BITS, Goa

4th

16

Divyanshu Trivedi

III

JPS Cultural Society Event

AIIMS

Rendezvous

Thomso’17

ABESIT

Delhi

IIT, Delhi

IIT, Roorkee

-

17

Garv Gaur

III

JPS Cultural Society Event

AIIMS

Rendezvous

Thomso’17

ABESIT

Delhi

IIT, Delhi

IIT, Roorkee

-

18

Mitali Singh

III

JPS Cultural Society Event

AIIMS

Rendezvous

Thomso’17

ABESIT

Delhi

IIT, Delhi

IIT, Roorkee

-

19

Shivam Paliwal

III

JPS Cultural Society Event

AIIMS

Rendezvous

ABESIT

Delhi

IIT, Delhi

-

20

Nandlal Mishra

II

AIIMS

Rendezvous

Thomso’17

Delhi

IIT, Delhi

IIT, Roorkee

-

21

Prajjwal Mohan

II

AIIMS

Rendezvous

Thomso’17

Delhi

IIT, Delhi

IIT, Roorkee

-

22

Rahul Goyal

II

AIIMS

Rendezvous

Thomso’17

Delhi

IIT, Delhi

IIT, Roorkee

-

23

Gaurav Raghuvanshi

IV

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

24

Mohit Verma

IV

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

25

Shubham Chandel

IV

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

26

Urvashi Rathi

IV

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

27

Anurag Sagar

III

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

28

Kuldeep Gautam

III

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

29

Kajal Lakhera

II

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

30

Shaista Khan

II

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

31

Srishti Srivastava

II

Antaragini’17

Genero, KEC

IIT Kanpur

ABESEC, Ghaziabad

-

1st

EVEN SEM 2016-17

S. No.

Name

Year

Event

Place

Prize Won

1

Aditi Singh

IV

AKTU Sports Volleyball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

2

Aditi Singh

IV

AKTU Sports Volleyball (states)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

3

Aman Singhal

IV

AKTU Sports Volleyball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

-

4

Adarsh Kamya

IV

Basketball National Event

Shankara, Jaipur

-

5

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

AKTU Dance Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1st

6

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

AKTU Dance Fest (states)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

7

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

AKTU Sports Basketball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

8

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

AKTU Sports Basketball (states)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

9

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

JU Rhythm

JECRC, Jaipur

 

10

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

Group Dance Event

Galgotias

 

11

Satyarth Saxena

IV

AKTU Cultural Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1`st

12

Satyarth Saxena

IV

AKTU Cultural Fest (States)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

13

Satyarth Saxena

IV

War of Bands

KIET, Ghaziabad

-

14

Satyarth Saxena

IV

War Of Bands

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

15

Satyarth Saxena

IV

War Of Bands

JSSATE, Noida

1st

16

Satyarth Saxena

IV

War Of Bands

ITS, Ghaziabad

-

17

Sanchit Rastogi

IV

Chakravyu

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

18

Sanchit Rastogi

IV

AKTU Sports Table Tennis (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

19

Sanchit Rastogi

IV

AKTU Sports Table Tennis (states)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

20

Sanchit Rastogi

IV

Table Tennis National

Shankara, Jaipur

1st

21

Rachit Rastogi

IV

Chakravyu

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

22

Rachit Rastogi

IV

AKTU Sports Table Tennis (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

23

Rachit Rastogi

IV

AKTU Sports Table Tennis (States)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

24

Rachit Rastogi

IV

Table Tennis National

Shankara, Jaipur

1st

25

Dhaval Goel

III

AKTU Sports Volleyball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

-

26

Dhaval Goel

III

Volleyball National Event

Shankara, Jaipur

-

27

Gaurav Raghuvanshi

III

AKTU Dance Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1st

28

Gaurav Raghuvanshi

III

AKTU Dance Fest (states)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

29

Gaurav Raghuvanshi

III

JU Rhythm

JECRC, Jaipur

 

30

Gaurav Raghuvanshi

III

Group Dance Event

Galgotias, Gr. Noida

 

31

Kritika Khanwalkar

III

AKTU Rangoli (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1st

32

Kritika Khanwalkar

III

AKTU Rangoli (States)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

33

Kritika Khanwalkar

III

AKTU Sports Table Tennis (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

34

Kritika Khanwalkar

III

AKTU Sports Table Tennis (states)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

35

Kritika Khanwalkar

III

Table Tennis National Event

Shankara, Jaipur

1st

36

Ravinder Singh

III

AKTU Sports Shotput (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

-

37

Mohit Verma

III

AKTU Dance Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1st

38

Mohit Verma

III

JU Rhythm

JECRC, Jaipur

 

39

Mohit Verma

III

Group Dance Event

Galgotias, Gr. Noida

 

40

Mohit Kumar

III

AKTU Sports Basketball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

41

Mohit Kumar

III

AKTU Sports Basketball (states)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

42

Sunanda

III

AKTU Relay Race Both (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

43

Sunanda

III

AKTU 100m (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

44

Sunanda

III

AKTU Relay Race Both (states)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

45

Sneha Kumari

III

AKTU Sports Volleyball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

46

Sneha Kumari

III

AKTU Sports Volleyball (states)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

47

Urvashi Rathi

III

JU Rhythm

JECRC, Jaipur

-

48

Urvashi Rathi

III

Group Dance Event

Galgotias, Gr. Noida

-

49

Shubham Chandel

III

AKTU Dance Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1st

50

Shubham Chandel

III

AKTU Dance Fest (states)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

51

Shubham Chandel

III

JU Rhythm

JECRC, Jaipur

 

52

Shubham Chandel

III

Group Dance Fest

Galgotias, Gr. Noida

 

53

Shubham Agarwal

III

AKTU Cultural Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1`st

54

Shubham Agarwal

III

AKTU Cultural Fest (States)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

55

Shubham Agarwal

III

War of Bands

KIET, Ghaziabad

 

56

Shubham Agarwal

III

War Of Bands

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

57

Shubham Agarwal

III

War Of Bands

JSSATE,Noida

1st

58

Shubham Agarwal

III

War Of Bands

ITS, Ghaziabad

2nd

59

Shubham Agarwal

III

War Of Bands

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

60

Charu Upadhyaya

II

AKTU Rangoli (States)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

61

Kuldeep Gautam

II

AKTU Dance Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1st

62

Kuldeep Gautam

II

AKTU Dance Fest (states)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

63

Kuldeep Gautam

II

JU Rhythm

JECRC, Jaipur

 

64

Kuldeep Gautam

II

Group Dance Fest

Galgotias, Gr. Noida

-

65

Kuldeep Gautam

II

National Convention

Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi

-

66

Paras Gaur

II

AKTU (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

2nd

67

Kunal

II

AKTU (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

-

68

Keshav Kumar

II

AKTU Sports Basketball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

1st

69

Keshav Kumar

II

AKTU Sports Basketball (States)

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

70

Keshav Kumar

II

AKTU Sports Volleyball (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

 

71

Keshav Kumar

II

Basketball National Event

Shankara, Jaipur

 

72

Kaustubh Jaiswal

II

AKTU (Zonals)

ABES, Ghaziabad

-

83

Abhilash Srivastava

II

AKTU Cultural Fest (Zonals)

KNMIT, Modinagar

1`st

84

Abhilash Srivastava

II

AKTU Cultural Fest (states)

RKGIT, Ghaziabad

1st

85

Abhilash Srivastava

II

Solo Singing

IIT-BHU

 

86

Abhilash Srivastava

II

War of Bands

IIT-BHU

 

87

Abhilash Srivastava

II

War of Bands

KIET, Ghaziabad

 

88

Abhilash Srivastava

II

War of Bands

IMS, Ghaziabad

1st

ODD SEM 2016-17

S. No.

Name

Year

Event Name

Prize Won

1.

Satyarth Saxena

III

War of Bands

I Position

2.

Krittika Khanwalkar

III

Rangoli making

I Position

3.

Charu Upadhyaya

II

Rangoli making

I Position

4.

Mayank Lehri

IV

Group Dance

I Position

5.

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

Group Dance

I Position

6.

Shubham Chandel

III

Group Dance

I Position

7.

Mohit Verma

III

Group Dance

I Position

8.

Gaurav Dev

IV

Group Dance

I Position

9.

Charu Upadhyaya

II

Duet Dance

I Position

10.

Dishank Agrawal

III

Play

II Position

11.

Mod. Zaid

IV

Play

II Position

12.

Mayank Lehri

IV

Rubaroo ‘16

III Position

13.

Sakshi Tyagi

IV

Rubaroo ‘16

III Position

14

Shubham Chandel

III

Rubaroo ‘16

III Position

15.

Mohit Verma

III

Rubaroo ‘16

III Position

16.

Gaurav Dev

IV

Rubaroo ‘16

III Position

17.

Dishank Agrawal

III

Genero ‘16

I Position

18.

Mod. Zaid

IV

Genero ‘16

I Position

19.

Dishank Agrawal

III

Rendezvous ‘16

III Position

20.

Mod. Zaid

IV

Rendezvous ‘16

III Position

EVEN SEM 2015-16

S. No.

Name

Year

Event Name

Prize Won

1.

Vardan Gandhi

III

Participated in LINE Follower And Maze Solving

NIL

2.

Sidhant Kanpal

II

Participated in English Debate

NIL

3.

Srajita Singh

II

Participated in Business Plan

NIL

4.

Ankit Yadav

III

Participated in Business Plan

NIL

5.

Harshit Agarwal

III

Participated in Business Plan

NIL

6.

Gaurav Raghuvanshi

II

Participated in Entertainment Quiz

NIL

7.

Mayank Agarwal

IV

Participated in Group Dance

NIL

8.

Nadini Satsangi

IV

Participated in Group Dance

NIL

9.

Navneet Kumar

III

Participated in T-Shirt Painting

NIL

10.

Sneha Pal

II

Participated in 3-D Rangoli

NIL

11.

Nandini Gupta

III

Participated in Mehendi Design

NIL

12.

Satyarth Saxena

III

Participated in Band Wars

I Position

13.

Shubham Agarwal

II

Participated in Band Wars

I Position

ODD SEM 2015-16

S. No.

Name

Year

Event Name

Prize Won

1

Akansh Singhal

IV

Participated in IIT Delhi in Shades, Komiketto, Paintara, Paint-a-Spot

NIL

2

Shweta Yadav

IV

Participated in IIT Delhi in Shades, Komiketto, Paintara, Paint-a-Spot

NIL

3

Nandini Gupta

III

Participated in IIT Delhi in Brush-off Brush, Komiketto

NIL

4

Navneet

III

Participated in IIT Delhi in Brush-off Brush, Paint-a-Spot

NIL

5

Akash Gautam

III

Participated in IIT Delhi in Shades, Yeh Dil Mange More

NIL

6

Pranav Chaudhary

III

Participated in IIT Delhi in The Minimalist, Design Revolution, Yeh Dil Mange More

NIL

7

Kritika Khanwalkar

II

Participated in IIT Delhi in Shades, Komiketto, Paint-a-Spot, Brush-off Brush, Masquerade

NIL

8

Dhaval Goel

II

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

9

Dhruv Singhal

II

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

10

Keshan Kumar

I

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

11

Akriti Mittal

IV

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

Gold Medal

12

Sneha Pal

II

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

Gold Medal

13

Rajat Agarwal

IV

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

14

Rishi Ranjan

III

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

15

Mohit Kumar

II

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

16

Kehav Kumar

I

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

17

Anas Khalid

III

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

18

Akashdeep Tyagi

IV

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

NIL

19

Kritika Khanwalkar

II

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

Gold Medal

20

Sanchit Rastogi

III

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

Gold Medal

21

Rachit Rastogi

III

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

Gold Medal

22

Paras Gupta

III

Participated in IMS sports event: Chakravyuh 2015

Gold Medal

EVEN SEM 2014-15

S. No.

Student Name

Event Name

Event Date

Remarks

1.      

Prateek Gupta (4th Year)
Aman Singhal (2nd Year)
Rajat Agarwal (3rd Year)

 Rishi Kesarwani (2ndYear)
Adarsh Kamya (2nd Year)

REVAMP – 2K15
Krishna Engineering College, Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad

18 – 21 February  2015

Participated

2.      

Nikhil Kumar (2nd Year)
Abhinav Rai (2nd Year)
Rajat Srivastava (2ndYear)

Arjit Srivastava (3rd  Year)

TECH MARATHON – 2015 Annual Tech Fest
Deendayal Upadhyaya College, University of Delhi

25 – 26 February  2015

Students participated in WEBGATOR and secured 2nd position.

3.      

Rishi Kesarwani (2nd Year)

Adarsh Kamya (2nd Year)

Rachit Rastogi (2nd Year)

Sanchit Rastogi (2nd Year)

Paras Gupta (2nd Year)

Prateek Gupta(4TH YR)
Aman Singhal (2nd Year)

Harshit Srivastava (4thYear)
Tushar Matta (2nd Year)

Prashant Bajpai (3rd  Year)

SITE – 2015
• Table Tennis
• Chess
• Volleyball
• Basketball
• Football
• Badminton

Shankara Group of Institutions,
Jaipur

25 – 28 February  2015

Table Tennis:- Students participated and secure 2nd position with  cash prize and trophy

Chess:- Students participated and secure 1st position with  cash prize and trophy Volleyball:- Students participated and secure 2nd position with  cash prize and trophy Basketball, Football & Badminton:- Participated

4.      

Karan Sukhija (3rd Year)
Vishal Chandra (4th Year)
Rishabh Gupta (4th Year)

Cricket Tournament
ITS , Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad

17 – 20 MARCH 2015

Participated

5.      

Vardan Gandhi (2nd Year)

ROBOWIZ 
Vidya College Of Engineering, Knowlwdge Park,

Baghpat Road,  Meerut

19 – 20, MARCH 2015

Students participated and secure 1st position

6.      

Sakshi Singhal (4th Year)

Jatin Bhatia (3rd Year)
Mayank Agarwal (3rdYear)
Nandini Satsangi (3rdYear)

Sakshi Tyagi (2nd Year)
Shubham Chandel (2ndYear)
Anika Garg (2nd Year)

G-QUASAR – 15
Galgotia College of Engineering, Greater Noida

29 March 2015

Students participated and secure 1st position with  cash prize

 

ODD SEM 2014-15

S. No.

Student Name

Event Name

Event Date

Remarks

1.      

Jatin Bhatia

Udaan ’14 (Jaipuria Institute of  Management, Ghaziabad)

19-09-14

Participated

2.      

Mayank Agarwal

 

Genero ’14 (ABES Engineering. College, Ghaziabad)

07-11-14 to

08-11-14

Participated in Group Dance

3.      

Jatin Bhatia

 

Genero ’14 (ABES Engineering. College, Ghaziabad)

07-11-14 to

08-11-14

Participated in Group Dance

4.      

Gaurav Dev

Genero ’14 (ABES Engineering. College, Ghaziabad)

07-11-14 to

08-11-14

Participated in Group Dance

5.      

Rajat Agarwal

 

NBA,JAM ’14 (Ramjas College

 DU, Delhi)

14-11-14

Participated in the Basketball Competition organized by NBA (U.S)

6.      

Rishi Ranjan Kesharwani

NBA,JAM ’14 (Ramjas College

 DU, Delhi)

14-11-14

Participated in the Basketball Competition organized by NBA (U.S)

Industrial Visit

Place of visit Faculty Involved Topic Date

Centre for E- Governance, New Delhi

1. Mr. Saket Kumar Singh

2. Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay

Educational Tour 08/02/2019

Telecom Technology and Management, New Delhi

1. Mr. Saket Kumar Singh

2. Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay

Educational Tour 12/09/2018

Centre for E- Governance, New Delhi

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

Educational Tour 20/08/2018

Centre for E- Governance, New Delhi

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Rohit Vashisht

Educational Tour 15/03/2018

Telecom Technology and Management, New Delhi

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

Educational Tour 31/01/2018

NSIC, Okhala

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. B.N. Pandey

Educational Tour 19/09/2017

Centre for E- Governance, New Delhi

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

Educational Tour 28/07/2017

HUAWEI Telecommunication, Gurgaon

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

Educational Tour 07/03/2017

Central Road Research Institute, New Delhi

1. Ms. Charu Agarwal

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

Educational Tour 27/09/2016

Aptron Solution Private Ltd, Noida

1. Mr. Shashank Sahu

2. Ms. Reema Aswani

CISCO Networking 06/02/2016

National Small Industries Corporation Ltd, New Delhi

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

Entrepreneurship Orientation Program 15/01/2016

Center for E-Governance, New Delhi

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

E-Governance projects 13/10/2015

National Science Center, New Delhi

1. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

2. Mr. Deepak Rai

Educational Tour 26/06/2015

Aptron Solution Private Ltd, Noida

1. Mr. Shashank Sahu

2. Dr. Inderjeet Kaur

Red Hat Operating System 13/04/2015

Workshops

Date

Topic

Name

Report

19/06/2021 Basic Concepts of Machine Learning Workshop on “Machine Learning" View
03/04/2019 Basic Concepts of Machine Learning Workshop on “Machine Learning" View
15/02/2019 Basic Concepts of Python Workshop on “Python Programming" View
28/09/2018 Basic Concepts of Java 9 Workshop on “JAVA 9 View
10/03/2018-11/03/2018 Basic Concepts of Python, Scope of Python, Website designing with HTML5 and CSS, Web application development using Python, Basics of IoT Workshop on “Python and its Application with IOT" View
26/09/2017 Basic Concepts of Android, Scope of Android, User Interface Design with XML, Wire Frame Design, Android Programming: Container with Block, Call phone, Manifest, Web View Workshop on “Android" View
19/02/2016 Basic Concepts of Android, Scope of Android, User Interface Design with XML, Wire Frame Design, Android Programming: Container with Block, Call phone, Manifest, Web View Workshop on “Android” View

Academic Year 2019-20

Faculty Name MOOC Online Course
Dr. Sachin Kumar Courses in IT
Dr. Inderjeet Kaur Compiler Design
Dr. Sonam Gupta Software Engineering
Dr. Pratima Singh Introduction to Machine Learning
Mr. Akhilesh Verma Fuzzy Logic and Neural Networks
Mr. Ajay Kumar Discrete Mathematics
Mr. Anuj Kumar Dwivedi The Joy of Computing using Python
Ms. Nishu Bansal Deep Learning Part-1
Mr. Dharmendra Kumar Digital Image Processing
Ms. Shiva Tyagi Software Engineering
Mr. B. N. Pandey Digital Image Processing
Mr. Rajeev Singh Courses in IT
Ms. Swimpy Pahuja Introduction to Research
Ms. Lipika Goel Software Engineering
Mr. Rohit Vasihtha Operating System
Mr. Santosh Kumar Upadhyay Courses in IT
Mr. Vikas Kamra Courses in IT
Mr. Saket Kumar Singh Python for Data Science
Practicle of Machine Learning
Mr. Jay Kant Pratap Singh Yadav Introduction to Soft Computing
Ms. Neha Bagwari The Joy of Computing using Python
Ms. Priyanka Upadhyay Problem Solving through Programming in C
Dr. Charu Agarwal Problem Solving through Programming in C
Ms. Arti Pandey Deep Learning Part-1
Ms. Jaishree Jain Cloud Computing
Deep Learning Part-1
Ms. Priyanka The Joy of Computing using Python
Ms. Prachi Pundhir Problem Solving through Programming in C
Mr. Pradeep Gupta Courses in IT
Mr. Pawan Singh The Joy of Computing using Python
Ms. Surbhi Sharma The Joy of Computing using Python
Mr. Binayak Parashar Problem Solving Aspect of Python Programming

In order to promote student linkages and involvement, a mentorship programme is conducted for difficult subjects. Under this programme, top notch students of the institute conduct lectures for weak students. This builds up a sentiment of selfless service and leadership skills within the student community at large. As an incentive, the college gives suitable cash reimbursements to such students. Also, general proficiency marks are enhanced in proportion to degree of participation. The overall programme is conducted under the supervision of concerned subject faculty.

Faculty Coordinator: Asst. Prof. Nishu Bansal

Even 2019-20 VI Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors
RCS-602 Compiler Design 30 Shivi Agarwal B.Tech IV Year

 

EVEN 2019-20 IV Sem

Course  Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
KCS-402 Theory of Automata and Formal Languages 37

Shubhangi Srivastava

Rishabh Mishra

Raghav Vasdeva

B.Tech

III Year

KCS-403 Microprocessor 37 Ayushi Mittal

B.Tech

III Year

 

ODD 2019-20  V Sem

Course  Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
RCS-502 Design and Analysis of Algorithm 30

Amulya

Agrawal

B.Tech

IV Year

 

 

ODD 2019-20  III Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
KCS-302 Computer Organization and Architecture 37

Arpit Gupta

Shubhangi Srivastava

Ayushi Mittal

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

KCS-301 Data Structures 37

Arpit Kansal

Shivi Agarwal

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

Even 2018-19 VI Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
RCS-602 Compiler Design 17 Anurag Tiwari B.Tech IV Year

 

EVEN 2018-19 IV Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
RCS-403 Theory of Automata and Formal Languages 35

Amulya Agrawal

Preet Diwan

Arpit Kansal

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

REC-405 Introduction to Microprocessor 35

Diksha Gupta

Devanshi Khare

Adya Jha

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

 

ODD 2018-19  V Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
RCS-502 Design and Analysis of Algorithm 17 Devanshi Khare

B.Tech

IV Year

 

ODD 2018-19 III Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
RCS-302 Computer Organization and Architecture 35

Vanshika Gupta

Anurag Tiwari

Arpit Kansal

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech III Yr

RCS-305 Data Structures 35

Diksha Gupta

Amritansh Kumar

Pragya Gupta

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

 

Even 2017-18 VI Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
NCS-603 Compiler Design 30

Ravinder Singh

Preeti Gupta

Shubham Bhatia

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

NCS-601 Computer Networks 30

Sunidhi

Rupanshu Verma

Nishtha Agarwal

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

 

Even 2017-18 IV Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
RCS-401 Operating System 40

Jyoti Chauhan

Sidhant Kandpal

Ayush Arya

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

RCS-403 Theory of Automata and Formal Languages 40

Priyansh Dubey

Teg Singh

Prashant Rana

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

 

 

ODD 2017-18 V Sem

 

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
NCS-501 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 30

Shubham Bhatia

Ravinder Singh

Rupanshu Verma

Nishtha Agarwal

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

NCS-502 Database Management System 30

Sidhant Kandpal

Sunidhi

Preeti Gupta

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

 

ODD 2017-18 III Sem

Course Code Course Name Number of Students Mentors  
REC-301 Digital Logic Design 40

Diksha Gupta

Prashant Rana

Adya Jha

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech III Yr

RCS-305 Data Structures 40

Devanshi Khare

Teg Singh

Aman Agarwal

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

RCS-301 Discrete Structures and Theory of Logic 40

Nishtha Agarwal

Kshitij Singh

Anurag Tiwari

B.Tech IV Yr

B.Tech III Yr

B.Tech III Yr

Department of Computer Science & Engineering has opened a Machine Learning Centre of Excellence in partnership with Antrix Academy – a division of Froyo Technologies, Noida. It is an ecosystem to the students with a blended approach of connecting advantage of Machine Learning & Embedded System to make projects for industry. Students are trained on different type of sensors & actuators that would be used in automation device/machine with a cutting edge technology of Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence with IoT integration.

20 Embedded kits have already been purchased for the same. Froyo Technologies conducted a test of CSE and IT III year students and shortlisted a batch of 30 students. Various workshops on Data Analytics, Machine Learning and IOT are conducted in this COE. Students also work on various projects on IOT and Machine Leaning.

The following workshops have been held till date:

  • Data Analytics with Python
  • IoT Fundamentals
  • Data Predication with Machine Learning -I
  • Data Predication with Machine Learning –II

List of few of the undergoing projects are:

  • Hybrid IoT based traffic light monitoring and controller system.
  • Vehicle theft control system using SMTP protocol for sending email alert.
  • IOT ecosystem based smart parking system for malls.
  • Hybrid land irrigation and monitoring system using IOT.
  • IOT based smart wrist band to send alert notification to guardian.
  • Weather monitoring and management system for greenhouse.