Phoenix, the student society associated with the department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, was formed on 20th September, 2005 by a group of six motivated students of batch 2006. The society formed with an aim to provide a platform to the students on which they enhance their practical knowledge and gain valuable experience in the industrial arena. The society aimed at conducting technical seminars by eminent personalities, workshops on various technical developments and organizing various technical events for the students in the college.

The first event that took place was Electronics Quiz. After that the society has conducted various events on regular basis. The society is continuously increasing its work force year by year. It has been providing to the students a positive gradient.

In 2006-07, the major hits were the Rover, Radix and the Instant Khichari held at the intra-college tech fest “TECH@VIBRATIONS’06" and the strength of society increased to 28 volunteers and co-ordinators. In 2007-08, the robotics event “Robonoid" organised by the society in “TECH TRISHNA'08"- was the most popular technical event in the history of college.

Maintaining its trend of enhancing technical skills and sharpening young minds, Phoenix kept its journey on by conducting 'Ecrire de conquirer'- an online technical article writing competition. The articles with the maximum likes were rewarded. As always the event On Board Quiz was a big hit. The event VIBEQUP-“Visual Buzzing and Entertaining Quiz of Puzzles was admired by all attracting intense participation. The final round held at amphitheatre gave an all way round fun and frolic entertainment to all with its multi-layered process.

In February’ 13, Phoenix family welcomed new faces and the strength reached a total of 45. Together with Samveg and Oorja, Phoenix conducted Robotrix classes to give a fundamental understanding of basic concepts involved in designing a robot. Keeping its statistics consistent – Robofestinate, organised during tech trishna'13 was again a great success. The other events organised during tech fest were Identomyst and Series parallel, which were equally appreciated and included mind tickling questions based on basic electrical and electronics engineering.

2020-2021

IDEATHON

Title of the Event
“IDEATHON”
Event
To test the ability of first year students to bring their ideas to success
Date of Event
9-10th June 2021
Description
The participants were provided with problem statements for which they had to find a solution.
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
2nd year volunteers and 3rd year coordinators
Participant’s Profile
First Year students

An event, IDEATHON, was organized by Team Phoenix that was to test the ability of first year students to bring their ideas to success.

The participants were provided with problem statements for which they had to find a solution. Second year volunteers and third year coordinators conducted the event in three rounds.

WEBINAR

Title of the Event
“Webinar”
Event
Showcase the Glimpse of society culture
Date of Event
08 May 2021

A webinar was organized by Team Phoenix members on 8th May 2021 to showcase the Glimpse of our society culture.
• Second year volunteers conducted this webinar for first year that consisted of hundred students from different branches.
• Third year coordinators Shashwat Shukla and Sakshi Garg gave the introduction and conclusion to the webinar.
• Fourth year members of Team Phoenix interacted and motivated the attendees.
• The event was held virtually through GOOGLE MEET platform from 1-2:30 pm.

Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Third year coordinators Shashwat Shukla and Sakshi Garg
Participant’s Profile
First year students

A webinar was organized by Team Phoenix members on 8th May 2021 to showcase the Glimpse of our society culture.
• Second year volunteers conducted this webinar for first year that consisted of hundred students from different branches.
• Third year coordinators Shashwat Shukla and Sakshi Garg gave the introduction and conclusion to the webinar.
• Fourth year members of Team Phoenix interacted and motivated the attendees.
• The event was held virtually through GOOGLE MEET platform from 1-2:30 pm.

2019-2020

ROBOVERSE

Title of the Event
“ROBOVERSE”
Event
Annual workshop on manual and autonomous robots
Date of Event
1st March 2020
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
ECE 3rd & 4th year
Participant’s Profile
First Year students from ECE & EI

Phoenix got the opportunity to conduct a workshop, ROBOVERSE, an annual workshop on manual and autonomous robots on 1st March 2020. This workshop is annually conducted by our society with an emphasis on basic knowledge of manual and autonomous. The workshop emphasized basic knowledge of manual and autonomous robots which is
beneficial for the students familiar with the concepts of controlling and designing robots. Also, a basic idea of microcontrollers (Arduino UNO) and embedded C was be provided, the project exhibition was also a part of the event.

In the first session of this workshop, we mainly focused on building Manual Bots and its working. The second session was based on the concepts of Arduino Uno and also coding in embedded C. Also, in the second session, we organized a project exhibition which was basically an assembly line of the projects that we made with the components used during the making of the project. This project exhibition was aimed so that the students may show a greater interest in the field of Electronics and communication. The workshop witnessed ample participation form first-year students and they participated in the workshop with all zeal and enthusiasm

RECRUITMENT DRIVE

Title of the Event
“Recruitment Drive”
Event
2nd Year Recruitment
Date of Event
26 August 2019
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Sakshi Dubey, Ghanisht Kumar ECE 3rd year
Participant’s Profile
Total of 14 students were selected from ECE & EI. List attached

S.NO

NAME

BRANCH

1

Ajay Yadav

ECE

2

Aman Verma

ECE

3

Anshika Tripathi

ECE

4

Anushka Bajpai

EI

5

Apoorva Muskan

ECE

6

Aradhya Jain

ECE

7

Aviral Goel

ECE

8

Hema Pandey

ECE

9

Mudit Kumar Singh

ECE

10

Palak Garg

ECE

11

Sakshi Garg

ECE

12

Samarth Saxena

ECE

13

Shashwat Shukla

ECE

14

Shivani Yadav

ECE

DESOTRIX 3.0

Title of the Event
Semester Event Phoenix
Event
Desotrix 3.0
Date of Event
8th-9th August 2019
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Mimanshu Maheshwari,Srijan Srivastav,Sumedha Pandey, ECE 4th Year. All branches of B.Tech have participated
Winners Profile
1st position: Nishant Kaushik , II Year, IT 2nd position: Sagar Adval , II Year, IT 3rd position: Shreya Sharma, II Year, ECE

AICTE Programme

Title of the Event
AICTE Programme
Event
Course on IOT(Internet Of Things)
Date of Event
Odd Semester
Organizing Institute
AKGEC and AICTE
Coordinators
Asst. Professor Abhishek Tiwari, ECE Department
Participant’s Profile
All students of Btech 3rd year

Founder’s day celebration “Technical Board Inauguration”

Event
Founder’s day celebration “Technical Board Inauguration”
Date of Event
20 September 2019
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Team Phoenix
Participants Profile
Dr. P.K. Chopra, HOD, ECE, Faculty ECE, Phoenix team members, Btech students from various branches

AKTU Project Presentation

Title of the Event
AKTU Project Presentation
Event
Webinar
Date of Event
7th September, 2019
Organizing Institute
AKTU
Coordinators
AKGEC
Participant’s Profile
Yashaswi Das, Srijan Srivastava, Ghanisht Kumar, Anadi Mishra

Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical,Literary and Management Zonal Level Fest 2019-20

Title of the Event
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical,Literary and Management Zonal Level Fest 2019-20
Event
Technical Model Presentation
Date of Event
8th November 2019
Organizing Institute
KNMIET
Achievement
Gold Medal
Participant’s Profile
Anadi Mishra ECE 3rd year, Sakshi Dubey ECE 3rd year

Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical,Literary and Management State Level Fest 2019-20

Title of the Event
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical,Literary and Management State Level Fest 2019-20
Event
Technical Model Presentation
Date of Event
23rd November 2019
Organizing Institute
CAS (Center of Advanced Studies) Lucknow
Achievement
Gold medal
Participant’s Profile
Anadi Mishra ECE 3rd year, Sakshi Dubey ECE 3rd year

2018-2019

ROBOVERSE

Title of the Event
“ROBOVERSE”
Event
Workshop on Manual and Autonomous robots.
Date of Event
23-24 January 2019
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Phoenix team, Mobile club , Electronics club, Radio club
Participant’s Profile
1st year students of all branches.

G.R.A.B.’19

Title of the Event
G.R.A.B.’19
Event
Recruitment of 1st year students
Date of Event
9 February 2019
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Participant’s Profile
11 students of ECE were selected
Coordinators
Phoenix team
SI.No. NAME BRANCH STUDENT NO.
1. Ajay Yadav ECE 1831042
2. ApoorvaMuskan ECE 1831056
3. AviralGoel ECE 1831168
4. Mudit Kumar Singh ECE 1831034
5. Palak Garg ECE 1831113
6. Sakshi Garg ECE 1831072
7. Samarth Saxena ECE 1831161
8. Shashwat Shukla ECE 1831110
9. Shivani Yadav ECE 1831163
10. Vibhu Agarwal ECE 1831026
11. Vinay Kumar ECE 1831081

Seminar on “Radio Frequency Identification”

Title of the Event
Seminar on “Radio Frequency Identification”
Event
“Seminar”
Date of Event
27 October 2018
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Phoenix team
Participant’s Profile
14 Phoenix students of ECE & EI & 12 students from other branches of B.Tech. have participated in the Seminar.

“Technical Board Inauguration”

Event
“Technical Board Inauguration”
Date of Event
20 September 2018
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Phoenix team
Participants Profile
Dr. P.K. Chopra, HOD, ECE, Faculty ECE, Phoenix team members, B.tech students from various branches

Recruitment Drive

Title of the Event
Recruitment Drive
Event
“2nd Year Recruitment”
Date of Event
25 August 2018
Organizing Institute
AKGEC
Coordinators
Phoenix team

Selected Candidates

S.NO.

NAME

BRANCH

1

ANADI MISHRA

ECE-1

2

GHANISHT KUMAR

EI

3

HARSH GUPTA

ECE-1

4

PRACHEE PRIYA

EI

5

REWATI RAMAN SINGH

ECE-2

6

SAKSHI DUBEY

ECE-3

7

SAURABH GUPTA

ECE-3

8

SHASHANK JHA

ECE-3

9

SHIVANGI KAUSHIK

ECE-3

10

SHREYA SRIVASTAVA

ECE-3

11

SHUBHANGI AGARWAL

ECE-3

12

SPARSH JAIN

ECE-2

13

VISHAL VERMA

ECE-3

Total of 13 students were selected from ECE & EI.

2017-2018

DESOTRIX

On 8th and 9th November 2017 our society PHOENIX conducted an event DESOTRIX. The event witnessed ample participation and enthusiasm from the students of every year.

The first round involved the solving of technical riddles and puzzles on the basis of which the students were given points which gave them benefit in the subsequent round.

The next day marked the beginning of the final round. This round involved circuit designing and students with lesser points could also increase their points by debugging few circuits made by our coordinators. The points were used to purchase various components and hence design the circuit.

The participants were being judged on various parameters like time taken to design the circuit, accuracy of the outputs, number of components used etc. and finally the winners were being agnized.

DESOTRIX
POSITION NAME BRANCH STUDENT NO.
1 Prakhar Dixit E.C.E. 1531171
Rishabh Singh E.C.E. 1531025
Shashank Shekhar I.T. 1513036
2 Keshav Kumar C.S.E. 1510036
Himesh Goel C.S.E. 1510136
Mayank Kumar C.S.E. 1510005
3 Kartikey Dengre M.E. 1540123
Chandra Dev E.C.E. 1531055
Raghvendra Tiwari M.E. 1640021

Coordinators for DESOTRIX

1
Vaibhav Sundharam
III Year
2
Rishabh Chaddha
III Year

ROBOTRIX’17

The three core technical societies of AKGEC namely PHOENIX, SAMVEG and OORJA conducted ROBOTRIX’17, an annual workshop on manual and autonomous robots on 11th and 12th February, 2017.

This workshop is annually conducted by all the three societies together which emphasizes on basic knowledge of manual and autonomous robots.

The workshop witnessed ample participation form first year students and they participated in the workshop with all zeal and enthusiasm.

ROBOTRIX’17

Co-ordinators for ROBOTRIX

1
Naman Jain
III Year
4
Kanak Garg
III Year
7
Nitish Kumar
II Year
2
Siddharth Kumar
III Year
5
Swati Gupta
III Year
8
Ayushi Singh
II Year
3
Ujjwal Verma
III Year
6
Ritwik Sinha
II Year
9
Somya Goel
II Year

RECRUITMENT PROCESS

Recruitment drive was conducted on 23rd February, 2017 by TEAM PHOENIX.

The recruitment process marked its beginning with a written round, where the personality, technical and aptitude skills of various students of ECE and EI branches were tested.

A total of 200 aspirants had enrolled themselves for the written round. This written test was conducted in the strict vigilance of the coordinators of TEAM PHOENIX.

The deserving students, 23 in number qualified for the final round which was the personal interview round. Each student who qualified for the interview round was interviewed by a panel of seven final year coordinators of TEAM PHOENIX. The panel comprised of the following members.

Name of Student Co-ordinators

Sr.No. Name Branch Year
1. Souymendra Kumar (Student Head) ECE IV
2. Sana Nizam (Co-Head) ECE IV
3. Vijayant Saini (Project Head) EI IV
4. Shobhit Jukaria (Technical Head) ECE IV
5. Sandeep Gupta ECE IV
6. Shraddha Singh ECE IV
7. Madhavi Shukla ECE IV

After thorough discussion of the panel a balanced team of 12 students were recruited in the society as 1st year volunteers.

Sr. No. NAME BRANCH STUDENT NUMBER
1. ADITYA MISHRA EI 1632022
2. ALOK YADAV EC-1 1631057
3. APOORV JINDAL EC-1 1631097
4. MANSI KAPOOR EI 1632026
5. MIMANSHU MAHESHWARI EC-2 1631162
6. NEHA SAINI EC-2 1631163
7. SRISHTI SAHU EI 1632010
8. SHRUTI SINGH EC-3 1631171
9. SUMIT SINGH EC-3 1631001
10. TUSHAR PARASHAR EC-3 1631164
11. VARTIKA PARASHAR EC-3 1631174
12. YASHASWI DAS EC-3 1631040

Name of Student Co-ordinators

(Student Head)
Souymendra Kumar
IV Year
(Technical Head)
Shobhit Jukaria
IV Year
(Co-Head)
Sana Nizam
IV Year
Pratyush Sharma
III Year
(Project Head)
Vijayant Saini
IV Year

ROBOFESTINATE

ROBOFESTINATE, an annual robot racing event of Phoenix society, is going to be held on 6th and 7th April 2017.The event will comprise of parallel robot racing competition between two participants competing for the first position. The track will be a symmetrical branched structure comprising of fully autonomous and manual hurdles increasing the completion level and testing the controlling skills of the controller.

(Student Head)
Souymendra Kumar
IV Year
(Co-Head)
Sana Nizam
IV Year

PHOENIX : Events in 2016-2017

ODD SEMESTER 2016-17

S. NO. EVENT NAME EVENT THEME DATE
1. RE-RECRUITMENT FOR SECOND YEAR 2ND WEEK OF AUGUST,2016
2. PLEXUS ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS LAST WEEK OF SEPTEMBER, 2016
3. SEMINAR/WORKSHOP EMERGING TRENDS IN ELECTRONICS MID-OCTOBER, 2016

EVEN SEMESTER 2016-17

S. NO. EVENT NAME EVENT THEME DATE
1. ROBOTRIX WORKSHOP ON MANUAL AND AUTONOMOUS ROBOTS LAST WEEK OF JANUARY,2017
2. RECRUITMENT RECRUITMENT OF 1ST YEAR 1ST WEEK OF FEBRUARY, 2017
3. DESOTRIX LOGIC DESIGNS LAST WEEK OF FEBRUARY, 2017
4. ROBOFESTINATE ROBO RACE 6-7 APRIL, 2017

*PROJECTS BASED ON CONCEPTS OF ELECTRONICS ARE TO BE CARRIED OUT BY THE STUDENTS OF PHOENIX SOCIETY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

2015-2016

EVENT 1 : 2nd YEAR RECRUITMENT

1st Round
In the first round, we conducted a written test for the students consisting of questions from different fields like electronics, current affairs, general aptitude etc. just to know the mental ability of the student. 40 students were selected in this round.
2nd Round
In the second round, the shortlisted students had to go through the personal interview which was taken by the 3rd year & 4th year students. After the interview process, 15 students were selected.
S. NO. NAME Std. No. Year Branch
1 CHHAVI CHAUDHARY 1432002 2 ECE
2 KANAK GARG 1431145 2 ECE
3 NAMAN JAIN 1431154 2 ECE
4 PRATYUSH SHARMA 1431024 2 ECE
5 RISHABH CHADHA 1432008 2 EI
6 SAURABH SINGH 1431061 2 ECE
7 SHALINI GUPTA 1431019 2 ECE
8 SIDDHARTH KUMAR 1431052 2 ECE
9 SWAPNIL RAJ 1431032 2 ECE
10 SWATI GUPTA 1432043 2 ECE
11 UJJWAL VERMA 1432022 2 EI
12 UNNATI SRIVASTAVA 1431192 2 ECE
13 URVASHI MISHRA 1431027 2 ECE
14 VAIBHAV CHOPRA 1432014 2 EI
15 VAIBHAV SUNDHARAM 1431014 2 ECE

REPORT ON PLEXUS‘15

Pre-Event Round

This was an optional round for those students who wished to take a head start. All they needed to do was message a technical article they like to the official page of Phoenix on Facebook and accordingly, their articles were posted. The top TWO articles with maximum likes got a point advantage.

First Round

This was a pen-paper cum visual round. A 20-marks question paper was set, that included 10 questions on logos of popular technical companies and 10 questions based on taglines of popular electronic brands, each question carried 1 mark.

The second part of this round involved a video based on emerging technologies shown to the participants, such as 5G technology, Internet of Things, etc., followed by a couple of questions based on the same, each had a weight age of 5 marks.

Based on the pre-round and the above stated round, 15 teams having the maximum marks in minimum time were shortlisted for the final round.

This round helped the students exercise their brains in finding the appropriate and the most suitable article. This made them go through a variety of new technologies. The paper round tested and enhanced their knowledge about popular companies.

Final Round

The teams eligible for this round were given a riddle. The solution of the riddle gave the name of a place in the college, for example BB Shed, Canteen, etc. The teams needed to solve the riddle and get to the place. Once they reached the given spot, they were given a sealed envelope. They brought it back to the starting point, without tampering the seal. The catch was such that three teams were supposed to reach one spot, the team reaching first progressed. So, this was a race against time as well as other teams.

Once the team reached the starting point, the seal of the envelope was opened. There was another riddle that gave the name of a famous scientist. The team doing both the jobs, bringing back the envelope and deciphering the name of the scientist, in the minimum amount of time secured maximum points.

This was followed by a rapid fire quiz having questions from domains like communication, space, embedded etc. The cumulative points of all these parts decided the winner. In case of a tie, another tie-breaker buzzer round was supposed to be conducted but no such situation arose.

After a couple of fun-filled days, the following students took the honours:

1st Prize

Team ID : 2046

Shivam Jindal EC-3, 3rd year
Shikhar Singh EC-3, 3rd year

2nd Prize

Team ID : 1001

Paras Narula EI, 2nd year
Shivang Maurya ME-3, 1st year

3rd Prize

Team ID : 2001

Shashank Shekhar IT-1,1st year
Ashutosh Tripathi EN-1, 1st year

CO-ORDINATORS :-

VIJAYANT SAINI
EI
3rd year
SOUMYENDRA KUMAR
ECE
3rd year

2014-2015

2nd YEAR RECRUITMENT

NAME OF EVENT 1
2nd YEAR RECRUITMENT
Number of participants
173
Date
1st AUG, 2014
No. of selected students
14
Venue
LT complex

1st YEAR RECRUITMENT

NAME OF THE EVENT 2
1st YEAR RECRUITMENT
No. of Participation
219
Date
8th February, 2015
No. of Student selected
14
Venue
LT complex

ROBOTRIX WORKSHOP

NAME OF EVENT 3
ROBOTRIX WORKSHOP
No. Of Participants
523
Date
2nd FEBRUARY, 2015
Venue
SEMINAR HALL

ROBO FESTINATE

NAME OF EVENT 4
ROBO FESTINATE
No. of Participants
Total team- 106
Total participants- 380
Date
14th MARCH, 2015
Venue
AMPHI THEATRE

PROCESS

PRELIMS

Pre round was involved in short listing top 16 teams for the final round in which there were five circular tracks with hurdles and the participating teams who qualified in the least amount of time qualified for the final round.

FINAL

The final round was between the top 16 teams in which every pair of team had to race their robots through the palm shaped track and the order of complexity of the hurdles increased as the teams got shortlisted to top 8 and to top 4 and further to the final two. In the final race the team who reached the finish line after completing the block tasks ended as the winner of the event.

JUDGES

Mr. Devesh Singh

Mr. Devvrat Tyagi

OVERALL FACULTY COORDINATOR

Dr. Rahul Vivek Purohit

COORDINATORS

4th year
Sunil Saini
4th year
Isha Bansal
3rd year
Devesh Mishra

Winners

NAME TT ID POSITION COLLEGE YEAR/BRANCH
Ashish Bansal TT1189 1ST AKGEC 3/ ME
Anshuman Chauhan TT2555 1ST AKGEC 3/ ME
Bhawna Bedi TT1394 1ST AKGEC 3/ ME
Bharat Tripathi TT2556 1ST AKGEC 3/ ME
Gaurav Verma TT4219 2ND ABES EC 2/ ECE
Neeraj Kumar TT2623 2ND ABES EC 2/ ME
Rupesh Kushwaha TT3373 2ND ABES EC 2/ EN
Shashwat Srivastava TT2863 2ND ABES EC 2/ CSE
Nishith Kumar Singh TT3473 3RD AKGEC 4/ ME
Rishabh Maurya TT4357 3RD IEC-CET 4/ CE
Vishaw Vijay Vardan TT4360 3RD IEC-CET 4/ ME
Ashutosh Singh TT4361 3RD IEC-CET 4/ ME

IDENTOMYST

NAME OF EVENT 5
IDENTOMYST
Total Team
172
Date
15th FEBRUARY, 2015
Participants
344
Venue
BACK BLOCK SHED

JUDGES

Mr. Abhijeet Upadhyay

Mr. Himanshu Nagpal

OVERALL FACULTY COORDINATOR

Dr. Rahul Vivek Purohit

COORDINATORS

4th year
Shubham Patel
4th year
Sugandha Singh
3rd year
Neha Yadav

Winners

NAME TT ID POSITION COLLEGE BRANCH/YEAR
Prashant Shrawan TT1247 1ST AKGEC CSE/3
Sumedha Agarwal TT2917 1ST AKGEC CSE/3
Rishabh Jain TT1657 2ND AKGEC ECE/2
Mahima Sharma TT1754 2ND AKGEC ECE/2
Utkarsh Sharma TT1234 3RD AKGEC ME/1
Sanyam Gupta TT1204 3RD AKGEC IT/1